Sovereign's and Consort's Equestrian Champions: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
Hobbe Yonge (talk | contribs) (Created the Page) |
|||
(26 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Champion | |||
|badge=[[Image:EquestrianChampsBadge.png]] | |||
|badgecaption = | |||
|founded = | |||
}} | |||
==Introduction== | ==Introduction== | ||
Equestrian Champions of the East Kingdom | Equestrian Champions of the East Kingdom: Each year, a competition is held, open to all equestrians with martial authorizations, to choose the King’s and Queen’s Champion of Horse. The previous year’s Champions choose the general format of the competition, with final approval by the Kingdom Marshal of Horse. If possible, the previous year's champions run the Tournament. | ||
If in attendance at the event, the reigning Queen chooses her Champion from among the competitors. If she is not, she may designate someone to choose her Champion, or the position may be won by score alone. The King’s Champion is chosen as the winner by score of the tournament. If the Queen chooses her Champion by score, the royalty may choose between the first and second in the tourney for their champions. | |||
==Badge== | |||
(Fieldless) A tyger rampant azure sustaining a tilting lance bendwise bendy sinister Or and purpure. | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 15: | Line 26: | ||
| May 28, 1998 | | May 28, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Madeline Olafsdottir]] | |[[Madeline Olafsdottir]], on [[Luke]] | ||
|[[Ellen du Grandchamp]] | |[[Ellen du Grandchamp]] on [[Scorchy Step]] | ||
| May 30, 1999 | | May 30, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brion Tarragon]] | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]], on (rental horse) | ||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]] | |[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]], on [[Wolf]] | ||
| May 27, 2000 | | May 27, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Elaine de Caer Llynnedd]] | |[[Elaine de Caer Llynnedd]], on Amigo | ||
|[[Julian le Scot]] | |[[Julian le Scot]], on [[Gaelen]] | ||
| May 27, 2001 | | May 27, 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Martin Quicksilver]] | |[[Martin Quicksilver]] | ||
|[[Duncan Kerr]] | |[[Duncan Kerr]], on [[Junior]] | ||
| May 26, 2002 | | May 26, 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]] | |[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]], on [[Leaps and Bounds]] | ||
|[[Ankara | |[[Ankara lig Nikki]], on [[Merlin]] | ||
| July 5, 2003 | | July 5, 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brion Tarragon]] | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | ||
|[[Martin Quicksilver]] | |[[Martin Quicksilver]], on [[Rosie]] | ||
| July 3, 2004 | | July 3, 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Duncan Kerr]] | |[[Duncan Kerr]], on [[Merlin]] | ||
|[[Randal of the Dark]] | |[[Randal of the Dark]], on [[Rosie]] | ||
| June 11, 2005 | | June 11, 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kiena Stewart]] | |[[Kiena Stewart]], on [[Brady]] | ||
|[[Katherine Stanhope]] | |[[Katherine Stanhope]], on [[Rosie]] | ||
| June 10, 2006 | | June 10, 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alanna of Skye]] | |[[Alanna of Skye]], on [[Leaps and Bounds]] | ||
|[[Angus O' | |[[Angus O'Niall]], on [[Dobbyn]] | ||
| June 9, 2007 | | June 9, 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ellen du Grandchamp]] | |[[Ellen du Grandchamp]], on [[Summit]] | ||
|[[Doucette de Verdun]] | |[[Doucette de Verdun]], on [[Squire Wilhelm]] | ||
| July 5, 2008 | | July 5, 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Katherine Stanhope]] | |[[Katherine Stanhope]], on [[Squire Wilhelm]] | ||
|[[Sylvia du Vey]] | |[[Sylvia du Vey]], on [[Summit]] | ||
| July 4, 2009 | | July 4, 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kiena Stewart]] | |[[Kiena Stewart]], on [[Brady]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Franqueite du Grandchamp]], on [[Summit]] | ||
| May 30, 2010 | | May 30, 2010 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Doucette de Verdun]], on [[Squire Wilhelm]] | |||
|[[Geoffrey FitzGalen]], on [[Satin]] | |||
| July 3, 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sylvia du Vey]], on [[Ginny]] | |||
|[[Alanna of Skye]], on [[Ginny]] | |||
| June 16, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duncan Kerr]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
|[[Lillian Stanhope]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
| July 6, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doucette de Verdun]], on [[Squire Wilhelm]] | |||
|[[Julian le Scot]], on [[Gaelen]] | |||
| August 23, 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Randal of the Dark]], on [[Gaelen]] | |||
|[[Duncan Kerr]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
| August 22, 2015 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lillian Stanhope]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
|[[Gwenllian Rhiannon of Dragon Keep]], on [[Heyday Jubilant]] | |||
| August 27, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alanna of Skye]], on [[Brandy]] | |||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]], on [[Medallion]] | |||
| May 27, 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kiena Stewart]], on [[Brady]] | |||
|[[Leana Doucet]], on [[Taro]] | |||
| June 30, 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gwenllian Rhiannon of Dragon Keep]], on [[Heyday Jubilant]] | |||
|[[Cathain Reiter]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
| September 14, 2019 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 69: | Line 121: | ||
http://op.eastkingdom.org/Misc/Equestrian.htm | http://op.eastkingdom.org/Misc/Equestrian.htm | ||
http://www.eastkingdom.org/equestrian/index.htm | http://www.eastkingdom.org/equestrian/index.htm | ||
[[Category:Articles]] | |||
[[Category:History]] |
Revision as of 22:50, 19 January 2020
Introduction
Equestrian Champions of the East Kingdom: Each year, a competition is held, open to all equestrians with martial authorizations, to choose the King’s and Queen’s Champion of Horse. The previous year’s Champions choose the general format of the competition, with final approval by the Kingdom Marshal of Horse. If possible, the previous year's champions run the Tournament.
If in attendance at the event, the reigning Queen chooses her Champion from among the competitors. If she is not, she may designate someone to choose her Champion, or the position may be won by score alone. The King’s Champion is chosen as the winner by score of the tournament. If the Queen chooses her Champion by score, the royalty may choose between the first and second in the tourney for their champions.
Badge
(Fieldless) A tyger rampant azure sustaining a tilting lance bendwise bendy sinister Or and purpure.
History
Lineage of Champions
Source
http://op.eastkingdom.org/Misc/Equestrian.htm http://www.eastkingdom.org/equestrian/index.htm