Wine Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
(Add The Book Of Kervynge) |
m (→Sources) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! Panels | ! Panels | ||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_architectura Vitruvius on Architecture] | |||
| 30-15 BCE | |||
| Rome | |||
| Classical Latin | |||
| [http://wine-maker.net/Thackrey_Library/Library_pdf.files/Vitruvius_BienBastir.pdf Available] | |||
| This Roman discussion of architecture includes a lot of information on wine production. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.intratext.com/X/LAT0056.htm De Re Rustica] by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Columella Columella] | |||
| ~50 CE | |||
| Rome | |||
| Classical Latin | |||
| [http://www.worldcat.org/title/l-junius-moderatus-columella-of-husbandry-in-twelve-books-and-his-book-concerning-trees-translated-into-english-with-several-illustrations-from-pliny-cato-varro-palladius-and-other-antient-and-modern-authors/oclc/238580087?referer=di&ht=edition 1745 translation], others exist. | |||
| Roman farm manual, contains wine recipes. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_History_(Pliny) Naturalis Historia] by Pliny | |||
| 79 CE | |||
| Rome | |||
| Classical Latin | |||
| [http://penelope.uchicago.edu/holland/index.html 1601 translation], [1855], others exist. [http://www.masseiana.org/pliny.htm this 20th century translation] is more complete. | |||
| A survey of the natural world, contains much information on wine. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.hs-augsburg.de/~harsch/Chronologia/Lspost04/Apicius/api_re00.html Apicius de re coquinaria] | | [http://www.hs-augsburg.de/~harsch/Chronologia/Lspost04/Apicius/api_re00.html Apicius de re coquinaria] | ||
Line 42: | Line 66: | ||
| This late-antique cookbook contains a few wine recipes, including spiced and flavored wines. | | This late-antique cookbook contains a few wine recipes, including spiced and flavored wines. | ||
| [[Conditum Paradoxumc]] | | [[Conditum Paradoxumc]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geoponica Geoponica] | |||
| 900-1000 CE | |||
| Byzantine Empire | |||
| Greek | |||
| [https://archive.org/stream/Geoponica01#page/n291/mode/2up available] | |||
| A Byzantine farm manual, contains much detail on wine. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Book_of_Kervynge#Hypocras The Book of Kervynge] | | [https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Book_of_Kervynge#Hypocras The Book of Kervynge] | ||
Line 49: | Line 81: | ||
| (in English) | | (in English) | ||
| A cookbook containing a recipe for Hippocras. | | A cookbook containing a recipe for Hippocras. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=eebo;idno=A00419.0001.001 Maison rustique, or The countrey farme] | | [https://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=eebo;idno=A00419.0001.001 Maison rustique, or The countrey farme] | ||
Line 56: | Line 89: | ||
| Period English Translation | | Period English Translation | ||
| A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16441/16441-h/16441-h.htm The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened] | | [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16441/16441-h/16441-h.htm The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened] | ||
Line 64: | Line 98: | ||
| Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. Contains mostly fruit wines. | | Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. Contains mostly fruit wines. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [https://ia600504.us.archive.org/32/items/caduceushuman911993unse/caduceushuman911993unse.pdf]Wine and Medicine from Hippocrates to the Renaissance by Christopher Hoolihan | |||
| Modern | |||
| USA | |||
| English | |||
| Article: Wine and Medicine from Hippocrates to the Renaissance by Christopher Hoolihan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.nature.com/articles/s41477-019-0437-5 Palaeogenomic insights into the origins of French grapevine diversity] | |||
| Modern | |||
| USA | |||
| English | |||
| Article: Palaeogenomic insights into the origins of French grapevine diversity | |||
| DNA analysis of grape seeds found in a medieval cesspit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Primary Sources]] | [[Category:Primary Sources]] |
Latest revision as of 14:20, 10 June 2019
Wine is a fermented, alcoholic beverage made primarily from grape juice, or sometimes the juice of other fruits.
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vitruvius on Architecture | 30-15 BCE | Rome | Classical Latin | Available | This Roman discussion of architecture includes a lot of information on wine production. | |
De Re Rustica by Columella | ~50 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | 1745 translation, others exist. | Roman farm manual, contains wine recipes. | |
Naturalis Historia by Pliny | 79 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | 1601 translation, [1855], others exist. this 20th century translation is more complete. | A survey of the natural world, contains much information on wine. | |
Apicius de re coquinaria | 300-400 CE | Italy | Latin | available | This late-antique cookbook contains a few wine recipes, including spiced and flavored wines. | Conditum Paradoxumc |
Geoponica | 900-1000 CE | Byzantine Empire | Greek | available | A Byzantine farm manual, contains much detail on wine. | |
The Book of Kervynge | 1508 CE | England | English | (in English) | A cookbook containing a recipe for Hippocras. | |
Maison rustique, or The countrey farme | 1564 CE | France | French | Period English Translation | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |
The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened | 1669 CE | England | English | (in English) | Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. Contains mostly fruit wines. | |
[1]Wine and Medicine from Hippocrates to the Renaissance by Christopher Hoolihan | Modern | USA | English | Article: Wine and Medicine from Hippocrates to the Renaissance by Christopher Hoolihan | ||
Palaeogenomic insights into the origins of French grapevine diversity | Modern | USA | English | Article: Palaeogenomic insights into the origins of French grapevine diversity | DNA analysis of grape seeds found in a medieval cesspit |