Shield of Chivalry: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
Caoilfhionn (talk | contribs) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/7/2015 || Simon Gwyn || Brennan II and Caoilfhionn II | | 11/7/2015 || Simon Gwyn || Brennan II and Caoilfhionn II | ||
|- | |||
| 4/30/2016 || Wilhem Von Ostenbrucke || Kenric III and Avelina III | |||
|- | |||
| 5/6/2017 || Wilhem Von Ostenbrucke || Ioannes and Honig | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/4/2017 || Euric Germanicus || Ivan and Matilde | | 11/4/2017 || Euric Germanicus || Ivan and Matilde | ||
Line 127: | Line 131: | ||
| 05/05/2018 || Zhigmun’ Czypsser || Brennan III and Caoilfhionn III | | 05/05/2018 || Zhigmun’ Czypsser || Brennan III and Caoilfhionn III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/03/2018 || Sterling de la Rosa || Wilhelm and Vienna | | 11/03/2018 || Sterling de la Rosa || Wilhelm and Vienna | ||
|- | |||
| 05/04/2019 || Ryouko'jin Of-The Iron-Skies || Ozurr and Fortune | |||
|- | |||
| 11/09/2019 || Tiberius Nautius Maximus || Margarita | |||
|- | |||
| 07/17/2021 || Duarcaín MacWard || Magnus Tindal and Alberic Rostock | |||
|- | |||
| 11/06/2021 || Michał Biały || Ioannes II and Honig II | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Articles]] | [[Category:Articles]] |
Revision as of 16:03, 7 November 2021
About the Shield of Chivalry
The Ancient and Venerable Shield of Chivalry
The Shield of Chivalry was donated (as I recall by one of Master Feral's squires who had left the kingdom) to be awarded to a combattant for conspicuous and exceptional chivalry and courtesy at Crown Tourney. It is a white shield, with a (rather unfortunate) design of a blue-and-white striped "kitty-cat" style tiger holding a sword over its body with its tail. --Steffan ap Kennydd 02:09, 4 March 2009 (UTC)
The Combat-Ready Shield of Chivalry
A New steel shield blank was donated to the Kingdom in AS 49 in order to create a combat-ready Shield of Chivalry by Duke Andreas der Eisfalke. Baron Simon Gwyn, the holder of the shield of Chivalry in the winter of AS 50, painted the new Shield to match the old. It was unveiled to the populace upon his elevation to the Order of Chivalry at the 12th Night celebration in AS 50. It was first used in combat at the Market Day at Birka where the fighters of the East were invited to scuff up the new shield to match the old.
-The Shield in use by Sir Simon at Gulf Wars XXV.
Recipients of the Shield of Chivalry
Date | Recipient | Royals |
---|---|---|
10/22/1983 | Sten Halvorsen | Viktor and Sedalia |
4/1/1984 | Edward Zifran of Gendy | Hasdrubal II and Amber |
10/1/1984 | Cormac macEamon na Connemara | Hanno and Kunegunda |
4/27/1985 | Anton Winteroak | Morguhn and Rowan |
10/1/1985 | put into abeyance by Siegfried Rex for approx. ?? years | |
5/2/1987 | Seanan an Chasur | Randal and Marieke |
4/1/1991 | Wulfstan Thorhallsson | Randal III and Katherine II |
4/25/1992 | Andreas der Eisfalke | Ruslan and Margaret |
10/31/1992 | Sigfried von Halstern | Lucan and Jana |
5/1/1993 | Mitchell MacBain | Tsurunaga and Genevieve |
10/30/1993 | Amalric Blackhart | Gregor and Christence |
4/30/1994 | Tanaka Raiko | Lucan II and Jana II |
10/1/1994 | Wulfstan Thorhallsson | Gregor II and Christence II |
4/29/1995 | Robin Wallace | Timothy and Gabrielle |
11/4/1995 | Antonio Patrasso | Balfar II and Luna II |
5/4/1996 | Gaston de Clermont | Bjorn and Morgen |
10/26/1996 | Achilles son Asia | Lucan III and Elspeth |
5/31/1997 | Kai MacLain [belated presentation] | Hanse and Moruadh |
10/25/1997 | Seosamh Tadhg an Crúca O'Maille | Lucan IV and Caitlin |
5/23/1998 | Thorvald Halversson | Timothy II and Gabrielle II |
12/1/1998 | Jehan le Batard | Brion and Anna |
5/8/1999 | Ivan Ulrickson | Hanse II and Moruadh II |
2/26/2000 | Andreas der Eisfalke | Lucan V and Marieke II |
5/13/2000 | Hans ter Beke | Balfar III and Luna III |
10/28/2000 | Thorvald Sigurdsson | Andreas and Isabella |
12/1/2000 | Padraig Dubh MacEanruig | |
5/4/2002 | Gabriel of Maccuswell | Darius and Roxane |
10/26/2002 | Kenric aet Essex | Andreas II and Isabella II |
5/3/2003 | Ælfwine Akeworthe | Darius II and Roxane II |
5/1/2004 | Timothy of Arindale | Gaufred Kelson and Geneviere |
4/30/2005 | Gryffith FitzWilliam | Gaufred Kelson II and Geneviere II |
10/15/2005 | Gabriel of Maccuswell | Darius III and Roxane III |
5/6/2006 | Colin mac Eoain mec Lachlainn | Brion II and Anna II |
11/4/2006 | Arthur Watson | Lucan VII and Jana IV |
5/5/2007 | Maximilian Delmonico | Griffyth and Aikaterine |
11/3/2007 | Konrad von Ulm | Andreas III and Gabriella |
4/26/2008 | Kenrick of Warwick | Konrad and Brenwen |
10/25/2008 | Konrad von Ulm | Darius IV and Alethea |
5/9/2009 | Kenrick of Warwick | Andreas IV and Gabrielle II |
10/31/2009 | Julien Lapointe | Konrad II and Brenwen II |
5/8/2010 | Jan Janowicz Bogdanski | Edward and Marguerite |
10/23/2010 | Gregor Heiseler | Griffyth II and Aikaterine II |
5/7/2011 | Ronald Wilmot | Lucan VIII and Jana V |
11/5/2011 | Oscad de Segovia | Gregor III and Kiena |
5/5/2012 | Jibril al Dakhil | Kenrick and Avelina |
10/27/2012 | Kenric aet Essex | Edward II and Thyra |
4/27/2013 | Matthew Moraveous Avdenmork | Gregor IV and Kiena II |
11/2/2013 | Ionaes Aurelius Serpentius | Kenric II and Avelina II |
5/1/2014 | Wilham de Broc | Brennan & Caoilfhionn |
11/1/2014 | Duncan Kerr | Edward III and Thyra II |
5/2/2015 | Randal of the Dark | Omega V & Etheldreda IV |
11/7/2015 | Simon Gwyn | Brennan II and Caoilfhionn II |
4/30/2016 | Wilhem Von Ostenbrucke | Kenric III and Avelina III |
5/6/2017 | Wilhem Von Ostenbrucke | Ioannes and Honig |
11/4/2017 | Euric Germanicus | Ivan and Matilde |
05/05/2018 | Zhigmun’ Czypsser | Brennan III and Caoilfhionn III |
11/03/2018 | Sterling de la Rosa | Wilhelm and Vienna |
05/04/2019 | Ryouko'jin Of-The Iron-Skies | Ozurr and Fortune |
11/09/2019 | Tiberius Nautius Maximus | Margarita |
07/17/2021 | Duarcaín MacWard | Magnus Tindal and Alberic Rostock |
11/06/2021 | Michał Biały | Ioannes II and Honig II |