Mead Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
m (grammar) |
(Revert bad edit) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
; Oxymel : a mead containing vinegar | ; Oxymel : a mead containing vinegar | ||
among others, some of which are period names (metheglin, | among others, some of which are period names (metheglin, oxymel) and some are not (capsicumel). | ||
= Sources = | = Sources = | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! Panels | ! Panels | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.intratext.com/X/LAT0056.htm De Re Rustica] by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Columella Columella] | |||
| ~50 CE | |||
| Rome | |||
| Classical Latin | |||
| [http://www.worldcat.org/title/l-junius-moderatus-columella-of-husbandry-in-twelve-books-and-his-book-concerning-trees-translated-into-english-with-several-illustrations-from-pliny-cato-varro-palladius-and-other-antient-and-modern-authors/oclc/238580087?referer=di&ht=edition 1745 translation], others exist. | |||
| Roman farm manual, contains mead recipes - ''De aqua mulsa facienda'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_History_(Pliny) Naturalis Historia] by Pliny | |||
| 79 CE | |||
| Rome | |||
| Classical Latin | |||
| [http://penelope.uchicago.edu/holland/index.html 1601 translation], [1855], others exist. [http://www.masseiana.org/pliny.htm this 20th century translation] is more complete. | |||
| A survey of the natural world, contains references to mead. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rutilius_Taurus_Aemilianus_Palladius Opus agriculturae] (Palladius on husbondrie) | |||
| ~400 CE | |||
| Rome | |||
| Classical Latin | |||
| [https://archive.org/details/palladiusonhusbo00palluoft Middle English version ~1420] | |||
| Book on agriculture provides a recipe for mead, "De Idromelle." The digitized manuscript is OCR'd poorly, so you may need to go to the scanned edition. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.amazon.de/Mit-Leier-Schwert-fr%C3%BChmittelalterliche-S%C3%A4ngergrab/dp/3981218124 Trossingen 58 Grave Find] | | [https://www.amazon.de/Mit-Leier-Schwert-fr%C3%BChmittelalterliche-S%C3%A4ngergrab/dp/3981218124 Trossingen 58 Grave Find] | ||
Line 50: | Line 74: | ||
| This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | | This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | ||
| [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | | [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1033715/ Aqrabadhin] of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-Kindi al-Kindi] | |||
| 800-870 CE | |||
| Abbasid Caliphate | |||
| Arabic | |||
| [http://web.raex.com/~obsidian/arabmead.html Available] | |||
| This medical formulary contains a recipe for a spiced pyment. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| al-Kitab al-Ṭabīḫ of Abu Muhammad al-Muthaffar ibn Nasr ibn Sayyār al-Warrāq | |||
| 900-1000 CE | |||
| Iraq | |||
| Arabic | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:BookSources/90-04-15867-7 available, in print] | |||
| The earliest known Arabic cookbook, it has several mead recipes in it. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geoponica Geoponica] | |||
| 900-1000 CE | |||
| Byzantine Empire | |||
| Greek | |||
| [https://archive.org/stream/Geoponica01#page/n291/mode/2up available] | |||
| A Byzantine farm manual, contains mead, cyser, pyment, and rhodomel recipes. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://ctext.org/wiki.pl?if=gb&chapter=102624#p69 Random Notes from the Scholar's Cottage] by [https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%BC%B5%E9%82%A6%E5%9F%BA Zhang Bangji] | |||
| ~1131 CE | |||
| China | |||
| Literary Chinese | |||
| [http://brewing.alecstory.org/2016/12/a-mead-recipe.html Available] | |||
| This mead recipe claims to be from the famous poet [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Su_Shi Su Shi]. It uses Chinese yeast cakes instead of barm. | |||
| [[12th Century Chinese Mead]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.uab.edu/reynolds/collect/manuscripts/tractatus Tractatus de magnete et operationibus eius, folio 20r] | |||
| 1300-1400 CE | |||
| England | |||
| Text in Latin, Recipes in (middle) English | |||
| [http://www.uab.edu/reynolds/collect/manuscripts/tractatus/folios/49-tract20 in English, transcription available] | |||
| The earliest known English mead recipe. | |||
| [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.medievalcookery.com/etexts/buch.html Ein Buch von Guter Speise] | |||
| ~1350 CE | |||
| Germany | |||
| German | |||
| [http://www.medievalcookery.com/etexts/buch.html Available] | |||
| This recipe book contains a mead recipe. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_M%C3%A9nagier_de_Paris Le Ménagier de Paris] | |||
| 1393 CE | |||
| France | |||
| French | |||
| [https://www.amazon.com/Good-Wifes-Guide-M%C3%A9nagier-Paris/dp/0801474744/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1508589839&sr=8-1&keywords=le+menagier+de+paris Available in print] | |||
| This guide to a woman's proper behavior in marriage and running a household contains two recipes for bochet. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Palladius on Husbondrie | |||
| 1420 CE | |||
| | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| See Opus agriculturae. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard_Arnold_(chronicler) Arnold's] [https://play.google.com/books/reader?id=BfxBAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&output=reader&hl=en&pg=GBS.PA188 Chronicle] | |||
| 1503 CE | |||
| England | |||
| English | |||
| (In English) | |||
| This chronicle contains a recipe for a braggot called Braket. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://archive.org/details/fyrstbokeintrod01boorgoog The fyrst boke of the introduction of knowledge] made by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrew_Boorde Andrew Borde], of physycke doctor. A compendyous regyment; or, A dyetary of helth made in Mountpyllier | |||
| 1542 CE | |||
| France (author English) | |||
| English | |||
| (in English) | |||
| This discussion of domestic hygene and medicine contains a brief but descriptive mention of mead and metheglin on page 257. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Description_of_the_Northern_Peoples Historia de Gentibus Septentrionalibus] by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olaus_Magnus Olaus Magnus] | |||
| 1555 CE | |||
| Rome | |||
| Latin | |||
| [https://www.worldcat.org/search?qt=wikipedia&q=isbn%3A0904180433 Available, in print] | |||
| This history of Scandinavia includes several mead recipes. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=eebo;idno=A00419.0001.001 Maison rustique, or The countrey farme] | |||
| 1564 CE | |||
| France | |||
| French | |||
| Period English Translation | |||
| A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://archive.org/stream/havenofhealthchi00coga#page/256/mode/1up The Haven of Health] by [Thomas Cogan] | |||
| 1584, first edition | |||
| England | |||
| English | |||
| (In English) | |||
| This manual of health provides recipes for metheglin and braggot. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://play.google.com/books/reader?id=f5tbAAAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&output=reader&hl=en&pg=GBS.PP182 The Feminine Monarchie] by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Butler_(beekeeper) Charles Butler] | |||
| 1609 | |||
| England | |||
| English | |||
| (in English) | |||
| This handbook of beekeeping contains several mead recipes. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16441/16441-h/16441-h.htm The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened] | | [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16441/16441-h/16441-h.htm The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened] | ||
Line 59: | Line 195: | ||
| [[To Make White Mead]] | | [[To Make White Mead]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Primary Sources]] | |||
[[ | ==See Also== | ||
* [https://www.academia.edu/31052051/Of_Hony_-_A_collection_of_Mediaeval_brewing_recipes Elska á Fjárfelli of Aethelmearc's list of recipes] | |||
* [https://bookeofsecretes.blogspot.com/2017/10/primary-resources-for-mead.html?showComment=1508590280602#c8538004313453522774 Another list of Elska's] |
Revision as of 19:49, 22 October 2017
Mead (sometimes: "meath") is a fermented, alcoholic beverage made primarily of water and honey.
There are many sub-types of mead with their own names:
- Metheglin
- a mead containing spices
- Melomel
- a mead containing fruit
- Oxymel
- a mead containing vinegar
among others, some of which are period names (metheglin, oxymel) and some are not (capsicumel).
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
De Re Rustica by Columella | ~50 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | 1745 translation, others exist. | Roman farm manual, contains mead recipes - De aqua mulsa facienda | |
Naturalis Historia by Pliny | 79 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | 1601 translation, [1855], others exist. this 20th century translation is more complete. | A survey of the natural world, contains references to mead. | |
Opus agriculturae (Palladius on husbondrie) | ~400 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | Middle English version ~1420 | Book on agriculture provides a recipe for mead, "De Idromelle." The digitized manuscript is OCR'd poorly, so you may need to go to the scanned edition. | |
Trossingen 58 Grave Find | 580 CE | Germany | Archaeological, book in German | This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | 6th Century CE Hopped Mead | |
Aqrabadhin of al-Kindi | 800-870 CE | Abbasid Caliphate | Arabic | Available | This medical formulary contains a recipe for a spiced pyment. | |
al-Kitab al-Ṭabīḫ of Abu Muhammad al-Muthaffar ibn Nasr ibn Sayyār al-Warrāq | 900-1000 CE | Iraq | Arabic | available, in print | The earliest known Arabic cookbook, it has several mead recipes in it. | |
Geoponica | 900-1000 CE | Byzantine Empire | Greek | available | A Byzantine farm manual, contains mead, cyser, pyment, and rhodomel recipes. | |
Random Notes from the Scholar's Cottage by Zhang Bangji | ~1131 CE | China | Literary Chinese | Available | This mead recipe claims to be from the famous poet Su Shi. It uses Chinese yeast cakes instead of barm. | 12th Century Chinese Mead |
Tractatus de magnete et operationibus eius, folio 20r | 1300-1400 CE | England | Text in Latin, Recipes in (middle) English | in English, transcription available | The earliest known English mead recipe. | 6th Century CE Hopped Mead |
Ein Buch von Guter Speise | ~1350 CE | Germany | German | Available | This recipe book contains a mead recipe. | |
Le Ménagier de Paris | 1393 CE | France | French | Available in print | This guide to a woman's proper behavior in marriage and running a household contains two recipes for bochet. | |
Palladius on Husbondrie | 1420 CE | English | See Opus agriculturae. | |||
Arnold's Chronicle | 1503 CE | England | English | (In English) | This chronicle contains a recipe for a braggot called Braket. | |
The fyrst boke of the introduction of knowledge made by Andrew Borde, of physycke doctor. A compendyous regyment; or, A dyetary of helth made in Mountpyllier | 1542 CE | France (author English) | English | (in English) | This discussion of domestic hygene and medicine contains a brief but descriptive mention of mead and metheglin on page 257. | |
Historia de Gentibus Septentrionalibus by Olaus Magnus | 1555 CE | Rome | Latin | Available, in print | This history of Scandinavia includes several mead recipes. | |
Maison rustique, or The countrey farme | 1564 CE | France | French | Period English Translation | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |
The Haven of Health by [Thomas Cogan] | 1584, first edition | England | English | (In English) | This manual of health provides recipes for metheglin and braggot. | |
The Feminine Monarchie by Charles Butler | 1609 | England | English | (in English) | This handbook of beekeeping contains several mead recipes. | |
The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened | 1669 CE | England | English | (in English) | Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. Contains a truly disgusting number of mead recipes. | To Make White Mead |