Mead Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
No edit summary |
(Fix markdown) |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | | This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | ||
| [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | | [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=eebo;idno=A00419.0001.001 Maison rustique, or The countrey farme] | |||
| 1564 CE | |||
| France | |||
| French | |||
| Period English Translation | |||
| A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16441/16441-h/16441-h.htm The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened] | | [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16441/16441-h/16441-h.htm The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened] | ||
Line 59: | Line 66: | ||
| [[To Make White Mead]] | | [[To Make White Mead]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Primary Sources]] | [[Category:Primary Sources]] |
Revision as of 10:17, 26 September 2017
Mead (sometimes: "meath") is a fermented, alcoholic beverage made primarily of water and honey.
There are many sub-types of mead with their own names:
- Metheglin
- a mead containing spices
- Melomel
- a mead containing fruit
- Oxymel
- a mead containing vinegar
among others, some of which are period names (metheglin, melomel) and some are not (capsicumel).
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trossingen 58 Grave Find | 580 CE | Germany | Archaeological, book in German | This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | 6th Century CE Hopped Mead | |
Maison rustique, or The countrey farme | 1564 CE | France | French | Period English Translation | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |
The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened | 1669 CE | England | English | (in English) | Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. Contains a truly disgusting number of mead recipes. | To Make White Mead |