Mead Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=eebo;idno=A00419.0001.001] | | Maison rustique, or The countrey farme [https://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=eebo;idno=A00419.0001.001] | ||
| 1564 CE | | 1564 CE | ||
| French | | French | ||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| A comprehensive text on running a country estate. There are Mead and Melomel recipes in chapter 70 | | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. There are Mead and Melomel recipes in chapter 70 | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |||
[[Category:Primary Sources]] | [[Category:Primary Sources]] |
Revision as of 09:30, 26 September 2017
Mead (sometimes: "meath") is a fermented, alcoholic beverage made primarily of water and honey.
There are many sub-types of mead with their own names:
- Metheglin
- a mead containing spices
- Melomel
- a mead containing fruit
- Oxymel
- a mead containing vinegar
among others, some of which are period names (metheglin, melomel) and some are not (capsicumel).
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trossingen 58 Grave Find | 580 CE | Germany | Archaeological, book in German | This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | 6th Century CE Hopped Mead | |
The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened | 1669 CE | England | English | (in English) | Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. Contains a truly disgusting number of mead recipes. | To Make White Mead |
|- | Maison rustique, or The countrey farme [1] | 1564 CE | French | English Translation | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. There are Mead and Melomel recipes in chapter 70 |} |-