Stonemarche: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
A Barony in the [[Northern Region]] of the East Kingdom, Stonemarche was formally established on October 4th AS 18 (1987). [[Morgan Arianblaidd]] and [[Megan Laine]] were invested as the founding Baron and Baroness by [[Randal and Marieke]]. | A Barony in the [[Northern Region]] of the East Kingdom, Stonemarche was formally established on October 4th AS 18 (1987). [[Morgan Arianblaidd]] and [[Megan ni Laine]] were invested as the founding Baron and Baroness by [[Randal and Marieke]]. | ||
''Meaning'': Stonemarche's heraldry is full of allusions. The boudure invected represents the 'Granite State' (A ''marche'' is a border area like between England and Scotland. Therefore the device has a ''stone marche''). New Hampshire's White Mountains and Northern Forests represented by the green and white field division. the three castles representing the Shire of Belle Rive, Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir and the Riding of Caer Penbledd uniting to form the Barony. | ''Meaning'': Stonemarche's heraldry is full of allusions. The boudure invected represents the 'Granite State' (A ''marche'' is a border area like between England and Scotland. Therefore the device has a ''stone marche''). New Hampshire's White Mountains and Northern Forests represented by the green and white field division. the three castles representing the Shire of Belle Rive, Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir and the Riding of Caer Penbledd uniting to form the Barony. | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Name!!Device!!data-sort-type="number"|Precedence!!Date | !Name!!Device!!data-sort-type="number"|Baronial<br>Precedence!!Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[A'isha Bint Jamil]] | ||[[A'isha Bint Jamil]] | ||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|data-sort-value="4.19820424"|Earl | |data-sort-value="4.19820424"|Earl | ||
||1982-04-24 | ||1982-04-24 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Aelfwythe Goldenmane]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20050815"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2005-08-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alan of Rosley]] | |[[Alan of Rosley]] | ||
Line 201: | Line 206: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20020202"|{{Maunche}} | |data-sort-value="9.20020202"|{{Maunche}} | ||
||2002-02-02 | ||2002-02-02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aislinn of Stonemarche]] | |[[Aislinn of Stonemarche]] | ||
Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
|[[Alexandra Morgaine of Silverwood]] | |[[Alexandra Morgaine of Silverwood]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="9.20191110"|{{OSC}} | ||
|| | ||2019-11-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alheydis von Riga]] | |[[Alheydis von Riga]] | ||
Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|[[Amalie von Hohensee]] | |[[Amalie von Hohensee]] | ||
||[[File:Amalie_device.png|50px]] | ||[[File:Amalie_device.png|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="9.20191116"|{{Maunche}} | ||
|| | ||2019-11-16 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Amanda of Stonemarche]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20030201"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2003-02-01 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Amethysta of Kensington]] | |[[Amethysta of Kensington]] | ||
Line 346: | Line 351: | ||
|data-sort-value="18.19900106"|{{SM_Millstone}} | |data-sort-value="18.19900106"|{{SM_Millstone}} | ||
||1990-01-06 | ||1990-01-06 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Aschenputtel of Wealdsmere]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20120330"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2012-03-30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ástríðr Sægeirsdottir]] | |[[Ástríðr Sægeirsdottir]] | ||
Line 356: | Line 366: | ||
|data-sort-value="6.20150711"|{{Laurel}} | |data-sort-value="6.20150711"|{{Laurel}} | ||
||2015-07-11 | ||2015-07-11 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Aud Lifsdottir]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20150124"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2015-01-24 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Averil Danielson]] | |[[Averil Danielson]] | ||
Line 386: | Line 401: | ||
|data-sort-value="6.20050723"|{{Laurel}} | |data-sort-value="6.20050723"|{{Laurel}} | ||
||2005-07-23<br>(Caid) | ||2005-07-23<br>(Caid) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bianca Angussola]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="10.20170916"|{{CourtBarony}} | |||
||2017-09-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bilgisayar al Hisson the Horse Trader]] | |[[Bilgisayar al Hisson the Horse Trader]] | ||
Line 431: | Line 451: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20040717"|{{OSC}} | |data-sort-value="9.20040717"|{{OSC}} | ||
||2004-07-17 | ||2004-07-17 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Brynjolfr Rorikssen]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cailleach Dhe Clannach]] | |[[Cailleach Dhe Clannach]] | ||
Line 472: | Line 497: | ||
||2002-02-02 | ||2002-02-02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ceara | |[[Ceara Inghean Eoin]] | ||
||[[File:Theresa.jpg]] | ||[[File:Theresa.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value="12.20120512"|{{Drachenwald Lindquistringes}} | |data-sort-value="12.20120512"|{{Drachenwald Lindquistringes}} | ||
||2012-05-12 | ||2012-05-12 (Drachenwald) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cecily of Stonemarche]] | |[[Cecily of Stonemarche]] | ||
Line 491: | Line 516: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20180127"|{{OGR}} | |data-sort-value="9.20180127"|{{OGR}} | ||
||2018-01-27 | ||2018-01-27 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ceri filia Reys]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cezilia Raposa]] | |[[Cezilia Raposa]] | ||
Line 497: | Line 527: | ||
||2012-04-07 | ||2012-04-07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chiara of Ravena]] | |[[Charles of Giggleswick]] | ||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20030614"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2003-06-14 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chiara of Ravena]] | |||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="6.19960816"|{{Laurel}} | |data-sort-value="6.19960816"|{{Laurel}} | ||
Line 601: | Line 636: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19910406"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19910406"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1991-04-06 | ||1991-04-06 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Daoud al-Bodmani]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Darerca Ni Dhonndubhain]] | |[[Darerca Ni Dhonndubhain]] | ||
Line 614: | Line 654: | ||
|[[Deirdre Planchet]] | |[[Deirdre Planchet]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="1"|[[Image:C_Baronial.jpg|50px|TerritorialBarony|link=Stonemarche]]<br>Baroness Stonemarche | ||
|| | ||2019-01-26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Diana of Stonemarche]] | |[[Diana of Stonemarche]] | ||
Line 681: | Line 721: | ||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |data-sort-value="Infinity"| | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Eben Hardrada]] | |||
||[[File:HSheild.jpg|50px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="9.19961005"|{{OTC}} | |||
||1996-10-05 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eiríkr á Vestrgautlandi]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20090711"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2009-07-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]] | |[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]] | ||
Line 686: | Line 736: | ||
|data-sort-value="6.20030705"|{{Pelican}} | |data-sort-value="6.20030705"|{{Pelican}} | ||
||2003-07-05 | ||2003-07-05 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Elizabeth Foljambe]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="17.19940115"|{{OTCub}} | |||
||1994-01-15 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Else von Oberfranken]] | |||
||[[File:IsaHeraldry.jpg|50px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20170527"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2017-05-27 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Edgithe Hlammandi]] | |[[Edgithe Hlammandi]] | ||
Line 702: | Line 762: | ||
||2008-01-26 | ||2008-01-26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Emony Corbet]] | |[[Emilia de Luna]] | ||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Emony Corbet]] | |||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20020202"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20020202"|{{AoA}} | ||
Line 722: | Line 787: | ||
||2014-11-01 | ||2014-11-01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Eyva Kilcullen]] | ||
||[[ | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="16.20120414"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2012-04-14 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ezekiel of Stonemarche]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="12.20180714"|{{OSW}} | |||
||2019-04-06 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fearghus MacGregoure]] | |[[Fearghus MacGregoure]] | ||
Line 806: | Line 876: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20170826"|{{Midrealm Evergreen}} | |data-sort-value="9.20170826"|{{Midrealm Evergreen}} | ||
||2017-08-26 (Middle) | ||2017-08-26 (Middle) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Graita Vülselîn]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="12.20180714"|{{OSB}} | |||
||2018-07-14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gregor McLaughlin]] | |[[Gregor McLaughlin]] | ||
Line 846: | Line 921: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19910119"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19910119"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1991-01-19 | ||1991-01-19 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Heinricus von Rüdensheim]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20150711"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2015-07-11 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Helen Attebrooke]] | |||
||[[File:Helen_Device.png|50px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="12.20180915"|{{OSB}} | |||
||2018-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hermankyn]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="12.20180905"|{{OSW}} | |||
||2018-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hildemar von Regensburg]] | |[[Hildemar von Regensburg]] | ||
Line 852: | Line 942: | ||
||2016-10-01 | ||2016-10-01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hlífa Hrafnsdóttir]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="6.20041030"|{{Pelican}} | |data-sort-value="Infinity"| | ||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ian Gunn]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="6.20041030"|{{Pelican}} | |||
||2004-10-30 | ||2004-10-30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 869: | Line 964: | ||
|[[Iddo of Stonemarche]] | |[[Iddo of Stonemarche]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="17.20190901"|{{OTCub}} | ||
|| | ||2019-09-01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ina Rowena of the Mist]] | |[[Ina Rowena of the Mist]] | ||
Line 876: | Line 971: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19870502"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19870502"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1987-05-02 | ||1987-05-02 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Iride Corsellini]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20050611"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2005-06-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Isabel MakDonald]] | |[[Isabel MakDonald]] | ||
Line 886: | Line 986: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20060624"|{{OSC}} | |data-sort-value="9.20060624"|{{OSC}} | ||
||2006-06-24 | ||2006-06-24 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Isobel Bennett]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20020814"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2002-08-14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Iulia Agricola]] (Elinor Strangewayes) | |[[Iulia Agricola]] (Elinor Strangewayes) | ||
Line 901: | Line 1,006: | ||
|data-sort-value="3.199410011"|Duchess | |data-sort-value="3.199410011"|Duchess | ||
||1994-10-01 | ||1994-10-01 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Janiru Spinster]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="17.20030614"|{{OTCub}} | |||
||2003-06-14 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jenna of the Oaks]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20080126"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2008-01-26 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jocelyn de Vaselais]] | |[[Jocelyn de Vaselais]] | ||
Line 911: | Line 1,026: | ||
|data-sort-value="6.20190713"|{{Pelican}} | |data-sort-value="6.20190713"|{{Pelican}} | ||
||2019-07-13 | ||2019-07-13 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Joseph le Pykard]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joshua of Allendorf]] | |[[Joshua of Allendorf]] | ||
Line 957: | Line 1,077: | ||
||1988-07-09 | ||1988-07-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Keagan MacKeagan]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19980718"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20160130"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2016-01-30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kelli of Whispering Oaks]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20060128"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2006-01-28 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kenelm of Tintagel]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.19980718"|{{AoA}} | |||
||1998-07-18 | ||1998-07-18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Keziah Planchet]] | |[[Keziah Planchet]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="1"|[[Image:C_Baronial.jpg|50px|TerritorialBarony|link=Stonemarche]]<br>Baron Stonemarche | ||
||2019-01-26 | ||2019-01-26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 986: | Line 1,116: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20060610"|{{Maunche}} | |data-sort-value="9.20060610"|{{Maunche}} | ||
||2006-06-10 | ||2006-06-10 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Krystan Foljambe]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20140712"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2014-07-12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Krzyslaw "Kythe" Szubielka]] | |[[Krzyslaw "Kythe" Szubielka]] | ||
Line 996: | Line 1,131: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19970201"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19970201"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1997-02-01 | ||1997-02-01 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lasairfhiona Inghean Cheallaigh]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20100529"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2010-05-29 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leo MacCullan]] | |[[Leo MacCullan]] | ||
Line 1,001: | Line 1,141: | ||
|data-sort-value="12.20190525"|{{OSR}} | |data-sort-value="12.20190525"|{{OSR}} | ||
||2019-05-25 | ||2019-05-25 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Leurona Winterborne]] | |||
||[[File:Winterborne_arms.jpg|50px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="12.20160419"|{{OST}} | |||
||2016-04-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Liliana Michaella of Cinnamon Grove]] | |[[Liliana Michaella of Cinnamon Grove]] | ||
Line 1,011: | Line 1,156: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20150124"|{{OSC}} | |data-sort-value="9.20150124"|{{OSC}} | ||
||2015-01-24 | ||2015-01-24 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lionor Luis Dauiar]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20080927"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2008-09-27 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luca Spadini]] | |[[Luca Spadini]] | ||
Line 1,041: | Line 1,191: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20090411"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20090411"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2009-04-11 | ||2009-04-11 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Madelena Palmiere]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Madog Tellier]] | |[[Madog Tellier]] | ||
Line 1,071: | Line 1,226: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19970201"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19970201"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1997-02-01 | ||1997-02-01 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Margaret Gresham]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20040717"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2004-07-17 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maria Pagani]] | |[[Maria Pagani]] | ||
Line 1,084: | Line 1,244: | ||
|[[Mariot de Berwic]] | |[[Mariot de Berwic]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="16.20070902"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2007-09-02 | ||2007-09-02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,111: | Line 1,271: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20020706"|{{OSC}} | |data-sort-value="9.20020706"|{{OSC}} | ||
||2002-07-06 | ||2002-07-06 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Milesenda de Bourges]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20030614"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2003-06-14 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moira of Kildare]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Morgan Arianblaidd]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="8.19871003"|Baron Stonemarche<br>(Retired) | |||
||1987-10-03 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Morrigan of Stonemarche]] | |[[Morrigan of Stonemarche]] | ||
Line 1,164: | Line 1,339: | ||
|[[Ragnar MacHardy]] | |[[Ragnar MacHardy]] | ||
||[[File:Ragnar1.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:Ragnar1.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value="12.20180224"|{{Northshield Black Bolt}} | |data-sort-value="12.20180224"|{{Northshield Black Bolt}} | ||
||2018-02-24 (Northshield) | ||2018-02-24 (Northshield) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,176: | Line 1,351: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19970412"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19970412"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1997-04-12 | ||1997-04-12 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Rebecca Tomasina da Venezia]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20121013"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2012-10-13 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rhiannon Dhubh]] | |[[Rhiannon Dhubh]] | ||
Line 1,206: | Line 1,386: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20060128"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20060128"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2006-01-28 | ||2006-01-28 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Rose of Strangewayes]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="17.20190901"|{{OTCub}} | |||
||2019-09-01 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rosie of Flintheath]] | |[[Rosie of Flintheath]] | ||
Line 1,224: | Line 1,409: | ||
|[[Rutilia Fausta]] | |[[Rutilia Fausta]] | ||
||[[File:T-faustabadgecolor-1.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:T-faustabadgecolor-1.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20140712"|[[File:LuxCaidis.png|50px]] | |data-sort-value="9.20140712"|[[File:LuxCaidis.png|50px]] | ||
||2014-07-12<br>(Caid) | ||2014-07-12<br>(Caid) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,251: | Line 1,436: | ||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |data-sort-value="Infinity"| | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sorcha Dhorcha]] | |||
||[[File:Sorcha_Dhorcha_Device.png|50px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20170708"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2017-07-08 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stefan Joseph]] | |[[Stefan Joseph]] | ||
Line 1,271: | Line 1,461: | ||
|data-sort-value="4.20050402"|Countess | |data-sort-value="4.20050402"|Countess | ||
||2005-04-02 | ||2005-04-02 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Swannoc Foxton]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20111015"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2011-10-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Syele von Heidelberg]] | |[[Syele von Heidelberg]] | ||
Line 1,301: | Line 1,496: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20150221"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20150221"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2015-02-21 | ||2015-02-21 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Teodoro de Costello]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20130712"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2013-07-12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tessa Martini d'Agostino]] | |[[Tessa Martini d'Agostino]] | ||
Line 1,306: | Line 1,506: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20050108"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20050108"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2005-01-08 | ||2005-01-08 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tetsu of Stonemarche]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="17.20080126"|{{Gawain}} | |||
||2008-01-26 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thaddeus von Orlamunde]] | |[[Thaddeus von Orlamunde]] | ||
Line 1,311: | Line 1,516: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20100529"|{{OTC}} | |data-sort-value="9.20100529"|{{OTC}} | ||
||2010-05-29 | ||2010-05-29 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Þóðrekr ógæfa]] (Thorthrekr Ogaefa) | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="20.20180315"|Pennon of the East | |||
||2018-03-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tomyris of Stonemarche]] | |[[Tomyris of Stonemarche]] | ||
Line 1,321: | Line 1,531: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19850216"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19850216"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1985-02-16 | ||1985-02-16 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Torquil McLeod]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Trian O'Bruadair]] | |[[Trian O'Bruadair]] | ||
Line 1,366: | Line 1,581: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20010630"|{{OTC}} | |data-sort-value="9.20010630"|{{OTC}} | ||
||2001-06-30 | ||2001-06-30 | ||
|- | |||
|[[William Smitson]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wulfric the Black]] | |[[Wulfric the Black]] | ||
Line 1,381: | Line 1,601: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19970201"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19970201"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1997-02-01 | ||1997-02-01 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ynes Balam]] | |||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zachary Kerr]] | |[[Zachary Kerr]] |
Revision as of 15:21, 17 November 2019
Overview
A Barony in the Northern Region of the East Kingdom, Stonemarche was formally established on October 4th AS 18 (1987). Morgan Arianblaidd and Megan ni Laine were invested as the founding Baron and Baroness by Randal and Marieke.
Meaning: Stonemarche's heraldry is full of allusions. The boudure invected represents the 'Granite State' (A marche is a border area like between England and Scotland. Therefore the device has a stone marche). New Hampshire's White Mountains and Northern Forests represented by the green and white field division. the three castles representing the Shire of Belle Rive, Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir and the Riding of Caer Penbledd uniting to form the Barony.
Established: October 4th AS 18 (1987)
Blazon: Per chevron vert and argent three castles within a laurel wreath all with in a boudure invected counterchanged.
Heraldic officer's title: Granite Pursuivant.
Awards: (See also The Awards section below)
- The Order of the Millstone - granted for long service to the barony.
- Golden Sword - Awarded to the "fighter (authorized less than a year and not yet fought at Pennsic) showing the most potential as chosen by the veteran fighters in attendance at the Golden Sword Tournament.
- Golden Foil and Golden Arrow - As per Golden Sword, but in fencing and archery respectively.
Newsletter: Carved In Granite.
Fighting Unit(s): the Yeomen.
Barons and Baronesses of Stonemarche
10/03/1987-02/01/1997 Morgan Arianblaidd & Megan ni Laine
02/01/1997-06/14/2003 Megan ni Laine & Harold von Auerbach
06/14/2003-01/26/2014 Juan Lazaro Ramirez Xavier & Maria Pagani
01/26/2014-01/26/2019 Dorio of the Oaks & Jocelyn del Espada
01/26/2019-Present Keziah Planchet & Deirdre Planchet
Territories of Stonemarche
The Barony of Stonemarche overlays the entire state of NH and claims stewardship of Giggleswick (those regions of Maine with zipcode 03***) For more details see below.
Former Territories of Stonemarche
- Shire of Branswatch, formed AS 12 (1981)
Branswatch was replaced by four other groups:
- Canton of Anrhyfeddôd, formed AS 13 (1982)
- Shire of Belle Rive, formed AS 14 (1983)
- Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir, formed AS 14 (1983)
- Riding of Caer Penbledd, formed AS 15 (1984)
History
In the Beginning
Originally the Southern part of the area known in the quotidian world as New Hampshire was settled as the Shire of Branswatch in AS 12 (1981). Eventually Branswatch was replaced by four other groups; the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd in AS 13 (1982); the Shire of Belle Rive, in AS 14 (1983); the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir AS 14 (1983); and the Riding of Caer Penbledd AS 15 (1984).
When the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd was disolved in AS 17 the Kingdom Senechal ceded the lands to the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir as he stepped down from office. At the time, Vatnaskvadstadir, and Bell Rive were negotiating between themselves to determine how to divide the lands of Anrhyfeddôd. After much negotiation, and conferences with the people of Caer Penbledd the three groups decided to join together and form a Barony.
Further meetings took place to decide the name of the new Barony, its arms and choose the founding Baron and Baroness. On October 4th AS 18 (1987 C.E.) the Barony of Stonemarche was officially created.
Giggleswick, Stonemarche Protectorate
From times ancient beyond all memory or record, the people of Giggleswick have inhabited the southern region of Malagentia, mundanely corresponding to the southern half of York County, Maine.
For many years, the people of Giggleswick suffered under the yoke of Provincial Malagentia, whose officers would scold them for imaginary crimes and confiscate their mead.[1] But Giggleswickians are a proud race, and cannot by nature submit overlong to tyranny.
So it came to pass in those days, that there went out a decree from King Gregor II that the whole kingdom should be registered. During the "Great Zip Code Search" of A.S. 29, Seneschal Andre of Branswatch declared in bold fashion (some say accidental) that Stonemarche included all zip codes beginning with "03". Fatefully, the zip codes of Giggleswick also began with "03".
Unwilling to let legitimate pretext go to waste, their Excellencies Stonemarche declared war on Malagentia, effective April 1st. Unfortunately, the declaration of war was delivered in Pig Latin. Malagentia didn't realize they were under attack until the following Thursday, and Stonemarche was forced to declare victory by default.
Malagentia then reclaimed Giggleswick by force of arms at the Great Northeastern War, only to be confounded by Lady Elen Alswyth of Eriskay, a prominent Giggleswickian, who subsequently declared fealty to Stonemarche on behalf of her people.
Only His Majesty, Gregor II, King of the East could settle the dispute, and in his infinite wisdom gave a Royal Edict, that Malagentia shall own the land, and Stonemarche shall own its people.
To this day, the Baronage of Stonemarche claim the title, "Protectors of the People of Giggleswick", although successors to King Gregor II have yet to expressly renew the edict...
Occupants of Stonemarche
Citizens of Stonemarche refer to themselves as "Stonemarchians". The Major Households in Stonemarche are:
- House White Elephant
- House Dos Offenentorus (House Feh)
- House Eberhorn
- House Longstride
- Inn of Bards Rest
- The Priory of St. Colin the Dude
Other groups have presences within the Stonemarche Borders:
- Duchy Von Drachenklaue
- Duchy Tarragon
- House Stormgard
- Iron Lance
- The Mongol Horde
- Vin Cog
- Freehold of the Riverkeep
Guilds within Stonemarche Borders:
- The Limner's Guild
- The Jeweler's Guild
- The Cooke's Guild
- The Dabbler's Guild
- The Foole's Guild
- The East Kingdom Soothsayers' Guild
Awards
Emblazon | Name | Given for |
---|---|---|
File:SM Millstone.jpg | Order of the Millstone | Long service to Stonemarche in one of the fields: white cord for service, red cord for martial, green cord for arts. |
Order of the White Gate | Notable martial service | |
Order of the Lamp of Apollo | Promoting an aspect of A&S | |
File:SM Furison.jpg | Order of the Furison | Service that Sparks and inspires others |
File:SM Keystone.jpg | Order of the Keystone Vert | Outstanding service at Pennsic, either on the field or in camp. |
File:TR.jpg | White Scroll | Excellence among the youth of the Barony. Also known as the "Tabula Rasa". |
Other awards: The Baron’s Pearl and the Hammer of Stonemarche are more baronial whims.
Stonemarche Baronial Awards Listing
Populace
Denizens and champions, past and present, geographic and otherwise.
More Information
- Newsletter Carved_in_Granite
References
- ↑ Disputed.