Wine Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
(Add Maison Rustique) |
(Add The Book Of Kervynge) |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| This late-antique cookbook contains a few wine recipes, including spiced and flavored wines. | | This late-antique cookbook contains a few wine recipes, including spiced and flavored wines. | ||
| [[Conditum Paradoxumc]] | | [[Conditum Paradoxumc]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Book_of_Kervynge#Hypocras The Book of Kervynge] | |||
| 1508 CE | |||
| England | |||
| English | |||
| (in English) | |||
| A cookbook containing a recipe for Hippocras. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=eebo;idno=A00419.0001.001 Maison rustique, or The countrey farme] | | [https://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=eebo;idno=A00419.0001.001 Maison rustique, or The countrey farme] |
Revision as of 12:43, 26 September 2017
Wine is a fermented, alcoholic beverage made primarily from grape juice, or sometimes the juice of other fruits.
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apicius de re coquinaria | 300-400 CE | Italy | Latin | available | This late-antique cookbook contains a few wine recipes, including spiced and flavored wines. | Conditum Paradoxumc |
The Book of Kervynge | 1508 CE | England | English | (in English) | A cookbook containing a recipe for Hippocras. | |
Maison rustique, or The countrey farme | 1564 CE | France | French | Period English Translation | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |
The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened | 1669 CE | England | English | (in English) | Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. Contains mostly fruit wines. |