Stonemarche: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
No edit summary |
|||
(87 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<section begin=territory /> | <section begin=territory /> | ||
{{Territory|name=Barony of Stonemarche|device=[[Image:Stonemarche arms.gif]] |devicecaption= Per chevron vert and argent three castles within a laurel wreath all with in a boudure invected counterchanged. |founded= October | {{Territory|name=Barony of Stonemarche|device=[[Image:Stonemarche arms.gif]] |devicecaption= Per chevron vert and argent three castles within a laurel wreath all with in a boudure invected counterchanged. |founded= October 3rd AS 18 (1987) |modernlocation=New Hampshire. }} | ||
<section end=territory /> | <section end=territory /> | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
A Barony in the [[Northern Region]] of the East Kingdom, Stonemarche was formally established on October | A Barony in the [[Northern Region]] of the East Kingdom, Stonemarche was formally established on October 3rd AS 18 (1987). [[Morgan Arianblaidd]] and [[Megan ni Laine]] were invested as the founding Baron and Baroness by [[Randal and Marieke]]. | ||
''Meaning'': Stonemarche's heraldry is full of allusions. The boudure invected represents the 'Granite State' (A ''marche'' is a border area like between England and Scotland. Therefore the device has a ''stone marche''). New Hampshire's White Mountains and Northern Forests represented by the green and white field division. the three castles representing the Shire of Belle Rive, Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir and the Riding of Caer Penbledd uniting to form the Barony. | ''Meaning'': Stonemarche's heraldry is full of allusions. The boudure invected represents the 'Granite State' (A ''marche'' is a border area like between England and Scotland. Therefore the device has a ''stone marche''). New Hampshire's White Mountains and Northern Forests represented by the green and white field division. the three castles representing the Shire of Belle Rive, Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir and the Riding of Caer Penbledd uniting to form the Barony. | ||
''Established'': October | ''Established'': October 3rd AS 18 (1987) | ||
''Blazon'': Per chevron vert and argent three castles within a laurel wreath all with in a boudure invected counterchanged. | ''Blazon'': Per chevron vert and argent three castles within a laurel wreath all with in a boudure invected counterchanged. | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
When the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd was disolved in AS 17 the Kingdom Senechal ceded the lands to the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir as he stepped down from office. At the time, Vatnaskvadstadir, and Bell Rive were negotiating between themselves to determine how to divide the lands of Anrhyfeddôd. After much negotiation, and conferences with the people of Caer Penbledd the three groups decided to join together and form a Barony. | When the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd was disolved in AS 17 the Kingdom Senechal ceded the lands to the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir as he stepped down from office. At the time, Vatnaskvadstadir, and Bell Rive were negotiating between themselves to determine how to divide the lands of Anrhyfeddôd. After much negotiation, and conferences with the people of Caer Penbledd the three groups decided to join together and form a Barony. | ||
Further meetings took place to decide the name of the new Barony, its arms and choose the founding Baron and Baroness. On October | Further meetings took place to decide the name of the new Barony, its arms and choose the founding Baron and Baroness. On October 3rd AS 18 (1987 C.E.) the Barony of Stonemarche was officially created. | ||
== Giggleswick, Stonemarche Protectorate == | == Giggleswick, Stonemarche Protectorate == | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
*[[House White Elephant]] | *[[House White Elephant]] | ||
*House Dos Offenentorus (House Feh) | *House Dos Offenentorus (House Feh) | ||
*Clan MacWard | |||
*House Eberhorn | *House Eberhorn | ||
*House Longstride | *House Longstride | ||
*[[Inn of Bards Rest]] | *[[Inn of Bards Rest]] | ||
*House Maplecrest | *House Maplecrest | ||
*House Polaris | |||
*[[Skogens Krogh]] | |||
*House Serenity | *House Serenity | ||
*[[The Priory of St. Colin the Dude]] | *[[The Priory of St. Colin the Dude]] | ||
Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
[https://stonemarche.eastkingdom.org/wordpress/awards/ Stonemarche Baronial Awards Listing] | [https://stonemarche.eastkingdom.org/wordpress/awards/ Stonemarche Baronial Awards Listing] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Stonemarche]] | ||
==Populace== | ==Populace== | ||
Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
|data-sort-value="6.20000916"|{{Pelican}} | |data-sort-value="6.20000916"|{{Pelican}} | ||
||2000-09-16 | ||2000-09-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[Adrienne d'Evreus]] | ||[[Adrienne d'Evreus]] | ||
||[[File:Adrienne_dEvreus_proposed_arms.png|50px]] | ||[[File:Adrienne_dEvreus_proposed_arms.png|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20170128"|{{Maunche}} | ||
||2017-01-28 | ||2017-01-28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 187: | Line 184: | ||
||2014-01-25 | ||2014-01-25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[Aelfwine Dunedain]] | ||[[Aelfwine Dunedain]] ''(Deceased)'' | ||
||[[File:Aelfwinedevice.png|50px]] | ||[[File:Aelfwinedevice.png|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value="4.19820424"|Earl | |data-sort-value="4.19820424"|Earl | ||
||1982-04-24 | ||1982-04-24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Agnieszka Mlynarska]] | |[[Agnieszka Mlynarska]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20020202"|{{Maunche}} | ||
||2002-02-02 | ||2002-02-02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aine Callaghan]] | |[[Aine Callaghan]] | ||
Line 232: | Line 199: | ||
||2002-02-02 | ||2002-02-02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alaric the Younger]] | |||
|[[Alaric | |||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16. | |data-sort-value="16.20170528"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2017-05-28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alexandra Morgaine of Silverwood]] | |[[Alexandra Morgaine of Silverwood]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="9. | |data-sort-value="9.20191109"|{{OSC}} | ||
||2019-11- | ||2019-11-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alheydis von Riga]] | |[[Alheydis von Riga]] | ||
Line 257: | Line 214: | ||
||2007-06-09 | ||2007-06-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Alecia de Berwic]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="16.20061104"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2006-11-04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Amalia von Hohensee]] | ||
||[[File:Amalie_device.png|50px]] | ||[[File:Amalie_device.png|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="6.20210613"|{{Laurel}} | ||
|| | ||2021-06-13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Anastasia of the Oaks]] | |[[Anastasia of the Oaks]] | ||
||[[File:Anastasia_of_the_Oaks_Arms.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:Anastasia_of_the_Oaks_Arms.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20070714"|{{OSC}} | ||
||2007-07-14 | ||2007-07-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Andris Lowenstein]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16. | |data-sort-value="16.20100811"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2010-08-11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Anjuili Foljambe]] | |[[Anjuili Foljambe]] | ||
Line 306: | Line 238: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19920125"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19920125"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1992-01-25 | ||1992-01-25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Anne Gryffyth]] | |[[Anne Gryffyth]] | ||
Line 316: | Line 243: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20080712"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20080712"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2008-07-12 | ||2008-07-12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arastorm the Golden]] | |[[Arastorm the Golden]] | ||
Line 332: | Line 249: | ||
||1982-04-24 | ||1982-04-24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Argus of the Seven Hills]] | |[[Argus of the Seven Hills]] ''(Deceased)'' | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20090916"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20090916"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2009-09-16 | ||2009-09-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arpidfin Vidor]] | |[[Arpidfin Vidor]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="9.20210110"|{{OSM}} | ||
|| | ||2021-01-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Artemas Maximus]] | |[[Artemas Maximus]] | ||
Line 357: | Line 264: | ||
||1985-06-30 | ||1985-06-30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Artemisia Octavia Pansa]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="9.20220716"|{{OST}} | ||
|| | ||2022-07-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aschenputtel of Wealdsmere]] | |[[Aschenputtel of Wealdsmere]] | ||
Line 374: | Line 276: | ||
|[[Ástríðr Sægeirsdottir]] | |[[Ástríðr Sægeirsdottir]] | ||
||[[File:Ástriðr_Sægeirrsdottir_Hearldry.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:Ástriðr_Sægeirrsdottir_Hearldry.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20220305"|{{OSC}} | ||
|| | ||2022-03-05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aud Lifsdottir]] | |[[Aud Lifsdottir]] | ||
Line 387: | Line 284: | ||
||2015-01-24 | ||2015-01-24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Azis the Knife]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16. | |data-sort-value="16.20210506"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2021-05-06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Barabbas de Cilicia]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20160903"|{{OTC}} | ||
||2003-06-14 | ||2003-06-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 407: | Line 299: | ||
||2010-03-06 | ||2010-03-06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Blosgaidh O'Ghabhain (Dana Mor)]] ''(Deceased)'' | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.19920711"|{{Maunche}} | ||
|| | ||1992-07-11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Brian of Centre Downe]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="12.20210516"|{{OSW}} | ||
|| | ||2021-05-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brian of Stonemarche]] | |[[Brian of Stonemarche]] | ||
Line 452: | Line 314: | ||
||2017-01-28 | ||2017-01-28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bruinnech Longstrider]] ''(Deceased)'' | |||
|[[Bruinnech Longstrider]] | |||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20040717"|{{OSC}} | ||
||2004-07-17 | ||2004-07-17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 471: | Line 323: | ||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |data-sort-value="Infinity"| | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Caitriona Meehan]] | |[[Caitriona Meehan]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="6.20160101"|{{Pelican}} | ||
|| | ||2016-01-01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Carmelina de Vicarri]] | |[[Carmelina de Vicarri]] | ||
Line 506: | Line 338: | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20160130"|{{OSC}} | |data-sort-value="9.20160130"|{{OSC}} | ||
||2016-01-30 | ||2016-01-30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cedric of the Floppy Hat]] | |[[Cedric of the Floppy Hat]] | ||
||[[File:CedricFHArms.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:CedricFHArms.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20180127"|{{OGR}} | ||
||2018-01-27 | ||2018-01-27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cezilia Raposa]] | |[[Cezilia Raposa]] | ||
Line 542: | Line 349: | ||
||2012-04-07 | ||2012-04-07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Christina Elizabeth (Bethra)]] ''(Deceased)'' | |||
|[[Christina Elizabeth (Bethra)]] | |||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20010203"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20010203"|{{AoA}} | ||
Line 559: | Line 356: | ||
|[[Ciarnait inghean Bhroin]] | |[[Ciarnait inghean Bhroin]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20160827"|{{Maunche}} | ||
||2016-08-27 | ||2016-08-27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cynric the Dabbler]] | |[[Cynric the Dabbler]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20090131"|{{Sagittarius}} | ||
||2009-01-31 | ||2009-01-31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Daithi Dubh]] ''(Deceased)'' | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20160409"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2016-04-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Damian MacWard]] | |[[Damian MacWard]] | ||
Line 637: | Line 374: | ||
||2017-11-04 | ||2017-11-04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dana the | |[[Dana the Unready]] | ||
||[[File:Dana_the_Unredy%27s_Device.PNG|50px]] | ||[[File:Dana_the_Unredy%27s_Device.PNG|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20190831"|{{Sagittarius}} | ||
||2019-08-31 | ||2019-08-31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daniel of Stonemarche]] (Deceased) | |||
|[[Daniel of Stonemarche]] | |||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19910406"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19910406"|{{AoA}} | ||
Line 653: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daoud al-Bodmani]] | |[[Daoud al-Bodmani]] | ||
|| | ||[[File:Dkbdev.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="12.20210905"|{{OSW}} | ||
| | |2021-09-05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[David of Stonemarche]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16. | |data-sort-value="16.20100529"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2010-05-29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Deirdre Planchet]] | |[[Deirdre Planchet]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="2"|[[Image:C_Baronial.jpg|50px|TerritorialBarony|link=Stonemarche]]<br>Baroness Stonemarche | ||
||2019-01-26 | ||2019-01-26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Domenico del Medici]] ''(Deceased)'' | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20120616"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2012-06-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dorio of the Oaks]] ''(Deceased)'' | |||
|[[Dorio of the Oaks]] | |||
||[[File:Dorio-of-the-Oaks-device.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:Dorio-of-the-Oaks-device.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value="6.20060128"|{{Pelican}} | |data-sort-value="6.20060128"|{{Pelican}} | ||
||2006-01-28 | ||2006-01-28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Duncan Forbes]] | |[[Duncan Forbes]] | ||
Line 716: | Line 418: | ||
|data-sort-value="6.20180629"|{{Pelican}} | |data-sort-value="6.20180629"|{{Pelican}} | ||
||2018-06-29 | ||2018-06-29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Durkin MacWard]] | |[[Durkin MacWard]] | ||
||[[File:MacWard.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:MacWard.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="6.20220305"|{{Chivalry}} | ||
|| | ||2022-03-05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Eadric Stoirmtorc]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20100529"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2010-05-29 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Eamonn Grey]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20220716"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2022-07-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Edgitha Hlammandi]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16. | |data-sort-value="16.20180127"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2018-01-27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]] | |[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]] | ||
Line 752: | Line 444: | ||
||2003-07-05 | ||2003-07-05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Elisabet Mathematika]] ''(Deceased)'' | ||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |||
|| | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Else von Oberfranken]] | |[[Elise of Stonemarche]] | ||
|| | |||
|data-sort-value="16.20100410"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2010-04-10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Else von Oberfranken]] ''(Deceased)'' | |||
||[[File:IsaHeraldry.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:IsaHeraldry.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20170527"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20170527"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2017-05-27 | ||2017-05-27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Emilia de Luna]] | |[[Emilia de Luna]] | ||
Line 782: | Line 464: | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Erík of Vestrgotland]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20230128"|{{OSC}} | ||
|| | ||2023-01-28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Eryn FitzPatrick]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20230910"|{{AoA}} | |||
||2023-09-10 | |||
|data-sort-value="16. | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Estefania del Bosque]] | |[[Estefania del Bosque]] | ||
Line 801: | Line 478: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20141101"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20141101"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2014-11-01 | ||2014-11-01 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Evan Hardrada]] | |||
||[[File:HSheild.jpg|50px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="9.19961005"|{{OTC}} | |||
||1996-10-05 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eyva Kilcullen]] | |[[Eyva Kilcullen]] | ||
Line 812: | Line 494: | ||
||2019-04-06 | ||2019-04-06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fearghus | |[[Fearghus mac Griogair]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20130126"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20130126"|{{AoA}} | ||
Line 822: | Line 504: | ||
||2007-03-24 | ||2007-03-24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Fionnghualla inghen Mhic Cealleigh]] | ||
||[[File:T-fionnghualaC.gif|50px]] | ||[[File:T-fionnghualaC.gif|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20150711"|{{OSC}} | ||
||2015-07-11 | ||2015-07-11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fost of Bearbrook Freehold]] | |[[Fost of Bearbrook Freehold]] | ||
Line 857: | Line 534: | ||
||2018-07-14 | ||2018-07-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Galen | |[[Galen of Stonemarche]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="17.20160416"|{{OTCub}} | |data-sort-value="17.20160416"|{{OTCub}} | ||
Line 874: | Line 551: | ||
|[[Gerhardt von Hohensee]] | |[[Gerhardt von Hohensee]] | ||
||[[File:Hohensee_device.png|50px]] | ||[[File:Hohensee_device.png|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="8.20220305.3"|{{OGR}} | ||
|| | ||2022-03-05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ghita di Solari]] | |[[Ghita di Solari]] | ||
Line 926: | Line 603: | ||
|data-sort-value="6.19920104"|{{Laurel}} | |data-sort-value="6.19920104"|{{Laurel}} | ||
||1992-01-04 | ||1992-01-04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heinrich von Auerbach aus Ulm]] | |[[Heinrich von Auerbach aus Ulm]] | ||
Line 945: | Line 617: | ||
||[[File:Helen_Device.png|50px]] | ||[[File:Helen_Device.png|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value="12.20180915"|{{OSB}} | |data-sort-value="12.20180915"|{{OSB}} | ||
||2018-09-15 | ||2018-09-15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,003: | Line 670: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Isobel Bennett]] | |[[Isobel Bennett]] | ||
||[[File:IsabelBenet.gif|50px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="10.20121110"|{{CourtBarony}} | |||
||2012-11-10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ishikawa no Yukitaka]] | |||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16. | |data-sort-value="16.20231014"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2023-10-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[James Edmund of Aberedw]] | |[[James Edmund of Aberedw]] | ||
Line 1,064: | Line 731: | ||
|[[Julian Ridley]] | |[[Julian Ridley]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="9.20230714"|{{Sagittarius}} | ||
|| | ||2023-07-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Juliana de Beumont]] | |[[Juliana de Beumont]] | ||
Line 1,144: | Line 811: | ||
|[[Krzyslaw "Kythe" Szubielka]] | |[[Krzyslaw "Kythe" Szubielka]] | ||
||[[File:Heraldry_Kythe2.gif|50px]] | ||[[File:Heraldry_Kythe2.gif|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="6.20211113"|{{Laurel}} | ||
|| | ||2021-11-13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lalage la Peregrina]] | |[[Lalage la Peregrina]] | ||
Line 1,164: | Line 831: | ||
|[[Leo MacCullan]] | |[[Leo MacCullan]] | ||
||[[File:MacCullan_Heraldry1_small.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:MacCullan_Heraldry1_small.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="9.20220716"|{{OSC}} | ||
|| | ||2022-07-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leurona Winterborne]] | |[[Leurona Winterborne]] | ||
Line 1,214: | Line 881: | ||
|[[Lysken die Waeyer]] | |[[Lysken die Waeyer]] | ||
||[[File:Lyskenarms.PNG|50px]] | ||[[File:Lyskenarms.PNG|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="12.20190406"|{{OSW}} | ||
|| | ||2019-04-06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Madelena Palmiere]] | |[[Madelena Palmiere]] | ||
Line 1,251: | Line 918: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.19970201"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.19970201"|{{AoA}} | ||
||1997-02-01 | ||1997-02-01 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Marcus Bowyer]] | |||
||[[File:M_B.jpg|50px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="12.2021305"|{{OAA}} | |||
||2021-03-05 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Margaret Gresham]] | |[[Margaret Gresham]] | ||
|| | ||[[File:margaretC.gif|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20040717"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20040717"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2004-07-17 | ||2004-07-17 | ||
Line 1,274: | Line 946: | ||
|[[Martin Wasser Speier]] | |[[Martin Wasser Speier]] | ||
||[[File:WasserSpeierDevice.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:WasserSpeierDevice.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="10.20180929"|{{CourtBarony}} | ||
||2018-09-29 | ||2018-09-29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,292: | Line 964: | ||
||1989-08-19 | ||1989-08-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michael de Calais]] | |[[Michael de Calais]](Deceased) | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20020706"|{{OSC}} | |data-sort-value="9.20020706"|{{OSC}} | ||
Line 1,312: | Line 984: | ||
||1987-10-03 | ||1987-10-03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mira of Stonemarche]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="17.20211113"|{{OTCub}} | ||
|| | ||2021-11-13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Murdoch Macrae]] | |[[Murdoch Macrae]] | ||
Line 1,332: | Line 1,004: | ||
||2020-10-11 | ||2020-10-11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Olaf of Trollhiemsfjord]] (Deceased) | |||
|[[Olaf of Trollhiemsfjord]] | |||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="9.20030201"|{{Maunche}} | |data-sort-value="9.20030201"|{{Maunche}} | ||
Line 1,352: | Line 1,019: | ||
||2019-08-31 | ||2019-08-31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Osmond de Berwic]] | |[[Osmond de Berwic]] | ||
|| | || | ||
Line 1,423: | Line 1,089: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20060128"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20060128"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2006-01-28 | ||2006-01-28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rosie of Flintheath]] | |[[Rosie of Flintheath]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="16.20230128"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2023-01-28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rowena Longstrider]] | |[[Rowena Longstrider]] | ||
Line 1,459: | Line 1,120: | ||
||1996-02-10 | ||1996-02-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Signy Kráka]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value="16. | |data-sort-value="16.20020202"|{{AoA}} | ||
|| | ||2002-02-02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Siobhan in Sceith Girr]] | |[[Siobhan in Sceith Girr]] | ||
Line 1,476: | Line 1,132: | ||
|[[Solveig Bjarnardottir]] | |[[Solveig Bjarnardottir]] | ||
||[[File:RenHeraldry.jpg|50px]] | ||[[File:RenHeraldry.jpg|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="9.20230204"|{{Maunche}} | ||
|| | ||2023-02-04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sorcha Dhorcha]] | |[[Sorcha Dhorcha]] | ||
||[[File:Sorcha_Dhorcha_Device.png|50px]] | ||[[File:Sorcha_Dhorcha_Device.png|50px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="12.20230128"|{{OSW}} | ||
|| | ||2023-28-01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[Spyridon Tou Nkrizou Lykou]] | ||[[Spyridon Tou Nkrizou Lykou]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="12.20190831"|{{OSB}} | ||
||2019-08-31 | ||2019-08-31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Steffan of Silverforge]] | |[[Steffan of Silverforge]] | ||
Line 1,504: | Line 1,154: | ||
|data-sort-value="6.20020202"|{{Laurel}} | |data-sort-value="6.20020202"|{{Laurel}} | ||
||2002-02-02 | ||2002-02-02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Swannoc Foxton]] | |[[Swannoc Foxton]] | ||
Line 1,514: | Line 1,159: | ||
|data-sort-value="16.20111015"|{{AoA}} | |data-sort-value="16.20111015"|{{AoA}} | ||
||2011-10-15 | ||2011-10-15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Syszczyna z Pieszczatki (Zenya z Piszczac)]] | |[[Syszczyna z Pieszczatki (Zenya z Piszczac)]] | ||
Line 1,542: | Line 1,182: | ||
|[[Tegwen ferch Cydifor ap Bleddyd]] | |[[Tegwen ferch Cydifor ap Bleddyd]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="9.20220305.2"|{{OSC}} | ||
|| | ||2022-03-05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Teodoro de Costello]] | |[[Teodoro de Costello]] | ||
Line 1,552: | Line 1,192: | ||
|[[Tessa Martini d'Agostino]] | |[[Tessa Martini d'Agostino]] | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="9.20210509"|{{OSC}} | ||
|| | ||2021-05-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tetsu of Stonemarche]] | |[[Tetsu of Stonemarche]] | ||
Line 1,567: | Line 1,207: | ||
|[[Þóðrekr ógæfa]] (Thorthrekr Ogaefa) | |[[Þóðrekr ógæfa]] (Thorthrekr Ogaefa) | ||
|| | || | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="12.20201213"|{{OSW}} | ||
|| | ||2020-12-13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tomyris of Stonemarche]] | |[[Tomyris of Stonemarche]] | ||
Line 1,634: | Line 1,274: | ||
|data-sort-value="Infinity"| | |data-sort-value="Infinity"| | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wolfgang Holzhauer]] | |||
||[[Image:Wolfgang Holzhauer color cropped.jpg|50px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="12.20220716"|{{OSB}} | |||
||2022-07-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wulfric the Black]] | |[[Wulfric the Black]] |
Latest revision as of 19:18, 7 April 2024
Overview
A Barony in the Northern Region of the East Kingdom, Stonemarche was formally established on October 3rd AS 18 (1987). Morgan Arianblaidd and Megan ni Laine were invested as the founding Baron and Baroness by Randal and Marieke.
Meaning: Stonemarche's heraldry is full of allusions. The boudure invected represents the 'Granite State' (A marche is a border area like between England and Scotland. Therefore the device has a stone marche). New Hampshire's White Mountains and Northern Forests represented by the green and white field division. the three castles representing the Shire of Belle Rive, Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir and the Riding of Caer Penbledd uniting to form the Barony.
Established: October 3rd AS 18 (1987)
Blazon: Per chevron vert and argent three castles within a laurel wreath all with in a boudure invected counterchanged.
Heraldic officer's title: Granite Pursuivant.
Awards: (See also The Awards section below)
- The Order of the Millstone - granted for long service to the barony.
- Golden Sword - Awarded to the "fighter (authorized less than a year and not yet fought at Pennsic) showing the most potential as chosen by the veteran fighters in attendance at the Golden Sword Tournament.
- Golden Foil and Golden Arrow - As per Golden Sword, but in fencing and archery respectively.
Newsletter: Carved In Granite.
Fighting Unit(s): the Yeomen.
Barons and Baronesses of Stonemarche
10/03/1987-02/01/1997 Morgan Arianblaidd & Megan ni Laine
02/01/1997-06/14/2003 Megan ni Laine & Harold von Auerbach
06/14/2003-01/26/2014 Juan Lazaro Ramirez Xavier & Maria Pagani
01/26/2014-01/26/2019 Dorio of the Oaks & Jocelyn del Espada
01/26/2019-Present Keziah Planchet & Deirdre Planchet
Territories of Stonemarche
The Barony of Stonemarche overlays the entire state of NH and claims stewardship of Giggleswick (those regions of Maine with zipcode 03***) For more details see below.
Former Territories of Stonemarche
- Shire of Branswatch, formed AS 12 (1981)
Branswatch was replaced by four other groups:
- Canton of Anrhyfeddôd, formed AS 13 (1982)
- Shire of Belle Rive, formed AS 14 (1983)
- Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir, formed AS 14 (1983)
- Riding of Caer Penbledd, formed AS 15 (1984)
History
In the Beginning
Originally the Southern part of the area known in the quotidian world as New Hampshire was settled as the Shire of Branswatch in AS 12 (1981). Eventually Branswatch was replaced by four other groups; the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd in AS 13 (1982); the Shire of Belle Rive, in AS 14 (1983); the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir AS 14 (1983); and the Riding of Caer Penbledd AS 15 (1984).
When the Canton of Anrhyfeddôd was disolved in AS 17 the Kingdom Senechal ceded the lands to the Shire of Vatnaskvadstadir as he stepped down from office. At the time, Vatnaskvadstadir, and Bell Rive were negotiating between themselves to determine how to divide the lands of Anrhyfeddôd. After much negotiation, and conferences with the people of Caer Penbledd the three groups decided to join together and form a Barony.
Further meetings took place to decide the name of the new Barony, its arms and choose the founding Baron and Baroness. On October 3rd AS 18 (1987 C.E.) the Barony of Stonemarche was officially created.
Giggleswick, Stonemarche Protectorate
From times ancient beyond all memory or record, the people of Giggleswick have inhabited the southern region of Malagentia, mundanely corresponding to the southern half of York County, Maine.
For many years, the people of Giggleswick suffered under the yoke of Provincial Malagentia, whose officers would scold them for imaginary crimes and confiscate their mead.[1] But Giggleswickians are a proud race, and cannot by nature submit overlong to tyranny.
So it came to pass in those days, that there went out a decree from King Gregor II that the whole kingdom should be registered. During the "Great Zip Code Search" of A.S. 29, Seneschal Andre of Branswatch declared in bold fashion (some say accidental) that Stonemarche included all zip codes beginning with "03". Fatefully, the zip codes of Giggleswick also began with "03".
Unwilling to let legitimate pretext go to waste, their Excellencies Stonemarche declared war on Malagentia, effective April 1st. Unfortunately, the declaration of war was delivered in Pig Latin. Malagentia didn't realize they were under attack until the following Thursday, and Stonemarche was forced to declare victory by default.
Malagentia then reclaimed Giggleswick by force of arms at the Great Northeastern War. However, as most of the inhabitants of Giggleswick at the time were members of Stonemarche households, Lady Elen Alswyth of Eriskay, a prominent Giggleswickian, pleaded that the people of Giggleswick be allowed to retain their Stonemarche alliances.
Only His Majesty, Gregor II, King of the East could settle the dispute, and in his infinite wisdom gave a Royal Edict, that Malagentia shall own the land, and Stonemarche shall own its people.
To this day, the Baronage of Stonemarche claim the title, "Protectors of the People of Giggleswick", although successors to King Gregor II have yet to expressly renew the edict...
Giggleswick has grown, and is today an official Riding of Malagentia. Its inhabitants freely cross the river that divides Stonemarche from Malagentia, and have deep ties on both sides.
Occupants of Stonemarche
Citizens of Stonemarche refer to themselves as "Stonemarchians". The Major Households in Stonemarche are:
- House White Elephant
- House Dos Offenentorus (House Feh)
- Clan MacWard
- House Eberhorn
- House Longstride
- Inn of Bards Rest
- House Maplecrest
- House Polaris
- Skogens Krogh
- House Serenity
- The Priory of St. Colin the Dude
Other groups have presences within the Stonemarche Borders:
- Duchy Von Drachenklaue
- Duchy Tarragon
- House Stormgard
- Iron Lance
- The Mongol Horde
- Vin Cog
- Freehold of the Riverkeep
Guilds within Stonemarche Borders:
- The Limner's Guild
- The Jeweler's Guild
- The Cooke's Guild
- The Dabbler's Guild
- The Foole's Guild
- The East Kingdom Soothsayers' Guild
Awards
Stonemarche Baronial Awards Listing
Populace
Denizens and champions, past and present, geographic and otherwise.
More Information
- Newsletter Carved_in_Granite
References
- ↑ Disputed.