Stonemarche: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
Other awards: The Baron’s Pearl and the Hammer of Stonemarche are more baronial whims. | Other awards: The Baron’s Pearl and the Hammer of Stonemarche are more baronial whims. | ||
[[Category:Barony of Stonemarche]] | [[Category:Barony of Stonemarche]] | ||
==Populace== | |||
{|{{tablestyle1}} | |||
! '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ælfðryð the Cat]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[A'isha Bint Jamil]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ada Wright]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aelfwine Denedom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Angus O'Niall]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aeryn Fitzpatrick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Agnieszka Mlynarska]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ailís Ighean Mhuirghein]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aine Callaghan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alan Donnachaidh]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alexandra Morgaine of Silverwood]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alheydis von Riga]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alric the Younger]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Altani Khatagidai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alton Hewes]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amalie von Hohensee]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amethysta of Kensington]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anastasia of the Oaks]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Andre of Branswatch]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Angelina Foljambe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anna Dimitriova Belokon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anne Gryffyth]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arastorm the Golden]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Argus]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ariadne Cecilia Caldera]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ariel de Narbonne]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arpidfin Vidor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Artemas Maximus]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arthur Watson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arwen Sothernwood]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Astriðr Sægeirsdottir]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Astryda Borowska]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Avram ben Yakov ha-Yansuf of Stonemarche (Yanulf ben Nathan)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Batujin Nasan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Berengere d’Acre]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bilgisayar al Hisson the Horse Trader]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blosgaidh O'Ghabhain (Dana Mor)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bogdan of Novogorod]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bregowine of Horseheath]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brendan the Harper]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brian of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brianna Yseulte Wynman]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bruinnech Longstrider]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cailleach Dhe Clannach]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Caitriona Meehan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Calum Friseal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Camron McAuly]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Carmelina de Vicarri]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cassandra Hobbes]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Catherine Peacock]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cecily of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cecily Windham]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chiara of Ravena]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Christina Elizabeth (Bethra)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ciarnait inghean Bhroin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coenric of Scarborough Marsh]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colin mac Eoain mec Lachlainn]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Collach Ó Chóda]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cormac Longstrider]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Corwin Blackthorn]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cristine Spinster]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cynric the Dabbler]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cynthia of Oakenwode (Cyndr)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cynyr ab Aneirin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dafydd "uck" Ó Nuallain]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dag Alreksson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daisy of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Damian MacWard]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dana the Unready]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daniel of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deirdre O'Connell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deirdre Planchet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Diana of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dimitri Petrovich Chornicov]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Diomedes Sebastianus]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donna Le Queux]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dorio of the Oaks]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dughal McCafferty]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duncan Forbes]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Durkin MacWard]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eadaoin Inghean Eoghain]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eadric Wiglafson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Edgithe Hlammandi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ekkehardt of Oakenwode]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Elen Alswyth of Eriskay]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Engraçia de Madrigal (Caitlin Longstrider)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Estefania del Bosque]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Evan Hardrada]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fearghus MacGregoure]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fia Kareman (Amy of Malagentia) Fianachet Karmen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fionnghuala inghean Mhic Ceallaigh]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fortune Sancte Keynes (Fortune St. Tysilio)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freydis Thorsteinndottir (Frenya)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freygerðr of Visby]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Friedrich Parcifal von Osterreich]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frostulf the Swordsman]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gareth of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gavin MacAuley]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gerhardt von Hohensee]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gilcryst MacLochlainn]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gregor McLaughlin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grimaold of Wyndhame Shire]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guillaume de Gonzac]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gwenllian Rhiannon of Dragon Keep]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gwydion Hunt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harold von Auerbach]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haziz of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heinrich von Auerbach aus Ulm]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hildemar von Regensburg]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ian Gunn]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ian Reid-McGaffin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iddo of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ina Rowena of the Mist]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Isabel MakDonald]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[James Edmund of Aberedw]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jocelyn de Vaselais]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jocelyn della Spada]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joshua of Allendorf]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Juan Lazaro Xavier Ramerez]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Julian Ridley]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Julien McBain]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Katarina Helene von Schonborn]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Katharina Helene von Hohenheim]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Keziah Planchet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kieran Longstrider]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Knuttir Dottin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Krzyslaw Sczubelka (Kythe)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leo MacCullen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Liliana Michaella of Cinnamon Grove]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lilie of Eastham]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucan von Drachenklaue]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucien de Wyntere]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucius Cassius Magnus]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lysken die Waeyr]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magdalena von Regensburg]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magnus Morte]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maria Pagani]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mariot de Berwic]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Martin Waterspear]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Matilda Wynter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Megan Laine ]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Michael de Calais ]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Morgan of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nicholas of the North]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nuala MacKensie]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nyven Fiach]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olaf of Trollheimfjord]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Osmond de Berwic]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rachel the Goatwoman]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ragnar MacHardy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ranalt MacFirbis]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Randall Brock]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rhiannon Dhubh]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richard le Hauke]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rob Roy MacThorfynn]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robert of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rosaline Wright]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rosie of Flintheath]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rowena Longstrider]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ruadh Cruid McFroude]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seaan o'Hagan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seosamh Ó Chóda]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shyvan Floyd]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Simona bat Leone]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stefan Joseph]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stephan of Silverforge]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Syele von Heidelberg]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Syszczyna z Pieszczatki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Séigíne Ruadh Friseal]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tadgh of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tamooj of Aldea]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tegwen ferch Cydifor ap Bleddyd]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tessa Martini D'Agostino]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thaddeus von Orlamunde]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tomyris of Stonemarche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toriijima Tsuru Tohaku]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trian O'Bruadair]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ulfarr Craeftig Bikkjusonr]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ulfric Volundevson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volmar Sollons]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Raven Hare]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wulfric the Black]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wulfstan Von Croop]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yitzhak ibn Yoshua]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zachary Kerr]] | |||
|} | |||
==More Information== | ==More Information== |
Revision as of 13:53, 17 September 2019
Overview
A Barony in the Northern Region of the East Kingdom, Stonemarche was formally established on October 4th AS 18 (1987). Morgan Arianblaidd and Megan Laine were invested as the founding Baron and Baroness by Randal and Marieke.
Meaning: Stonemarche's heraldry is full of allusions. The boudure invected represents the 'Granite State' (A marche is a border area like between England and Scotland. Therefore the device has a stone marche). New Hampshire's White Mountains and Northern Forests represented by the green and white field division. the three castles representing the Shire of Belle Rive, Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir and the Riding of Caer Penbledd uniting to form the Barony.
Established: October 4th AS 18 (1987)
Blazon: Per chevron vert and argent three castles within a laurel wreath all with in a boudure invected counterchanged.
Heraldic officer's title: Granite Pursuivant.
Awards: (See also The Awards section below)
- The Order of the Millstone - granted for long service to the barony.
- Golden Sword - Awarded to the "fighter (authorized less than a year and not yet fought at Pennsic) showing the most potential as chosen by the veteran fighters in attendance at the Golden Sword Tournament.
- Golden Foil and Golden Arrow - As per Golden Sword, but in fencing and archery respectively.
Newsletter: Carved In Granite.
Fighting Unit(s): the Yeomen.
Barons and Baronesses of Stonemarche
10/03/1987-02/01/1997 Morgan Arianblaidd & Megan ni Laine
02/01/1997-06/14/2003 Megan ni Laine & Harold von Auerbach
06/14/2003-01/26/2014 Juan Lazaro Ramirez Xavier & Maria Pagani
01/26/2014-01/26/2019 Dorio of the Oaks & Jocelyn del Espada
01/26/2019-Present Keziah Planchet & Deirdre Planchet
Territories of Stonemarche
The Barony of Stonemarche overlays the entire state of NH and claims stewardship of Giggleswick (those regions of Maine with zipcode 03***) For more details see below.
Former Territories of Stonemarche
- Shire of Branswatch, formed AS 12 (1981)
Branswatch was replaced by four other groups:
- Canton of Anrhyfeddôd, formed AS 13 (1982)
- Shire of Belle Rive, formed AS 14 (1983)
- Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir, formed AS 14 (1983)
- Riding of Caer Penbledd, formed AS 15 (1984)
History
In the Beginning
Originally the Southern part of the area known in the quotidian world as New Hampshire was settled as the Shire of Branswatch in AS 12 (1981). Eventually Branswatch was replaced by four other groups; the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd in AS 13 (1982); the Shire of Belle Rive, in AS 14 (1983); the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir AS 14 (1983); and the Riding of Caer Penbledd AS 15 (1984).
When the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd was disolved in AS 17 the Kingdom Senechal ceded the lands to the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir as he stepped down from office. At the time, Vatnaskvadstadir, and Bell Rive were negotiating between themselves to determine how to divide the lands of Anrhyfeddôd. After much negotiation, and conferences with the people of Caer Penbledd the three groups decided to join together and form a Barony.
Further meetings took place to decide the name of the new Barony, its arms and choose the founding Baron and Baroness. On October 4th AS 18 (1987 C.E.) the Barony of Stonemarche was officially created.
Giggleswick, Stonemarche Protectorate
From times ancient beyond all memory or record, the people of Giggleswick have inhabited the southern region of Malagentia, mundanely corresponding to the southern half of York County, Maine.
For many years, the people of Giggleswick suffered under the yoke of Provincial Malagentia, whose officers would scold them for imaginary crimes and confiscate their mead.[1] But Giggleswickians are a proud race, and cannot by nature submit overlong to tyranny.
So it came to pass in those days, that there went out a decree from King Gregor II that the whole kingdom should be registered. During the "Great Zip Code Search" of A.S. 29, Seneschal Andre of Branswatch declared in bold fashion (some say accidental) that Stonemarche included all zip codes beginning with "03". Fatefully, the zip codes of Giggleswick also began with "03".
Unwilling to let legitimate pretext go to waste, their Excellencies Stonemarche declared war on Malagentia, effective April 1st. Unfortunately, the declaration of war was delivered in Pig Latin. Malagentia didn't realize they were under attack until the following Thursday, and Stonemarche was forced to declare victory by default.
Malagentia then reclaimed Giggleswick by force of arms at the Great Northeastern War, only to be confounded by Lady Elen Alswyth of Eriskay, a prominent Giggleswickian, who subsequently declared fealty to Stonemarche on behalf of her people.
Only His Majesty, Gregor II, King of the East could settle the dispute, and in his infinite wisdom gave a Royal Edict, that Malagentia shall own the land, and Stonemarche shall own its people.
To this day, the Baronage of Stonemarche claim the title, "Protectors of the People of Giggleswick", although successors to King Gregor II have yet to expressly renew the edict...
Occupants of Stonemarche
Citizens of Stonemarche refer to themselves as "Stonemarchians". The Major Households in Stonemarche are:
- House White Elephant
- House Dos Offenentorus (House Feh)
- House Eberhorn
- House Longstride
- Inn of Bards Rest
- The Priory of St. Colin the Dude
Other groups have presences within the Stonemarche Borders:
- Duchy Von Drachenklaue
- Duchy Tarragon
- House Stormgard
- Iron Lance
- The Mongol Horde
- Vin Cog
- Freehold of the Riverkeep
Guilds within Stonemarche Borders:
- The Limner's Guild
- The Jeweler's Guild
- The Cooke's Guild
- The Dabbler's Guild
- The Foole's Guild
- The East Kingdom Soothsayers' Guild
Awards
Emblazon | Name | Given for |
---|---|---|
File:SM Millstone.jpg | Order of the Millstone | Long service to Stonemarche in one of the fields: white cord for service, red cord for martial, green cord for arts. |
Order of the White Gate | Notable martial service | |
Order of the Lamp of Apollo | Promoting an aspect of A&S | |
File:SM Furison.jpg | Order of the Furison | Service that Sparks and inspires others |
File:SM Keystone.jpg | Order of the Keystone Vert | Outstanding service at Pennsic, either on the field or in camp. |
File:TR.jpg | Tabula Rasa | Excellence among the youth of the Barony. |
Other awards: The Baron’s Pearl and the Hammer of Stonemarche are more baronial whims.
Populace
More Information
- Newsletter Carved_in_Granite
References
- ↑ Disputed.