Sovereign's and Consort's Bardic Champions: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
Hobbe Yonge (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Linette de Gallardon]] | ||
|[[Isabeau d’Orleans]] | |[[Isabeau d’Orleans]] | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ana | |[[Ana Ravaya de Guzmán]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Fiana of Clare]] | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|[[Grim the Skald]] | |[[Grim the Skald]] | ||
|[[Linette de Gallardon]] | |[[Linette de Gallardon]] | ||
| 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tiberius Iulius Rufus]] | |||
|[[Ana Ravaya de Guzmán]] | |||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 142: | Line 146: | ||
|[[Marion Quyn]] | |[[Marion Quyn]] | ||
| 2012 | | 2012 | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grim the Skald]] | |||
|[[Lucien de Pontivy]] | |||
| 2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:18, 26 November 2013
Introduction
Chosen each year at a competition. They are charged with commemorating the history of the Crowns and the kingdom in song and story, furthering the practice of the bardic arts in the kingdom, serving as members of the royal household, and setting up and supervising the competition to choose their successors. The King's Bard wears a gold baldric with three purple clarions; the Queen's Bard wears a gold baldric with three purple clarions below a purple rose. They formerly held the honorary position of Ollaves in the now-defunct Royal College of Bards (the highest of three rankings -- one clarion per rank), and now automatically become voting members of the College of Performers. The positions of King's and Queen's Bard were added to kingdom law on February 3, A.S. 24, in the reign of Horic and Lea, although Queen's Bard dates at least as far back as the reign of Gavin I and Tamera, and the first King's Bard may have been made around A.S. 16-17.
History
Lineage of Bards