Difference between revisions of "Stonemarche"

From EastKingdomWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Populace)
(Populace)
Line 674: Line 674:
 
|data-sort-value="9.20150124"|{{OSC}}
 
|data-sort-value="9.20150124"|{{OSC}}
 
||2015-01-24
 
||2015-01-24
 +
|-
 +
|[[Lucan von Drachenklaue]]
 +
|data-sort-value="3.19941001"|Duke
 +
||1994-10-01
 
|-
 
|-
 
|[[Lucien de Wyntere]]
 
|[[Lucien de Wyntere]]

Revision as of 10:07, 18 September 2019

Barony of Stonemarche
Stonemarche arms.gif
Per chevron vert and argent three castles within a laurel wreath all with in a boudure invected counterchanged.
Information
Founded: October 4th AS 18 (1987)
Location: New Hampshire.

Overview

A Barony in the Northern Region of the East Kingdom, Stonemarche was formally established on October 4th AS 18 (1987). Morgan Arianblaidd and Megan Laine were invested as the founding Baron and Baroness by Randal and Marieke.

Meaning: Stonemarche's heraldry is full of allusions. The boudure invected represents the 'Granite State' (A marche is a border area like between England and Scotland. Therefore the device has a stone marche). New Hampshire's White Mountains and Northern Forests represented by the green and white field division. the three castles representing the Shire of Belle Rive, Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir and the Riding of Caer Penbledd uniting to form the Barony.

Established: October 4th AS 18 (1987)

Blazon: Per chevron vert and argent three castles within a laurel wreath all with in a boudure invected counterchanged.

Heraldic officer's title: Granite Pursuivant.

Awards: (See also The Awards section below)

  • The Order of the Millstone - granted for long service to the barony.
  • Golden Sword - Awarded to the "fighter (authorized less than a year and not yet fought at Pennsic) showing the most potential as chosen by the veteran fighters in attendance at the Golden Sword Tournament.
  • Golden Foil and Golden Arrow - As per Golden Sword, but in fencing and archery respectively.

Newsletter: Carved In Granite.

Fighting Unit(s): the Yeomen.

Barons and Baronesses of Stonemarche

Stonemarche Baronage


10/03/1987-02/01/1997 Morgan Arianblaidd & Megan ni Laine

02/01/1997-06/14/2003 Megan ni Laine & Harold von Auerbach

06/14/2003-01/26/2014 Juan Lazaro Ramirez Xavier & Maria Pagani

01/26/2014-01/26/2019 Dorio of the Oaks & Jocelyn del Espada

01/26/2019-Present Keziah Planchet & Deirdre Planchet

Territories of Stonemarche

The Barony of Stonemarche overlays the entire state of NH and claims stewardship of Giggleswick (those regions of Maine with zipcode 03***) For more details see below.

Former Territories of Stonemarche

Branswatch was replaced by four other groups:


History

In the Beginning

Map of Stonemarche

Originally the Southern part of the area known in the quotidian world as New Hampshire was settled as the Shire of Branswatch in AS 12 (1981). Eventually Branswatch was replaced by four other groups; the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd in AS 13 (1982); the Shire of Belle Rive, in AS 14 (1983); the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir AS 14 (1983); and the Riding of Caer Penbledd AS 15 (1984).

When the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd was disolved in AS 17 the Kingdom Senechal ceded the lands to the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir as he stepped down from office. At the time, Vatnaskvadstadir, and Bell Rive were negotiating between themselves to determine how to divide the lands of Anrhyfeddôd. After much negotiation, and conferences with the people of Caer Penbledd the three groups decided to join together and form a Barony.

Further meetings took place to decide the name of the new Barony, its arms and choose the founding Baron and Baroness. On October 4th AS 18 (1987 C.E.) the Barony of Stonemarche was officially created.

Giggleswick, Stonemarche Protectorate

Stonemarche Claim to Giggleswick, in English
Stonemarche Claim to Giggleswick, in the original Pig Latin

From times ancient beyond all memory or record, the people of Giggleswick have inhabited the southern region of Malagentia, mundanely corresponding to the southern half of York County, Maine.

For many years, the people of Giggleswick suffered under the yoke of Provincial Malagentia, whose officers would scold them for imaginary crimes and confiscate their mead.[1] But Giggleswickians are a proud race, and cannot by nature submit overlong to tyranny.

So it came to pass in those days, that there went out a decree from King Gregor II that the whole kingdom should be registered. During the "Great Zip Code Search" of A.S. 29, Seneschal Andre of Branswatch declared in bold fashion (some say accidental) that Stonemarche included all zip codes beginning with "03". Fatefully, the zip codes of Giggleswick also began with "03".

Unwilling to let legitimate pretext go to waste, their Excellencies Stonemarche declared war on Malagentia, effective April 1st. Unfortunately, the declaration of war was delivered in Pig Latin. Malagentia didn't realize they were under attack until the following Thursday, and Stonemarche was forced to declare victory by default.

Malagentia then reclaimed Giggleswick by force of arms at the Great Northeastern War, only to be confounded by Lady Elen Alswyth of Eriskay, a prominent Giggleswickian, who subsequently declared fealty to Stonemarche on behalf of her people.

Only His Majesty, Gregor II, King of the East could settle the dispute, and in his infinite wisdom gave a Royal Edict, that Malagentia shall own the land, and Stonemarche shall own its people.

To this day, the Baronage of Stonemarche claim the title, "Protectors of the People of Giggleswick", although successors to King Gregor II have yet to expressly renew the edict...

Occupants of Stonemarche

Citizens of Stonemarche refer to themselves as "Stonemarchians". The Major Households in Stonemarche are:

Other groups have presences within the Stonemarche Borders:

Guilds within Stonemarche Borders:

Awards

Emblazon Name Given for
SM Millstone.jpg Order of the Millstone Long service to Stonemarche in one of the fields: white cord for service, red cord for martial, green cord for arts.
SM WhiteGate.jpg Order of the White Gate Notable martial service
SM Lamp.jpg Order of the Lamp of Apollo Promoting an aspect of A&S
SM Furison.jpg Order of the Furison Service that Sparks and inspires others
SM Keystone.jpg Order of the Keystone Vert Outstanding service at Pennsic, either on the field or in camp.
TR.jpg Tabula Rasa Excellence among the youth of the Barony.

Other awards: The Baron’s Pearl and the Hammer of Stonemarche are more baronial whims.

Populace

Denizens and champions, past and present, geographic and otherwise.

Name Precedence Date
Aelfpryp the Cat Award of Arms 2014-01-25
A'isha Bint Jamil Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2000-09-16
Ada Wright Award of Arms 2014-07-12
Aelfwine Dunedain Earl 1982-04-24
Angus O'Niall Chivalry 2002-02-02
Aeryn Fitzpatrick Consort's Esteem 2015-08-02
Agnieszka Mlynarska Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2002-02-02
Ailís Ighean Mhuirghein Baron Stonemarche, Retired 1987-10-03
Aine Callaghan Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2002-02-02
Alan Donnachaidh
Alexandra Morgaine of Silverwood Award of Arms 1987-07-11
Alheydis von Riga Award of Arms 2007-06-09
Alric the Younger Award of Arms 2017-05-28
Altani Khatagidai Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2012-06-16
Alton Hewes Companion of the Order of the Silver Tyger 2017-11-04
Amalie von Hohensee Companion of the Order of the Silver Brooch 2018-11-10
Amethysta of Kensington Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 1997-02-01
Anastasia of the Oaks Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2007-07-14
Andre of Branswatch Award of Arms 1986-11-01
Anjuili Foljambe Award of Arms 1992-01-25
Anna Dimitriova Belokon Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2002-02-02
Anne Gryffyth Award of Arms 2008-07-12
Aoife Honibourne Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2018-07-14
Arastorm the Golden Countess 1982-04-24
Argus of the Seven Hills Award of Arms 2009-09-16
Ariadne Cecilia Caldera Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2005-01-29
Ariel de Narbonne Award of Arms 1994-04-30
Arpidfin Vidor
Artemas Maximus Chivalry 1985-06-30
Arthur Watson Chivalry 2004-01-03
Arwen Sothernwood Millstone 1990-01-06
Ástríðr Sægeirsdottir Companion of the Order of the Silver Brooch 2017-05-27
Astryda Borowska Companion of the Order of the Laurel 2015-07-11
Avram ben Yakov ha-Yansuf of Stonemarche (Yanulf ben Nathan) Award of Arms 1989-03-11
Batujin Nasan Award of Arms 2003-06-14
Berengere d’Acre
Bilgisayar al Hisson the Horse Trader Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2009-10-03
Blosgaidh O'Ghabhain (Dana Mor)
Bogdan of Novogorod
Bregowine of Horseheath Companion of the Order of the Tygers Combattant 2019-04-27
Brendan the Harper Award of Arms 1987-05-02
Brian of Stonemarche Companion of the Order of the Silver Wheel 2017-01-28
Brianna Yseulte Wynman Companion of the Order of the Laurel 1996-07-20
Bruinnech Longstrider Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2004-07-17
Cailleach Dhe Clannach Award of Arms 2018-04-21
Caitriona Meehan Award of Arms 1995-07-15
Calum Friseal Sagittarius 2002-02-02
Camron McAuly Furison 2011-06-12
Carmelina de Vicarri Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2019-01-26
Cassandra Hobbes Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2016-01-30
Catherine Peacock Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2002-02-02
Cecily of Stonemarche
Cecily Windham Award of Arms 2014-01-25
Chiara of Ravena Companion of the Order of the Laurel 1996-08-16
Christina Elizabeth (Bethra) Award of Arms 2001-02-03
Ciarnait inghean Bhroin Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2016-08-27
Coenric of Scarborough Marsh Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2000-02-05
Colin mac Eoain mec Lachlainn Chivalry 2009-08-04
Collach Ó Chóda Award of Arms 1989-03-11
Cormac Longstrider Award of Arms 1997-01-25
Corwin Blackthorn Companion of the Order of the Silver Wheel 2018-07-30
Cynric the Dabbler Sagittarius 2009-01-31
Cynthia of Oakenwode (Cyndr) Grant of Arms 1999-09-25
Cynyr ab Aneirin
Dafydd "uck" Ó Nuallain Queen's Order of Courtesy 2005-03-26
Dag Alreksson Award of Arms 2005-08-16
Daisy of Stonemarche
Damian MacWard Award of Arms 2017-11-04
Dana the Unredy Sagittarius 2019-08-31
Daniel of Stonemarche Award of Arms 1991-04-06
Deirdre O'Connell Award of Arms 1993-01-23
Deirdre Planchet Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2015-07-11
Diana of Stonemarche
Dimitri Petrovich Chornicov
Diomedes Sebastianus Chivalry 2011-01-29
Donna Le Queux
Dorio of the Oaks Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2006-01-28
Dughal McCafferty Award of Arms 1994-01-15
Duncan Forbes Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2004-04-10
Durkin MacWard Companion of the Order of the Tygers Combattant 2015-07-11
Eadaoin Inghean Eoghain
Eadric Wiglafson
Edgithe Hlammandi Companion of the Order of the Silver Wheel 2018-01-27
Ekkehardt of Oakenwode Companion of the Order of the Laurel 2001-09-29
Elen Alswyth of Eriskay Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2008-01-26
Engracia de Madrigal Companion of the Order of the Golden Rapier 2017-02-11
Estefania del Bosque Award of Arms 2014-11-01
Eben Hardrada Companion of the Order of the Tygers Combattant 1996-10-05
Fearghus MacGregoure Award of Arms 2013-01-26
Fia Kareman Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2007-03-24
Finnghualla inghen Mhic Cealleigh Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2015-07-11
Fortune Sancte Keyne Queen 2019-04-06
Freydis Thorsteinndottir (Frenya) Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2013-07-13
Freygerðr of Visby Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2013-01-26
Friedrich Parcifal von Österreich Award of Arms 2007-06-09
Frostulf the Swordsman Companion of the Order of the Silver Rapier 2018-07-14
Galfredus of Newe Forest Award of Arms 2019-08-31
Gareth of Stonemarche Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 1996-07-20
Gavin MacAuley Award of Arms 2009-07-11
Gerhardt von Hohensee Companion of the Order of the Silver Rapier 2018-11-10
Gilcryst MacLochlainn Companion of the Order of the Tygers Combattant 1998-08-13
Gregor McLaughlin Award of Arms 1997-04-13
Grimaold of Wyndhame Shire
Guillaume de Gonzac Millstone 1990-01-06
Gwenllian Rhiannon of Dragon Keep Viscountess 1988-06-18
Gwydion Hunt
Harold von Auerbach Companion of the Order of the Laurel 1992-01-04
Haziz of Stonemarche White Scroll 2018-01-28
Heinrich von Auerbach aus Ulm Award of Arms 1991-01-19
Hildemar von Regensburg Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2016-10-01
Ian Gunn Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2004-10-30
Ian Reid-McGaffin
Iddo of Stonemarche White Scroll 2018-01-28
Ina Rowena of the Mist Award of Arms 1987-05-02
Isabel MakDonald
James Edmund of Aberedw Award of Arms 1992-01-25
Jocelyn de Vaselais Award of Arms 1997-10-25
Jocelyn della Spada Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2019-07-13
Joshua of Allendorf Sagittarius 1991-07-27
Juan Lazaro Ramirez Xavier Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2015-08-22
Julian Ridley Award of Arms 2002-10-26
Julien McBain
Katarina Helene von Schonborn Millstone 1990-09-29
Katharina Helene von Hohenheim Award of Arms 2014-01-25
Keziah Planchet Baron Stonemarche 2019-01-26
Kieran Longstrider Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2014-07-17
Knuttir Dottin Golden Sword 2017-06-17
Kristen Spinster Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2006-06-10
Krzyslaw "Kythe" Szubielka Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2015-08-02
Leo MacCullan Companion of the Order of the Silver Rapier 2019-05-25
Liliana Michaella of Cinnamon Grove Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2000-02-05
Lilie of Eastham Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2015-01-24
Lucan von Drachenklaue Duke 1994-10-01
Lucien de Wyntere Companion of the Order of Defense 2018-12-08
Lucius Cassius Magnus Companion of the Order of the Laurel 2005-08-16
Lysken die Waeyer Award of Arms 2009-04-11
Magdalena von Regensburg Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2006-07-15
Magnus Morty Companion of the Order of the Golden Rapier 2018-11-03
Maria Pagani Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2015-08-22
Mariot de Berwic Millstone 2007-09-02
Martin Wasser Speier Grant of Arms 2018-09-29
Matilda Wynter Award of Arms 2014-11-01
Megan ni Laine Companion of the Order of the Laurel 1989-08-19
Michael de Calais Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2002-07-06
Morgan of Stonemarche White Scroll 2018-01-28
Nicholas of the North Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2015-08-05
Nuala MacKensie Award of Arms 2017-07-08
Nyven Fiach Award of Arms 1997-10-25
Olaf of Trollhiemsfjord Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2003-02-01
Osmond de Berwic Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2017-01-28
Rachel the Goatwoman Award of Arms 1993-06-26
Ragnar MacHardy Award of Arms 1989-03-11
Ranalt MacFirbis Award of Arms 1992-12-19
Randall Brock Award of Arms 1997-04-12
Rhiannon Dhubh Millstone 1999-09-05
Richard le Hauke Companion of the Order of the Pelican 2019-09-01
Rob Roy MacThorfynn Award of Arms 1988-07-09
Robert of Stonemarche Companion of the Order of the Maunche 2007-07-14
Rosaline Wright Award of Arms 2006-01-28
Rosie of Flintheath
Rowena Longstrider Award of Arms 1994-09-17
Ruadh Cruidh MacFrode Award of Arms 2000-07-16
Seaan o'Hagan Award of Arms 2001-07-21
Seosamh Ó Chóda Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 1996-02-10
Shyvan Floyd Award of Arms 2014-11-01
Simona bat Leon Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2018-09-15
Stefan Joseph Award of Arms 1999-09-25
Steffan of Silverforge Companion of the Order of the Laurel 2017-07-08
Syele von Heidelberg Award of Arms 2006-06-10
Syszczyna z Pieszczatki Lamp of Apollo 2016-10-15
Seigine Ruadh Friseal Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2017-01-28
Tadgh of Stonemarche Award of Arms 2008-01-26
Tamooj d'Aldea Millstone 1990-09-29
Tegwen ferch Cydifor ap Bleddyd Award of Arms 2015-02-21
Tessa Martini d'Agostino Award of Arms 2005-01-08
Thaddeus von Orlamunde Companion of the Order of the Tygers Combattant 2010-05-29
Tomyris of Stonemarche Companion of the Order of the Silver Wheel 2016-04-09
Toriijima Tsuru Tohaku Award of Arms 1985-02-16
Trian O'Bruadair Companion of the Order of the Silver Rapier 2019-07-13
Ulfarr Craeftig Bikkjusonr Award of Arms 2005-01-29
Ulfric Volundevson Golden Foil 2017-06-17
Volmar Sollons Companion of the Order of the Silver Tyger 2018-06-02
William Raven Hare Companion of the Order of the Tygers Combattant 2001-06-30
Wulfric the Black Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent 2006-09-30
Wulfstan Von Croop Award of Arms 2018-06-30
Yitzhak ibn Yoshua Award of Arms 1997-02-01
Zachary Kerr Companion of the Order of the Tygers Cub 2018-05-27

More Information

References

  1. Disputed.


Eastern Territories
Crown Principalities/Regions: Tir Mara, Northern Region, Central Region, Southern Region
Baronies/Provinces: Østgarðr, An Dubhaigeainn, Bergental, Beyond the Mountain, Bhakail, Bridge, Buckland Cross, Carillion, Carolingia, Concordia of the Snows, Dragonship Haven, Endewearde, Havre des Glaces, Iron Bog, L'ile du Dragon Dormant, Malagentia, Ruantallan, Settmour Swamp, Smoking Rocks, Stonemarche
Shires: Anglespur, Ar n-Eilean-ne, Avonmore, Barren Sands, Blak Rose, Bois Ardent, Caer Adamant, Coill Tuar, Coldwood, Eisental, Frosted Hills, Glenn Linn, Hadchester, Hartshorn-dale, La Selve d'Aure, Lyndhaven, Midland Vale, Montevale, Mountain Freehold, Nordenhalle, Northern Outpost, Owlsherst, Panther Vale, Quintavia, Rusted Woodlands, Smithwick, Wyndhame
Cantons/Ridings: Aschehyrst, Black Icorndall, Bowman's Rest, Brokenbridge, Distant Shore, Dragon Forge, Dragon's Aerie, Fennbrycg, Forestgate, Gryphonwald, Hawkes Reache, Ivyeinrust, Keep by the Endless Sea, Lions End, Marwick, Northpass, Ravenhill, Sea Tyger's Rhyn, Seashire, Towers, Whyt Whey, Ynys Y Gwaun
Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms