Non-Alcoholic Beverage Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
(Add catherine grey cookbook) |
(Add markham) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://archive.org/details/TheCommonplaceBookOfCountessKatherineSeymourHertford The commonplace book] of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lady_Catherine_Grey Countess Katherine Seymour Hertford] | | [https://archive.org/details/TheCommonplaceBookOfCountessKatherineSeymourHertford The commonplace book] of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lady_Catherine_Grey Countess Katherine Seymour Hertford] | ||
| 1567 | |||
| England | |||
| English | |||
| (in English) | |||
| This book contains a selection of medicinal and culinary recipes at the end, including vinegars. | | This book contains a selection of medicinal and culinary recipes at the end, including vinegars. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://digital.library.lse.ac.uk/objects/lse:heh898zor The English Huswife] | |||
| 1623 | |||
| England | |||
| English | |||
| (in English) | |||
| Barely post-period, this cookbook contains a recipe for malt vinegar. | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:11, 22 October 2017
Non-alcoholic beverages may yet be as interesting to the artisan as alcoholic beverages. These include vinegars, nut milks, dairy beverages, malt beverages, and others.
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Naturalis Historia by Pliny | 79 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | 1601 translation, [1855], others exist. this 20th century translation is more complete.[1855], others exist. | A survey of the natural world, contains references to vinegar in chapters 21, . | |
al-Kitab al-Ṭabīḫ of Abu Muhammad al-Muthaffar ibn Nasr ibn Sayyār al-Warrāq | 900-1000 CE | Iraq | Arabic | available, in print | The earliest known Arabic cookbook, it has several beverage and vinegar recipes in it. | Almond Fuqqa |
Anonymous Andalusian Cookbook | 1200-1300 CE | Andalusia | Arabic | Available | This cookbook contains many recipes for syrup drinks, notably, sekenjabin. | |
Le ménagier de Paris | 1393 CE | France | French | available, in print | A guidebook for women running a household. | |
Das Kochbuch der Sabina Welserin | 1553 CE | Germany | German | Available | This cookbook on German cuisine contains recipes for vinegars. | |
The commonplace book of Countess Katherine Seymour Hertford | 1567 | England | English | (in English) | This book contains a selection of medicinal and culinary recipes at the end, including vinegars. | |
The English Huswife | 1623 | England | English | (in English) | Barely post-period, this cookbook contains a recipe for malt vinegar. |