Unbelted Champions
From EastKingdomWiki
The Unbelted Champions (or "Unbelts") are a small group of fighters chosen by Their Majesties each year to represent the East at Pennsic in a single small melee battle. This battle is usually fought after the opening ceremonies and is worth a War Point. None of these fighters can be a Knight or Master at Arms. This battle is part of a series of Champion's Battles. It is important to note that these are the teams that were announced before Pennsic. Due to things like injury, scheduling conflicts, or other life incidents, the team that actually took the field was not necessarily the same one that was announced.
Forsaking All Others: The Unbelt Theme Song
In 2011, Angus Pembridge asked Aneleda Falconbridge to write a song to inspire the Unbelted Champions. They had been struggling for several years to find their identity and victory. After hearing the stories from members of the Unbelt team and talking about past experiences with the 2011 Captain, Cedric of Armorica, Aneleda wrote and performed "Forsaking All Others" just before the Unbelt melee. That year, the Eastern Unbelts won the field in under a minute.
Since then, this song has been sung as a rallying cry and motivational speech not only for the Unbelts, but for all fighters of the East. Lyrics, recording, and more of the story behind the song can be found on [Aneleda Falconbridge's Website].
2004 Team
Captain
Deputy Captain
Angus the Bruce | Wulfbrand Weigand | Shiro | Lucius Aurielius Varus | Alexander de Hautville |
Colin Mac Eoin | Ishido | Baliq | Gareth Grey de Wilton | Edward MacGyver |
Emerys ap Cynwyd | Cullyn MacKinnon | Gerhardt of Oakenwode | Iron Dwarf | Vulgier |
Mohammed | Douglas Henry | Seamus of Arindale | Maximillian Delmonico | Jibril al Dakhil |
Edward Gray | Ankara | Simon Guinn | Federach | Sigurdr |
Wilhelm von Ostenbroke | Cet Donegal | Cederic of Amorica | Ian MacDonald | Wulfhere of Stonemarche |
Oskar of the Wood | Edvall Toopole | Garrett Shadwell | Agnar Skulason | Gunter der Dunkle |
Angus McHaley | Alaric von Drachenklaue | Valentinius von Drachenklaue | Karl Meerstape | Richard Crowe |
Alternates - All others who tried out for the Unbelted practices were considered Alternates
Source - [SCA Today]
2005 Team
Captain Anghaus of Bruce
Deputy Captain
Anghaus | Tobias | Ian | Wolfhere | Ed MacGyver |
Alex d'hautville | Richard Crow | Angus Mac Haley | Balique(fish) | Alric VDK |
Emrys | Ageis | Karl Mersthaapa | Edward Grey | Simon Guinn |
Colin LL | Walter Greenway | Cedric of Armorica | Fedarach | Randel O'hoda |
Sigirthir | Cullyn MacKinnion | Turi MacKinnion | Dietrich Von Krieger | Victor |
Lewellyn | Frodo | Colin Aethelreddson | Edvall | Bedivier |
Elglin | Agnar | Christian Knox | Wilheln Von Osterbrook | Gunther de Dunkel |
Hawkin | Gui | Istavan | Ket | ysingi |
Jabril | Max Delmonico | Seamus of Airendale | Douglas Henery | Stefic of airendale |
Alternates
Tomaslov | Eloi | Ivar | Shiro | Schiel |
Louis | Harold | Max VH | Otto | Daffyd Rhys |
Angus Kerr | Christoff | Beraque | Shamus MacNaughton |
Source - Unbelts Yahoo Group
2006 Team
Team Commander Andreas der Eisfalke
Deputy Captain Cullyn mac Kinnon
A Team
Colin mac Eoain | Cullyn mac Kinnon | Edward Grey | Simon Gwynn | Valdr (aka Walter Greenway) |
Mathias Greenway | Llewellyn | Turi mac Kinnon | Karl Meerstappa | Aegis |
Federach mac Cian | Anghaus Bruce | Sigurdr | Cedric of Armorica | Viktor |
B Team
Gunther der Dunkel | Barach | Roger Stockton | Jibril al Dakhil | Antonio Patrauquin |
Maximilian Delmonico | Christian Cnox | Conrad MacAllyn | Angus McHaley | Alexander de Hautville |
Ed McGuiver | Wulfhere of Stonemarch | Ian Mcdonald of Coldwood | Richard Crowe |
C Team
Dietrich von Kreiger | Christophe Lejeune | Brennan mac Fearghus | Ceawlin Alredsson | Tobias |
Constantine | Cet Donagal | Talon | Arab boy | Marek O'Brien |
Galbraith MacGowan | Yesungge Altan | Seamus Tableburner | John Williams | Seamus of Arindale |
Elglin Of House Eagle | Erich Hundeman (Larry) | Luis Castillo | Sichelgaita von Halstern | Seamus of Arindale |
Elglin Of House Eagle | Damon/Conruse of Stonemarch | Jullian De'lapoint | Thadeus of Stonemarch | Kane |
Agnar of Glenn Linn |
Source Unbelt Yahoo Group
2007 Team
Captain
Deputy Captain
2008 Team
Captain
Deputy Captain
Angus McHaley | Marek O'Brien | Edmond "Fast Eddy" O'Rourke | Wolfhere of Stonemarch | Ian Mcdonald | |
Asgar | Ed Mcguiver | Ane Du Vey | Richard Crowe | Julien De Lapointe | Matthew Abdenmork |
William Ravenhair | Micah of Brighton Hall | Damon of Stonemarch | Kettilfastr Thorkillson | Gaven Von Abendroth | |
Einar Saelinger | Titus Claudios Sivanus | Culann mac Cianain | Colin mac Eoain mec Lachlainn | Simon Gwyn | |
Federach Mac Cian | Karl Meerstapa | Valdr | Sigurdr | Turi mac Kinnon | Mathias Greenway |
Cedric of Armorica | Aegis | Constantine von Drachenklaue | Ivar Volasatoi | Finn | |
Saburou | Christophe Lejeune | Angus Kerr | Ceawlin Alredsson | Deacon de Chatillion | |
Brennan mac Fearghus | Di Sebastian | Roger Stockton | Donnan Fitzgerald | Berach Mac Tavish | |
Antonio Patraquin | Gunter Der Dunkel | Ivan | Talon Wristbiter | Anton | |
Hugo | Andreas Morgan | Horace Of Serpentius | Josef Of Serpentius | Heirich Brower | |
Oscad | Gui | Seamus of Arindale | Luis Castillio | Erich Hindermin |
Source Unbelts Yahoo Group
2009 Team
Captain
Deputy Captain
2010 Team
Captain Culann Mac Cianain
Gold Team Leader - Purple Team Leader - Blue Team Leader - Diomedes
Team Gold
Cullyn | Mathias Greenway | Constantine | Sigurthr | Brennan | |
Avalder | Aegis | Karl Meerstapa | Tory | Llewellyn | Josef of Loch Levan |
Kennimathor | Ceawlin | Gerwulf |
Team Purple
Ivan | Sterling | Donnan | Gunther | Luis de Castilla | |
Roger | Tristan | Heinrick | Guy | Talon | Horace |
Hugo | Wilhelm | Mikel | Oscad |
Team Blue
Diomedes | Asgar | Marcus | Edward Macgyver | Ian MacDonald |
Marek | Angus MacHaley | William Ravenhair | Damon VDK | Ketil |
Matthew Abdenmork | Pondscum | Christophe Lejeune | Richard Crowe | Micah of Brighton Hall |
Source - Unbelts Yahoo Group
2011 Team
Captain Cedric of Armorica
Deputy Captain Angus Pembridge
Karl Meerstapa | Matthew Abdenmork | Ivar | Constantine | Turi MacKinnon |
Brennan | Oscad | Gunther | Roger Stockton | Ivan Valfrekr |
Black Douglas | Bleiddwn Emrys | Jibril | Michael von Lubeck | Erich Hundemann |
John the Breeder | Vasilius | Heinrich Brauer | Willem | Ketil |
Angus Pembridge | Avaldr | Matthias | Simon | Pellandres dit le Frère |
Mareck O'Brien | Brien McShane | Ed MacGuyver | Ane du Vey | Richard Crowe |
Cedric of Armorica | Ceawlin Alreding | Aiden of Coldwood | Ian MacDonald | Angus McHaley |
Alternates
Jozef | Kennimathor | Eoghan | Samuel | Donnan |
Klaus | Tristan | Aegis | Deacon de Chatillon | Julian de la Pointe |
Tiernan | Harkin Mactiernan | Sigurd | Christophe Lejeune | Rolland Macpherson |
Gryffin Fitzwilliam | Killian the Black | Seamus of Arendale | William MacCrimmon | William Ravenhair |
Alberic von Rostock | Sigurd | Gui | Gerulf | Richard Leviathan |
Source - Unbelted Champions Yahoo Group
2012 Team
Captain Cedric of Armorica
Deputy Captain Angus Pembridge
Cedric of Armorica | Gryffin Dunham | Erik von Hemeor | Wilham de Broc | Ketilfastir Thorkelson |
Angus Pembridge | Victor | Caewlin Alreddson | Wulfhere | Avaldr |
Matthias | Simon | Jozef | Kennimathor | Samuel (Lochleven) |
Karl Meerstapa | Wulfgar | Sigurthr | Turi MacKinnon | Brennan |
Gavin | Brien McShane | Aiden of Coldwood | Angus McHaley | Ian MacDonald |
Olaf Haraldson | William Ravenhair | Ed MacGuyver | Ane du Vey | Richard Crowe |
Matthew Abdenmork | Julien de la Pointe | Micah of Brighton Manor | Jibril | Michael von Lubeck |
Erich Hundemann | Wulfgar | Luis de Castilla | Donnan | Ivan Valfrekr |
Sterling de la Rosa | Bleiddwn Emrys | John the Breeder | Tiberius | Ivan Ivanov |
Alternates
Alberic von Rostock | Johannes | Harkin Mactiernan | Sigurd | Gilles |
Constantine | Bran | Durkin o’Neall | Richard Leviathan | Christophe Lejeune |
Tiernan | Aegis | Asgar | Titus Claudius Silvanus | Mithias Volseug |
Panda | Ubu | Brice | Talen Wristbiter | William McCrimmon |
Anton of house Three Skulls | Titus of House Three Skulls | Heinrich Brauer | Seamus of Arindale | Jonathan Miles |
Caius | Cassius |
Source- Unbelted Champions Yahoo Group
2013 Team
Captain Angus Pembridge
Deputy Captain Brennan Mac Fearghus (Brénainn mac Fergusa)
Agrippa | Ane du Vey | Angus McHaley | Ávaldr Valbjarnarson | Cassius Pontus |
Constantine (Constantinius) von Drachenklaue | Donnan Fitzgerald | Erich Hundeman | Gavin MacKinnon | Hrafn Odinsson (formerly Samuel of Lochleven) |
Ioannes Aurelius Serpentius (formerly John the Breeder) | Ivan Ivanov syn Dmitriev | Ivan Valfrekr Hroereksson (formerly Ivan Valfrekr) | Julien Lapointe | Karl Meerstapa |
Ketilfastr Thorkilson | Klaus Winterhalter von Walachey | Luis di Castilla | Matthew Moraveous Avdenmork | Matthias Grünewald |
Richard Crowe | Ryouko’Jin of Iron Skies | Sigurðr berserkr | Sigurthr Vigahamarr het Saurfotr | Simon Gwyn |
Sterling de la Rosa | Tiberius Nautius Maximus | Tiernan MacAlpine | Turi MacKinnon | Ubu Sedere |
Wilham de Broc | William Ravenhair |
Alternates
Gryffyn Dunham | Erich Von Hemeor | Jibril al-Dahkil | Harald Hokkenson | William McCrimmon |
M. Antonius Stabala | Joseph Harcourt | Christophe Lejeune | Eoghan Bastard mac Lachlainn of Lochleven | Valerian of Somerset |
Wulfhere | Vassilis Monevassios |
Source - [East Kingdom Gazette]
2014 Team
Captain Angus Pembridge
Deputy Captain Ivan Valfrekr
Donnan | Michael Von Lubeck | Berkhammer | Klaus | Ionnes |
Constantine | Pellandres | Hrafn | Matthew | Ryoukojin |
Angus | Kennimathor | Karl | Ketil | Gellyes |
Ivan Valfreker | Aiden | Turi | Tiernen | Brien |
Ivan Ivanov | Gavin | Sigurthr | Mattias | Tiberius |
Cassius | Jozef | William McCrimmon | Ulfgar the Nice | William Ravenhair |
Alternates
Kazmer | Richard Crowe | Ulf Hof Hor | Joseph of Bloodguard | Caius |
Hassan Ibn Abd Al-Malik | Olaf Haraldson | Erich Hundemann | Robert Gower | Ian MacDonald |
Sigurdr Berserk | Durkin | Antonius | Sterling de la Rosa |
Source- Unbelted Champions Yahoo Group
2015 Team
Captains Harald Hokonson and Tiernan MacAlpine
Chivalric Advisor Sir Alex
Euric Germanicis | Aiden of Coldwood | Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice | Sigurthr Vigurhafn | Matthias Grunwold |
Brien McShane | Asgar Rolfes sune | Ketilfastr Thorkilson | Tiernan McAlpine | Colin O’Rien, known as Wee Colin |
Klaus of Bloodguard | Gawyn O’Clery | William McCrimmon | Hassan ibn ‘Abd al-Malik | Dominus Tiberius Nautius Maximus |
Barium | Morikatzu | Ryouko’jin of Iron Skies | Harold Hawkinson | Fergus of Serpentius |
Alternates
Derk Hammer | Casius | Ulf Hof Hor | Caius | Godric White Wolf |
Hassan | Weefoker | Gunther der Dunkle | Cristoff | Matias Barabbas |
Unbelted Heroic Champions
Ingvar Thortenstien | Hrafn Bonesetter | Kennemather | Simon Gwynn | Dimitri Stephenovich |
Arn Ulricsonn | Richard Crowe | Gavin Von Abentrot | Sterling DeLaRosa | Eric Hundermann |
Unbelted Heroic Champions Alternates
Donnan Fitzgerald | Spurious | Richard Leviathan | Damon VDK | Bergens Fenn | Joseph Von Ulm |
Source - [East Kingdom Gazette]
2016 Team
Captain Angus Pembridge
Deputy Captain Ryouko’jin of the Ironskies
Regional Commanders Brien McShane, Tiernan MacAilpin, Kennimathor Geirrson and Sterling de la Rosa
Melee Team Champions
Angus Pembridge | Olaf Haraldsson | Euric Germanicus | Fionn Mac Conn Dubh | Joachim Liechtenauwer |
Rory MacLellan | Sigurthr Vigurhafn | Tiberius Nautius Maximus | Antonii Machinevik | Baptiste of Al-Karakal |
Brien McShane | Cassius Pontus | Gavin MacKinnon | Gavin Von Abentrot | Gelleys Jaffery |
Hassan ibn Abd al-Malik | Kennimathor Geirrson | Klaus Winterhalter Von Wallachia | Richard Crowe | Ryouko’jin of the Ironskies |
Sterling de la Rosa | Tiernan MacAilpin | Kit deColdwood | Aquilla | Brick James Beech |
Hashiji Morikatzu | Joseph von Ulm | Ozurr the Boot-Giver | Phellippe du Peirigore | Seamus Mac Neachtain |
Heroic Champions
Simon Montgumery | Durkin MacWard | Arne Ulrichsson | Luthor VonEisenfaust |
Alternates
Jozef Ludwiczck | Talan Gwyllt | Wulfhere | Christophe Le Jeune | Sigurthr Berserker |
Ulfgar Ragnarsson | William Ravenhair | Barium | Bergsveinn | Galvyn Lockhart |
Matthew McGyver | Talan ap Gueiluirth | Trentus Nubianus | William Deth | Lambert du Dragon Dormant |
Source - [Facebook Post]