Sovereign's and Consort's Equestrian Champions: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
mNo edit summary |
(→History: added 2016 and 2017 Equestrian Champions) |
||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|[[Duncan Kerr]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |[[Duncan Kerr]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | ||
| August 22, 2015 | | August 22, 2015 | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lillian Stanhope]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
|[[Gwenllian Rhiannon of Dragon Keep]], on [[(horse name?)]] | |||
| August 27, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alanna of Skye]], on [[Brandy]] | |||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]], on [[Medallion]] | |||
| May 27, 2017 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:00, 14 August 2017
Introduction
Equestrian Champions of the East Kingdom: Each year, a competition is held, open to all equestrians with martial authorizations, to choose the King’s and Queen’s Champion of Horse. The previous year’s Champions choose the general format of the competition, with final approval by the Kingdom Marshal of Horse. If possible, the previous year's champions run the Tournament.
If in attendance at the event, the reigning Queen chooses her Champion from among the competitors. If she is not, she may designate someone to choose her Champion, or the position may be won by score alone. The King’s Champion is chosen as the winner by score of the tournament. If the Queen chooses her Champion by score, the royalty may choose between the first and second in the tourney for their champions.
History
Lineage of Champions
Source
http://op.eastkingdom.org/Misc/Equestrian.htm http://www.eastkingdom.org/equestrian/index.htm