Mead Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
(Add Zhang Bangji) |
(Add aqrabadhin) |
||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | | This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | ||
| [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | | [[6th Century CE Hopped Mead]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1033715/ Aqrabadhin] of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-Kindi al-Kindi] | |||
| 800-870 CE | |||
| Abbasid Caliphate | |||
| Arabic | |||
| [http://web.raex.com/~obsidian/arabmead.html Available] | |||
| This medical formulary contains a recipe for a spiced pyment. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| al-Kitab al-Ṭabīḫ of Abu Muhammad al-Muthaffar ibn Nasr ibn Sayyār al-Warrāq | | al-Kitab al-Ṭabīḫ of Abu Muhammad al-Muthaffar ibn Nasr ibn Sayyār al-Warrāq |
Revision as of 08:38, 21 October 2017
Mead (sometimes: "meath") is a fermented, alcoholic beverage made primarily of water and honey.
There are many sub-types of mead with their own names:
- Metheglin
- a mead containing spices
- Melomel
- a mead containing fruit
- Oxymel
- a mead containing vinegar
among others, some of which are period names (metheglin, oxymel) and some are not (capsicumel).
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
De Re Rustica by Columella | ~50 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | 1745 translation, others exist. | Roman farm manual, contains mead recipes - De aqua mulsa facienda | |
Naturalis Historia by Pliny | 79 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | 1601 translation, [1855], others exist. | A survey of the natural world, contains references to mead. | |
Opus agriculturae (Palladius on husbondrie) | ~400 CE | Rome | Classical Latin | Middle English version ~1420 | Book on agriculture provides a recipe for mead, "De Idromelle." The digitized manuscript is OCR'd poorly, so you may need to go to the scanned edition. | |
Trossingen 58 Grave Find | 580 CE | Germany | Archaeological, book in German | This grave find contained a bottle with pollen grains indicating a mixed fermented beverage including honey. | 6th Century CE Hopped Mead | |
Aqrabadhin of al-Kindi | 800-870 CE | Abbasid Caliphate | Arabic | Available | This medical formulary contains a recipe for a spiced pyment. | |
al-Kitab al-Ṭabīḫ of Abu Muhammad al-Muthaffar ibn Nasr ibn Sayyār al-Warrāq | 900-1000 CE | Iraq | Arabic | available, in print | The earliest known Arabic cookbook, it has several mead recipes in it. | |
Geoponica | 900-1000 CE | Byzantine Empire | Greek | available | A Byzantine farm manual, contains mead, cyser, pyment, and rhodomel recipes. | |
Random Notes from the Scholar's Cottage by Zhang Bangji | ~1131 CE | China | Literary Chinese | Available | This mead recipe claims to be from the famous poet Su Shi. It uses Chinese yeast cakes instead of barm. | 12th Century Chinese Mead |
Tractatus de magnete et operationibus eius, folio 20r | 1300-1400 CE | England | Text in Latin, Recipes in (middle) English | in English, transcription available | The earliest known English mead recipe. | 6th Century CE Hopped Mead |
The fyrst boke of the introduction of knowledge made by Andrew Borde, of physycke doctor. A compendyous regyment; or, A dyetary of helth made in Mountpyllier | 1542 CE | France (author English) | English | (in English) | This discussion of domestic hygene and medicine contains a brief but descriptive mention of mead and metheglin on page 257. | |
Maison rustique, or The countrey farme | 1564 CE | France | French | Period English Translation | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |
The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened | 1669 CE | England | English | (in English) | Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. Contains a truly disgusting number of mead recipes. | To Make White Mead |