The First of Snowberg: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|Fierce the fighting - || the flame-clash of | |Fierce the fighting - || the flame-clash of | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sturdy trees | |sturdy trees || of trials was felt in | ||
|- | |- | ||
|every land | |every land - || and in every hearth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Terrible their losses, || but at last the woods || | |Terrible their losses, || but at last the woods || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|of wounding-poles || repelled the corruptor! | |of wounding-poles || repelled the corruptor! | ||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|6. Back to the west || the wyrm retreated - | |||
|- | |||
|fleeing at once || the wasted rustlands. | |||
|- | |||
|To fairer fields || far it hastened, | |||
|- | |||
|to tend its wounds - || and tender its revenge. | |||
|- | |||
|A host of the dead || it dragged from the grave - | |||
|- | |||
|tattered banners || and bloody flags | |||
|- | |||
|raised from the depths - || red with corpse-mud | |||
|- | |||
|that cuprous lake - || it is called this still. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|7. In the East rallied || an army valiant, | |||
|- | |||
|with strong-limbed || and long-remembering | |||
|- | |||
|warriors eager || as wolves at the feeding. | |||
|- | |||
|They marched to that place - || that mire of death - | |||
|- | |||
|to meet the host || of the hell-fiend | |||
|- | |||
|and put an end || to the evils of men. | |||
|- | |||
|Hall-Konr lead them - || that hero of old - | |||
|- | |||
|none since the Geat || were known as well! | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|8. Back to the west || the wyrm retreated - | |||
|- | |||
|fleeing at once || the wasted rustlands. | |||
|- | |||
|Far to fairer || fields it hastened, | |||
|- | |||
|to tend its wounds - || and tender its revenge. | |||
|- | |||
|A host of the dead || it dragged from the grave - | |||
|- | |||
|tattered banners || and bloody flags | |||
|- | |||
|raised from the depths - || red with corpse-mud | |||
|- | |||
|that cuprous lake - || it is called this still. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
Line 114: | Line 168: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6. Back to the west || the wyrm retreated - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fleeing at once || the wasted rustlands. | |fleeing at once || the wasted rustlands. | ||
Line 165: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|that cuprous lake - || it is called this still. | |that cuprous lake - || it is called this still. | ||
''©2013 Peter Olsen'' | ''©2013 Peter Olsen'' |
Revision as of 14:55, 24 December 2013
This is written in the Old Norse Meter fornyrthislag by Magnús hvalmagi, though the general construction is inspired primarily by epic Anlgo-Saxon poetry.
It is the traditional charge of the Baronial Bard of Concordia to chronicle the deeds of the Snowberg Army at Pennsic. In AS 48, Magnús hvalmagi held the position of Baronial bard, but could not witness the Pennsic battles. Instead, he recounted the tale of the origin of the Snowberg army - the tale of a long-lost warrior of the north whose bravery inspired generations.
1. The world was joyous - | wealth and peace were | |
found in all the lands - | few were troubled. | |
But idle minds | and idle souls | |
flourished in those fair | fields of plenty. | |
A sin begat | a greater sin, | |
and soon the ills | of ailing hearts | |
tainted and tortured | the track of men - | |
evils arose | to wreak their doom. | |
2. Far to the west | was found a cleftland | |
stretching deeply - | still it is so named. | |
Deep in the belly | of boiling earth | |
was birthed a beast | of burning rage. | |
Of ache and hurt - | of heart-woe and | |
sinful vengeance | was sired the monster. | |
The enemy of man | was eager to work | |
his schemes and plots | through the sky-burner. | |
3. The worm of flames | on wings of smoke | |
took to the sky | and scoured the land. | |
It razed cities | and ruined farmland - | |
its greed begat | a grief profound. | |
Too little it owned - | the land was ripe | |
and rich with prizes | it possessed not. | |
Its wanting grew | for want of grace, | |
and with it grew the rage | of the wrathful demon. | |
4. To the East it gazed - | a gainsome plot | |
it thought that place - | a prize to claim. | |
From the air it loosed | an oily flame-gout | |
and landed in the ruins | it left behind. | |
Where trees once stood | now stained earth | |
alone could be found - | no life survived. | |
The woodlands rusted | like weapons of iron | |
where the creature stopped - | still they are so named. | |
5. To the north lay | the linden-halls. | |
A cry went out - | the oaks of battle | |
moved to reclaim | their calloused soil! | |
Fierce the fighting - | the flame-clash of | |
sturdy trees | of trials was felt in | |
every land - | and in every hearth. | |
Terrible their losses, | but at last the woods | |
of wounding-poles | repelled the corruptor! | |
6. Back to the west | the wyrm retreated - | |
fleeing at once | the wasted rustlands. | |
To fairer fields | far it hastened, | |
to tend its wounds - | and tender its revenge. | |
A host of the dead | it dragged from the grave - | |
tattered banners | and bloody flags | |
raised from the depths - | red with corpse-mud | |
that cuprous lake - | it is called this still. | |
7. In the East rallied | an army valiant, | |
with strong-limbed | and long-remembering | |
warriors eager | as wolves at the feeding. | |
They marched to that place - | that mire of death - | |
to meet the host | of the hell-fiend | |
and put an end | to the evils of men. | |
Hall-Konr lead them - | that hero of old - | |
none since the Geat | were known as well! | |
8. Back to the west | the wyrm retreated - | |
fleeing at once | the wasted rustlands. | |
Far to fairer | fields it hastened, | |
to tend its wounds - | and tender its revenge. | |
A host of the dead | it dragged from the grave - | |
tattered banners | and bloody flags | |
raised from the depths - | red with corpse-mud | |
that cuprous lake - | it is called this still. | |
6. Back to the west | the wyrm retreated - | |
fleeing at once | the wasted rustlands. | |
Far to fairer | fields it hastened, | |
to tend its wounds - | and tender its revenge. | |
A host of the dead | it dragged from the grave - | |
tattered banners | and bloody flags | |
raised from the depths - | red with corpse-mud | |
that cuprous lake - | it is called this still. | |
6. Back to the west | the wyrm retreated - | |
fleeing at once | the wasted rustlands. | |
Far to fairer | fields it hastened, | |
to tend its wounds - | and tender its revenge. | |
A host of the dead | it dragged from the grave - | |
tattered banners | and bloody flags | |
raised from the depths - | red with corpse-mud | |
that cuprous lake - | it is called this still. | |
6. Back to the west | the wyrm retreated - | |
fleeing at once | the wasted rustlands. | |
Far to fairer | fields it hastened, | |
to tend its wounds - | and tender its revenge. | |
A host of the dead | it dragged from the grave - | |
tattered banners | and bloody flags | |
raised from the depths - | red with corpse-mud | |
that cuprous lake - | it is called this still. | |
6. Back to the west | the wyrm retreated - | |
fleeing at once | the wasted rustlands. | |
Far to fairer | fields it hastened, | |
to tend its wounds - | and tender its revenge. | |
A host of the dead | it dragged from the grave - | |
tattered banners | and bloody flags | |
raised from the depths - | red with corpse-mud | |
that cuprous lake - | it is called this still.
©2013 Peter Olsen |