Ragnar MacHardy: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(289 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Populace | {{Populace | ||
|photo = [[File: | |photo = [[File:20200411 154807 (1).jpg|200px]] | ||
|photocaption = | |photocaption = Ethereal Court 2020 | ||
|location = | |location = Barony of Stonemarche | ||
|status = Active | |status = Active | ||
|opid = 2352 | |opid = 2352 | ||
|device = [[File: | |device = [[File:Temur1.jpg|200px]] | ||
|devicecaption = | |devicecaption = Sable, three flames proper, an orle Or | ||
|awards = {{ | |badge = | ||
|offices = {{ArMarshal}} | |awards = [[Image:Temur1.jpg|50px|Award of Arms|link=Award_of_Arms]]{{OSW}}{{SM_Gate}} | ||
------------------------------ | |||
{{RR_GMBowman}}[[Image:Northshield_blackbolt.gif|50px|Award of Broken Bolt|link=Award_of_Blackbolt]]{{OAA}}{{Sagittarius}} | |||
------------------------------ | |||
|offices = {{ArMarshal}}{{KtMarshal}}{{Herald}}{{EKBG_Member}} | |||
{{Seneschal}}{{Exchequer}}[[Image:historian.gif|50px|Historian]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
== Introduction == | == Introduction == | ||
Lord Ragnar MacHardy has been a member of the SCA since the | The Honorable Lord Ragnar MacHardy has been a member of the SCA since the early 80's, in his time he is an active heavy list fighter and squired to Yarl Sir Aelfwine Denedom, is a Grandmaster Bowman, a companion of the Order of Apollo's Arrow, a companion of the Order of Sagittarius, a companion of the Order of the Silver Wheel, a companion of the Order of the White Gate and holds an Award of the Black Bolt from the Kingdom of Northshield. He is an active archery marshal and was the former Keeper of the IKAC, which is a society archery competition that runs annually. He has a passion for service and the arts & sciences which focus on embroidery and leather work, but of late he has started to dabble in illumination. He primarily works as a court herald, but does attempt to do research heraldry also. | ||
=== | ==Awards== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Award of Arms]] || [[Randal II and Katherine]] || March 11, 1989 | |||
|- | |||
| Grandmaster Bowman of the East || [[Lucan V and Marieke II]] || February 5, 2000 | |||
|- | |||
| Award of the Black Bolt [http://northshield.org/OrderOfPrecedence/AwardNameList.aspx?ID=6] || Kaydian and Cassandra [http://northshield.org/Royalty/Reign.aspx?ID=27] || February 24 2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Companion of the [[Apollo's Arrow]] || [[Queen Margarita]] || December 7, 2019 | |||
|- | |||
| Companion of the Order of [[Sagittarius]] || [[Queen Margarita]] || March 7, 2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Grant of Arms || [[Queen Margarita]] || March 7, 2020 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sovereign's Award of Esteem]] || [[Queen Margarita]] || August 13, 2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Companion of the Order of the [[Silver Wheel]] || [[Tindal and Alberic]] || February 21, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| Companion of the Order of the White Gate || [[Keziah and Deirdre]] || September 5, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Offices & Positions == | == Offices & Positions == | ||
* Baronessa's Archery Champion | |||
===Current=== | |||
* Northern Regional Siege Deputy | * Deputy Granite Pursuivant (Herald) || [[Stonemarche]] || March 2023 to present | ||
* East Kingdom Archery | * Armored Combat Marshal || [[SCA]] || 1989 to present | ||
* Branch Archery Marshal, Shire of Orlova Dolina | * List Moderator for the Apollo's Arrow mailing list || [[East Kingdom]] || July 2020 to present | ||
* Branch Webminister, Shire of Orlova Dolina | * Armored Combat Authorizing Marshal || [[Trimaris]] || January 2022 to present | ||
* Kingdom Deputy Webminister | * Archery Marshal || [[Trimaris]] || May 2022 to present | ||
* Deputy Herald | |||
* Deputy Historian, Barony of | ===Past=== | ||
* | * Queen's Guard, Timothy II and Gabrielle II || [[East Kingdom ]] || 1997 - 1998 | ||
* Keeper of the IKAC, SCA | * Baronessa's Archery Champion || [[Stonemarche]] || September 1998 to September 1999 | ||
* Northern Regional Siege Deputy || [[East Kingdom]] || 2003 - 2004 | |||
* Queen's Guard, Andreas IV and Gabriella II || [[East Kingdom]] || 2008 - 2009 | |||
* Baronessa's Archery Champion || [[Stonemarche]] || September 2008 to September 2009 | |||
* Chamberlain || [[Stonemarche]] || October 2012 to February 2014 | |||
* Branch Archery Marshal, Shire of Orlova Dolina || [[Northshield]] || September 2017 to March 2018 | |||
* Branch Webminister, Shire of Orlova Dolina || [[Northshield]] || September 2017 to March 2018 | |||
* Kingdom Deputy Webminister || [[Northshield]] || January 2017 to March 2018 | |||
* Deputy Seneschal || [[Stonemarche]] || October 2018 to February 2020 | |||
* Royal Retainer for Their Consules Tindal and Alberic || [[East Kingdom]] || August 2020 to August 2021 | |||
* Deputy Granite Pursuivant (Herald) || [[Stonemarche]] || May 2018 to January 2022 | |||
* Baron's Archery Champion || [[Stonemarche]] || September 2019 to January 2022 | |||
* Minister of Arts & Science || [[Stonemarche]] || February 2020 to February 2022 | |||
* Royal Retainer for Their Majesties Ioannes II and Honig II || [[East Kingdom]] || August 2021 to January 2022 | |||
* Deputy Pennsic Archery Coordinator || [[East Kingdom]] || December 2020 to February 2022 | |||
* Deputy Historian, Barony of An Crosaire || [[Trimaris]] || June 2021 to March 2022 | |||
* Deputy Chronicler, Barony of An Crosaire || [[Trimaris]] || October 2021 to March 2022 | |||
* Keeper of the IKAC || [[SCA]] || December 2018 to June 2022 | |||
* Archery Marshal || [[East Kingdom]] || 1995 to June 2022 | |||
* Historian, Barony of An Crosaire || [[Trimaris]] || March 2022 to March 2023 | |||
* Deputy Seneschal, Barony of An Crosaire || [[Trimaris]] || March 2022 to March 2023 | |||
* Deputy Exchequer, Barony of An Crosaire || [[Trimaris]] || March 2022 to March 2023 | |||
* Board of Director's nominee || [[SCA]] || February 2021 to February 2023 | |||
== Event Staff == | == Event Staff == | ||
== | * Feastocrat, Birka 1, 1989 | ||
* | * Security crew, Birka, ongoing when in barony since 1990 | ||
* Random conscripted labor (kitchen staff, brute squad, LIFT THINGS UP AND PUT THEM DOWN, etc.) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 | '''2018''' | |||
|- | |||
| Archery Marshal-in-Charge || [[Stonemarche]] || Harper's Retreat 21 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 | '''2019''' | |||
|- | |||
| Deputy Herald of Herald's Point || [[Stonemarche]] || Birka 30 | |||
|- | |||
| Archery Marshal-in-Charge || [[Panther Vale]] || Panteria 2019 | |||
|- | |||
| Archery Marshal-in-Charge || [[Stonemarche]] || Harper's Retreat 22 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 | '''2020''' | |||
|- | |||
| Deputy Herald of Herald's Point || [[Stonemarche]] || Birka 31 | |||
|- | |||
| Archery Marshal-in-Charge || [[Malagentia]] || Great Northeastern War 34, July 2020 **canceled-COVID** | |||
|- | |||
| A&S Display Coordinator || [[Stonemarche]] || Virtual Harper's Retreat | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 | '''2021''' | |||
|- | |||
| Judge for Kingdom A&S championships || [[East]] || January 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| Staff (Moderator)- The First Bardic War || [[Trimaris]] || May 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| Archery Line marshal for Sommer Draw || [[Bergental]] || June 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| Staff (Moderator) Trimaris Royal University || [[Trimaris]] || July 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| Archery Line marshal for Shoot! No Pennsic!! || [[Dragonship Haven]] || July 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| Archery Marshal-in-Charge || [[Stonemarche]] || Harper's Retreat - The Plague Edition: Take 2, "The Live Concert", September 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| Staff (Moderator) 9th Known World Cooks and Bards Collegium|| [[Middle]] || September 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| Staff (Moderator) Daigaku-Ryo Pan Asia University || [[Æthelmearc]] || October 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 | '''2022''' | |||
|- | |||
| Staff (Performer, marshal) - Hoggetowne Faire - Barony of An Crosaire || [[Trimaris]] || January 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| Registration/reservation table- Castlemere Investiture || [[Trimaris]] || March 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| Kitchen Staff - Coronation || [[Trimaris]] || April 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| Archery Line marshal - Gathering at the Tavern - Barony of Darkwater || [[Trimaris]] || May 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Relationships == | |||
===Knight=== | |||
* Yarl Sir Aelfwine Denedom<br> | |||
===Pelican=== | |||
* Master Mark Squirrelsbane, OP<br> | |||
==Households== | |||
*[[House Stormgard]] | |||
==Guilds== | |||
* Journeyman member of the Keepers of Athena's Thimble | |||
* Member of the East Kingdom Blacksmiths Guild | |||
* Member of the EK Brewers Guild | |||
== Projects == | |||
Here are some pictures of various projects I have worked on in the past or are currently working on. | |||
===Textile Arts=== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:AnCrosaire_cording.jpg|8-strand Maru-uchi Himo cording for the Barony of An Crosaire | |||
File:Cording1.jpg|First Kumihimo cording done in 2021, This is a round, or known as a Maru-uchi Himo cord | |||
File:Finished_unicorn.jpg|Finished piece from the "Lady and the Unicorn" tapestry, donated to the EK Royal travel fund auction 2021 | |||
File:Contessa_Margarita_Rose_towel.jpg|Rose towel made for Contessa Margarita de Siena induction into the Order of the Rose 2020 | |||
File:Tyger_combatant.jpg|Tyger Combatant towel made for Honorable Lord Durkin McWard done in 2020, given in 2021 | |||
File:Sagittarius_towel.jpg|Sagittarius towel done in 2020 | |||
File:Silver_crescent.jpg|Silver Crescent towel done in 2020 | |||
File:Maunche_towel.jpg|Maunche towel done in 2020 | |||
File:Pelican_towel.jpg|Pelican towel done in 2019 | |||
File:Laurel towel.jpg|Laurel towel done in 2019 | |||
File:Celtic_cross_stitch.jpg|Celtic pattern done in 2013 and given to Honorable Lady Seigine Ruadh Friseal | |||
</gallery> | |||
===Illumination Arts=== | |||
===Brewing Arts=== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:Temur_sweet_mead.jpg|Sweet mead I made the first part of 2021 | |||
</gallery> | |||
===Leather Arts=== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:Crossbolt_quiver.jpg|Crossbolt quiver I made in 2019, given to Vidor | |||
File:Baron's_Coronet.jpg| Coronet I made for the Baron of Stonemarche 2020 | |||
File:Baroness's_Coronet.jpg| Coronet I made for the Baroness of Stonemarche 2020 | |||
File:20210202_162309.jpg| Award medallions that I made for the Barony of Ponte Alto in the Kingdom of Atlantia. This is for The Onore del Ponte d'Oro, which is given to recognize service to the Barony. 2021 | |||
File:ABB1.jpg| Award medallions that I made for the Kingdom of Northshield. The award is called: Award of the Black Bolt, given to those who demonstrate prowess and chivalry in artillery activities, including a level of participation beyond their own personal endeavors. | |||
</gallery> | |||
===Miscellaneous Arts=== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:golden_arrow_award.jpg| Prize for the Golden Arrow award, which is for best new and promising archer in the Barony of Stonemarche. Just made this one for the next competition, which was supposed to have been in 2021. | |||
</gallery> | |||
== Publications == | |||
== In Case of Court == | == In Case of Court == | ||
A writ of summons would be preferred, but a verbal one will be fine as far as date and location as some events have multiple courts | A writ of summons would be preferred, but a verbal one will be fine as far as date and location as some events have multiple courts. Please contact my Pelican, Master Mark Squirrelsbane. | ||
== Known Food Allergies == | |||
Almonds and Walnuts | |||
== More Information == | == More Information == | ||
* | * Keeper of the IKAC (Inter Kingdom Archery Competition) | ||
* | * Illumination [[Category:Illumination]] | ||
* Embroidery [[Category:Embroidery]] | |||
* Leatherwork [[Category:Leatherwork]] | |||
* Brewing [[Category: Brewing]] | |||
* Inkle weaving [[Category: Inkle Weaving]] | |||
==Other Information== | |||
* [https://op.eastkingdom.org/op_ind.php?atlantian_id=2352 Order of Precedence] | |||
[[Category:Keepers of Athena's Thimble]] | |||
[[Category:Stonemarche]] |
Latest revision as of 07:37, 22 March 2023
Photo |
---|
Ethereal Court 2020 |
Information |
Resides: Barony of Stonemarche |
Status: Active |
Awards: Order of Precedence |
Heraldry |
Sable, three flames proper, an orle Or |
Award & Office Badges |
|
Introduction
The Honorable Lord Ragnar MacHardy has been a member of the SCA since the early 80's, in his time he is an active heavy list fighter and squired to Yarl Sir Aelfwine Denedom, is a Grandmaster Bowman, a companion of the Order of Apollo's Arrow, a companion of the Order of Sagittarius, a companion of the Order of the Silver Wheel, a companion of the Order of the White Gate and holds an Award of the Black Bolt from the Kingdom of Northshield. He is an active archery marshal and was the former Keeper of the IKAC, which is a society archery competition that runs annually. He has a passion for service and the arts & sciences which focus on embroidery and leather work, but of late he has started to dabble in illumination. He primarily works as a court herald, but does attempt to do research heraldry also.
Awards
Award of Arms | Randal II and Katherine | March 11, 1989 |
Grandmaster Bowman of the East | Lucan V and Marieke II | February 5, 2000 |
Award of the Black Bolt [1] | Kaydian and Cassandra [2] | February 24 2018 |
Companion of the Apollo's Arrow | Queen Margarita | December 7, 2019 |
Companion of the Order of Sagittarius | Queen Margarita | March 7, 2020 |
Grant of Arms | Queen Margarita | March 7, 2020 |
Sovereign's Award of Esteem | Queen Margarita | August 13, 2020 |
Companion of the Order of the Silver Wheel | Tindal and Alberic | February 21, 2021 |
Companion of the Order of the White Gate | Keziah and Deirdre | September 5, 2021 |
Offices & Positions
Current
- Deputy Granite Pursuivant (Herald) || Stonemarche || March 2023 to present
- Armored Combat Marshal || SCA || 1989 to present
- List Moderator for the Apollo's Arrow mailing list || East Kingdom || July 2020 to present
- Armored Combat Authorizing Marshal || Trimaris || January 2022 to present
- Archery Marshal || Trimaris || May 2022 to present
Past
- Queen's Guard, Timothy II and Gabrielle II || East Kingdom || 1997 - 1998
- Baronessa's Archery Champion || Stonemarche || September 1998 to September 1999
- Northern Regional Siege Deputy || East Kingdom || 2003 - 2004
- Queen's Guard, Andreas IV and Gabriella II || East Kingdom || 2008 - 2009
- Baronessa's Archery Champion || Stonemarche || September 2008 to September 2009
- Chamberlain || Stonemarche || October 2012 to February 2014
- Branch Archery Marshal, Shire of Orlova Dolina || Northshield || September 2017 to March 2018
- Branch Webminister, Shire of Orlova Dolina || Northshield || September 2017 to March 2018
- Kingdom Deputy Webminister || Northshield || January 2017 to March 2018
- Deputy Seneschal || Stonemarche || October 2018 to February 2020
- Royal Retainer for Their Consules Tindal and Alberic || East Kingdom || August 2020 to August 2021
- Deputy Granite Pursuivant (Herald) || Stonemarche || May 2018 to January 2022
- Baron's Archery Champion || Stonemarche || September 2019 to January 2022
- Minister of Arts & Science || Stonemarche || February 2020 to February 2022
- Royal Retainer for Their Majesties Ioannes II and Honig II || East Kingdom || August 2021 to January 2022
- Deputy Pennsic Archery Coordinator || East Kingdom || December 2020 to February 2022
- Deputy Historian, Barony of An Crosaire || Trimaris || June 2021 to March 2022
- Deputy Chronicler, Barony of An Crosaire || Trimaris || October 2021 to March 2022
- Keeper of the IKAC || SCA || December 2018 to June 2022
- Archery Marshal || East Kingdom || 1995 to June 2022
- Historian, Barony of An Crosaire || Trimaris || March 2022 to March 2023
- Deputy Seneschal, Barony of An Crosaire || Trimaris || March 2022 to March 2023
- Deputy Exchequer, Barony of An Crosaire || Trimaris || March 2022 to March 2023
- Board of Director's nominee || SCA || February 2021 to February 2023
Event Staff
- Feastocrat, Birka 1, 1989
- Security crew, Birka, ongoing when in barony since 1990
- Random conscripted labor (kitchen staff, brute squad, LIFT THINGS UP AND PUT THEM DOWN, etc.)
2018 | ||
Archery Marshal-in-Charge | Stonemarche | Harper's Retreat 21 |
2019 | ||
Deputy Herald of Herald's Point | Stonemarche | Birka 30 |
Archery Marshal-in-Charge | Panther Vale | Panteria 2019 |
Archery Marshal-in-Charge | Stonemarche | Harper's Retreat 22 |
2020 | ||
Deputy Herald of Herald's Point | Stonemarche | Birka 31 |
Archery Marshal-in-Charge | Malagentia | Great Northeastern War 34, July 2020 **canceled-COVID** |
A&S Display Coordinator | Stonemarche | Virtual Harper's Retreat |
2021 | ||
Judge for Kingdom A&S championships | East | January 2021 |
Staff (Moderator)- The First Bardic War | Trimaris | May 2021 |
Archery Line marshal for Sommer Draw | Bergental | June 2021 |
Staff (Moderator) Trimaris Royal University | Trimaris | July 2021 |
Archery Line marshal for Shoot! No Pennsic!! | Dragonship Haven | July 2021 |
Archery Marshal-in-Charge | Stonemarche | Harper's Retreat - The Plague Edition: Take 2, "The Live Concert", September 2021 |
Staff (Moderator) 9th Known World Cooks and Bards Collegium | Middle | September 2021 |
Staff (Moderator) Daigaku-Ryo Pan Asia University | Æthelmearc | October 2021 |
2022 | ||
Staff (Performer, marshal) - Hoggetowne Faire - Barony of An Crosaire | Trimaris | January 2022 |
Registration/reservation table- Castlemere Investiture | Trimaris | March 2022 |
Kitchen Staff - Coronation | Trimaris | April 2022 |
Archery Line marshal - Gathering at the Tavern - Barony of Darkwater | Trimaris | May 2022 |
Relationships
Knight
- Yarl Sir Aelfwine Denedom
Pelican
- Master Mark Squirrelsbane, OP
Households
Guilds
- Journeyman member of the Keepers of Athena's Thimble
- Member of the East Kingdom Blacksmiths Guild
- Member of the EK Brewers Guild
Projects
Here are some pictures of various projects I have worked on in the past or are currently working on.
Textile Arts
Illumination Arts
Brewing Arts
Leather Arts
Miscellaneous Arts
Publications
In Case of Court
A writ of summons would be preferred, but a verbal one will be fine as far as date and location as some events have multiple courts. Please contact my Pelican, Master Mark Squirrelsbane.
Known Food Allergies
Almonds and Walnuts
More Information
- Keeper of the IKAC (Inter Kingdom Archery Competition)
- Illumination
- Embroidery
- Leatherwork
- Brewing
- Inkle weaving