Non-Alcoholic Beverage Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
(Add menagier de paris) |
(Add markham) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! Panels | ! Panels | ||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_History_(Pliny) Naturalis Historia] by Pliny | |||
| 79 CE | |||
| Rome | |||
| Classical Latin | |||
| [http://penelope.uchicago.edu/holland/index.html 1601 translation], [1855], others exist. [http://www.masseiana.org/pliny.htm this 20th century translation] is more complete.[1855], others exist. | |||
| A survey of the natural world, contains references to vinegar in chapters 21, . | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| al-Kitab al-Ṭabīḫ of Abu Muhammad al-Muthaffar ibn Nasr ibn Sayyār al-Warrāq | | al-Kitab al-Ṭabīḫ of Abu Muhammad al-Muthaffar ibn Nasr ibn Sayyār al-Warrāq | ||
Line 40: | Line 48: | ||
| Arabic | | Arabic | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:BookSources/90-04-15867-7 available, in print] | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:BookSources/90-04-15867-7 available, in print] | ||
| The earliest known Arabic cookbook, it has several beverage recipes in it. | | The earliest known Arabic cookbook, it has several beverage and vinegar recipes in it. | ||
| [[Almond Fuqqa]] | | [[Almond Fuqqa]] | ||
|- | |||
| Anonymous Andalusian Cookbook | |||
| 1200-1300 CE | |||
| Andalusia | |||
| Arabic | |||
| [http://www.daviddfriedman.com/Medieval/Cookbooks/Andalusian/andalusian10.htm#Heading505 Available] | |||
| This cookbook contains many recipes for syrup drinks, notably, sekenjabin. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/44070/44070-h/44070-h.htm Le ménagier de Paris] | | [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/44070/44070-h/44070-h.htm Le ménagier de Paris] | ||
Line 49: | Line 65: | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:BookSources/978-0-8014-7474-3 available, in print] | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:BookSources/978-0-8014-7474-3 available, in print] | ||
| A guidebook for women running a household. | | A guidebook for women running a household. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.staff.uni-giessen.de/gloning/tx/sawe.htm Das Kochbuch] der [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabina_Welserin Sabina Welserin] | |||
| 1553 CE | |||
| Germany | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.daviddfriedman.com/Medieval/Cookbooks/Sabrina_Welserin.html Available] | |||
| This cookbook on German cuisine contains recipes for vinegars. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://archive.org/details/TheCommonplaceBookOfCountessKatherineSeymourHertford The commonplace book] of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lady_Catherine_Grey Countess Katherine Seymour Hertford] | |||
| 1567 | |||
| England | |||
| English | |||
| (in English) | |||
| This book contains a selection of medicinal and culinary recipes at the end, including vinegars. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://digital.library.lse.ac.uk/objects/lse:heh898zor The English Huswife] | |||
| 1623 | |||
| England | |||
| English | |||
| (in English) | |||
| Barely post-period, this cookbook contains a recipe for malt vinegar. | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== See Also == | |||
[http://bookeofsecretes.blogspot.com/2017/10/primary-resources-for-vinegar-vinegar.html Elska á Fjárfelli of Aethelmearc's list, which also includes some partial translations of Dutch works.] | |||
[[Category:Primary Sources]] | [[Category:Primary Sources]] |
Latest revision as of 20:11, 22 October 2017
Non-alcoholic beverages may yet be as interesting to the artisan as alcoholic beverages. These include vinegars, nut milks, dairy beverages, malt beverages, and others.
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Naturalis Historia by Pliny | 79 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | 1601 translation, [1855], others exist. this 20th century translation is more complete.[1855], others exist. | A survey of the natural world, contains references to vinegar in chapters 21, . | |
al-Kitab al-Ṭabīḫ of Abu Muhammad al-Muthaffar ibn Nasr ibn Sayyār al-Warrāq | 900-1000 CE | Iraq | Arabic | available, in print | The earliest known Arabic cookbook, it has several beverage and vinegar recipes in it. | Almond Fuqqa |
Anonymous Andalusian Cookbook | 1200-1300 CE | Andalusia | Arabic | Available | This cookbook contains many recipes for syrup drinks, notably, sekenjabin. | |
Le ménagier de Paris | 1393 CE | France | French | available, in print | A guidebook for women running a household. | |
Das Kochbuch der Sabina Welserin | 1553 CE | Germany | German | Available | This cookbook on German cuisine contains recipes for vinegars. | |
The commonplace book of Countess Katherine Seymour Hertford | 1567 | England | English | (in English) | This book contains a selection of medicinal and culinary recipes at the end, including vinegars. | |
The English Huswife | 1623 | England | English | (in English) | Barely post-period, this cookbook contains a recipe for malt vinegar. |