Sovereign's and Consort's Equestrian Champions: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
No edit summary |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]], on [[Medallion]] | |[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]], on [[Medallion]] | ||
| May 27, 2017 | | May 27, 2017 | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kiena Stewart]], on [[Brady]] | |||
|[[Leana Doucet]], on [[Taro]] | |||
| June 30, 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gwenllian Rhiannon of Dragon Keep]], on [[Heyday Jubilant]] | |||
|[[Cathain Reiter]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
| September 14, 2019 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:50, 19 January 2020
Introduction
Equestrian Champions of the East Kingdom: Each year, a competition is held, open to all equestrians with martial authorizations, to choose the King’s and Queen’s Champion of Horse. The previous year’s Champions choose the general format of the competition, with final approval by the Kingdom Marshal of Horse. If possible, the previous year's champions run the Tournament.
If in attendance at the event, the reigning Queen chooses her Champion from among the competitors. If she is not, she may designate someone to choose her Champion, or the position may be won by score alone. The King’s Champion is chosen as the winner by score of the tournament. If the Queen chooses her Champion by score, the royalty may choose between the first and second in the tourney for their champions.
Badge
(Fieldless) A tyger rampant azure sustaining a tilting lance bendwise bendy sinister Or and purpure.
History
Lineage of Champions
Source
http://op.eastkingdom.org/Misc/Equestrian.htm http://www.eastkingdom.org/equestrian/index.htm