Mead Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
(Fix markdown) |
(Add Tractatus de magnete et operationibus eius) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| | | | ||
| This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | | This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | ||
| [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.uab.edu/reynolds/collect/manuscripts/tractatus Tractatus de magnete et operationibus eius, folio 20r] | |||
| 1300-1400 CE | |||
| England | |||
| Text in Latin, Recipes in (middle) English | |||
| [http://www.uab.edu/reynolds/collect/manuscripts/tractatus/folios/49-tract20 in English, transcription available] | |||
| The earliest known English mead recipe. | |||
| [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | | [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 12:38, 26 September 2017
Mead (sometimes: "meath") is a fermented, alcoholic beverage made primarily of water and honey.
There are many sub-types of mead with their own names:
- Metheglin
- a mead containing spices
- Melomel
- a mead containing fruit
- Oxymel
- a mead containing vinegar
among others, some of which are period names (metheglin, melomel) and some are not (capsicumel).
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trossingen 58 Grave Find | 580 CE | Germany | Archaeological, book in German | This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | 6th Century CE Hopped Mead | |
Tractatus de magnete et operationibus eius, folio 20r | 1300-1400 CE | England | Text in Latin, Recipes in (middle) English | in English, transcription available | The earliest known English mead recipe. | 6th Century CE Hopped Mead |
Maison rustique, or The countrey farme | 1564 CE | France | French | Period English Translation | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |
The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened | 1669 CE | England | English | (in English) | Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. Contains a truly disgusting number of mead recipes. | To Make White Mead |