Sovereign's and Consort's Bardic Champions: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Champion | |||
|badge=[[Image:BardicChampsBadge.jpg]] | |||
|badgecaption = | |||
|founded = 1977 | |||
}} | |||
==Introduction== | ==Introduction== | ||
Chosen each year at a competition. They are charged with commemorating the history of the Crowns and the kingdom in song and story, furthering the practice of the bardic arts in the kingdom, serving as members of the royal household, and setting up and supervising the competition to choose their successors. The | Chosen each year at a competition. They are charged with commemorating the history of the Crowns and the kingdom in song and story, furthering the practice of the bardic arts in the kingdom, serving as members of the royal household, and setting up and supervising the competition to choose their successors. The Sovereign's's Bard wears a gold baldric with three purple clarions; the Consort's Bard wears a gold baldric with three purple clarions below a purple rose. They formerly held the honorary position of Ollaves in the now-defunct Royal College of Bards (the highest of three rankings -- one clarion per rank), and now automatically become voting members of the College of Performers. The positions of King's and Queen's Bard were added to kingdom law on February 3, A.S. 24, in the reign of Horic and Lea, although Queen's Bard dates at least as far back as the reign of Gavin I and Tamera, and the first King's Bard may have been made around A.S. 16-17. The positions were formally renamed in September 2018 to Sovereign's and Consort's Champions. | ||
==Current Champions== | |||
[[Reinhart Basarab Draculesti]], Sovereign's Champion | |||
[[Astraea]], Consort's Champion | |||
==Badge== | |||
(Fieldless) A tyger rampant azure maintaining a clarion Or. | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 7: | Line 21: | ||
'''Lineage of Bards''' | '''Lineage of Bards''' | ||
{|{{tablestyle1}} | {|{{tablestyle1}} | ||
! | ! Sovereign's Bard | ||
! | ! Consort's Bard | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Alaric Bowbreaker | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
| 1977 | | 1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
| | |Daedra MacBeth a Gryphon | ||
| 1980 | | 1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
|Charlotte of the Misty Hills (now called Mistress | |Charlotte of the Misty Hills (now called Mistress Roen Dentilliere de la Voile Rouge) | ||
| 1980 | | 1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
| | |Dorigen of the Grey Gate | ||
| 1981 | | 1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ergard Joelson | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
| 1982 | | 1982 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 35: | Line 49: | ||
| 1983 | | 1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Andrew MacRobb | ||
| | |Morgan Caer Graeme | ||
| 1985 | | 1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Edward Dragonslayer | ||
| | |Siubhan ni Coinneach | ||
| 1986 | | 1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Malachia de la Ciel | ||
| | |Brendan the Harper | ||
| 1988 | | 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ellisif Flakkari]] | |[[Ellisif Flakkari]] | ||
| | |Nairene | ||
| 1989 | | 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
|unknown | |[[unknown]] | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |John Lyttleton | ||
| | |Morwynna Cryw | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anne of Framlingham | ||
| | |Dofinn-Hallr Morrisson | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Seonaid a Lochbuie | ||
| | |Arden of Icomb | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anne of Framlingham | ||
| | |Fiana of Clare | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Linette de Gallardon | ||
| | |Isabeau d’Orleans | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ruaraidh an Cu | ||
| | |Denkwert Maccabee Bathory | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aleksandr Yevsha | ||
| | |Failtigearna ingen uí Artáin | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Morwenna Westerne]] | |[[Morwenna Westerne]] | ||
| | |Linette de Gallardon | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Karl Aerdigwidder von Zauberberg (“Fum”) | ||
| | |Aurelia du Vrai Coeur | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dorigen of the Grey Gate | ||
| | |Gerilyn Fjorden and Dubbeasa | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Arianrhod of Caron | ||
|[[Morwenna Westerne]] | |[[Morwenna Westerne]] | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ana Ravaya de Guzmán | ||
| | |Fiana of Clare | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Arden of Icomb | ||
| | |Siobhan ni Dhonnabain | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toki Redbeard]] | |[[Toki Redbeard]] | ||
| | |Alayne Alexandra Nyvern, Nightwatcher | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chiara da Montepulciano | ||
| | |Arden of Icomb | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grim the Skald]] | |[[Grim the Skald]] | ||
| | |Linette de Gallardon | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tiberius Iulius Rufus]] | |[[Tiberius Iulius Rufus]] | ||
| | |Ana Ravaya de Guzmán | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toki Redbeard]] | |[[Toki Redbeard]] | ||
|[[Judith the Uncertain]] | |[[Judith Fitzhenry the Uncertain|Judith the Uncertain]] | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 143: | Line 157: | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Linette de Gallardon | ||
| | |Marion Quyn | ||
| 2012 | | 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 157: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ysemay Sterlyng]] | |[[Ysemay Sterlyng]] | ||
| | |William the Alchemist | ||
| 2015 | | 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aethelflied Brewbane]] | |[[Aethelflied of Mercia Known as Brewbane]] | ||
|Alys Mackyntoich | |Alys Mackyntoich | ||
| 2016 | | 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chatricam Meghanta (a.k.a.[[Marguerite Ingen Lachlainn]]) | |||
|[[Sabine de Kerbriant]] | |||
| 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Juliana Bird]] | |||
|Geoffrey of Exeter | |||
| 2018 | |||
|- | |||
!Sovereign's Champion | |||
!Consort's Champion | |||
!Year | |||
|- | |||
|[[Margreþa La Fauvelle]] | |||
|[[Laila al-Sanna' al-Andalusiyya]] | |||
| 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grim the Skald]] | |||
|[[Drake Oranwood]] | |||
| 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|[[David Anthony]] | |||
|[[Agnes Marie de Calais]] | |||
| 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leyli Shirazi]] | |||
|[[Solveig Bjarnardottir]] | |||
| 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Taliesin Peregrinator]] | |||
|[[Estgar æt Hrofecaestre]] | |||
| 2023 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reinhart Basarab Draculesti]] | |||
|[[Astraea]] | |||
| 2024 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[https://op.eastkingdom.org/op_award.php?award_id=894 Sovereign's Champions] | |||
[https://op.eastkingdom.org/op_award.php?award_id=895 Consort's Champions] | |||
[[Category:Articles]] | [[Category:Articles]] | ||
[[Category:History]] | [[Category:History]] |
Latest revision as of 12:21, 26 February 2024
Introduction
Chosen each year at a competition. They are charged with commemorating the history of the Crowns and the kingdom in song and story, furthering the practice of the bardic arts in the kingdom, serving as members of the royal household, and setting up and supervising the competition to choose their successors. The Sovereign's's Bard wears a gold baldric with three purple clarions; the Consort's Bard wears a gold baldric with three purple clarions below a purple rose. They formerly held the honorary position of Ollaves in the now-defunct Royal College of Bards (the highest of three rankings -- one clarion per rank), and now automatically become voting members of the College of Performers. The positions of King's and Queen's Bard were added to kingdom law on February 3, A.S. 24, in the reign of Horic and Lea, although Queen's Bard dates at least as far back as the reign of Gavin I and Tamera, and the first King's Bard may have been made around A.S. 16-17. The positions were formally renamed in September 2018 to Sovereign's and Consort's Champions.
Current Champions
Reinhart Basarab Draculesti, Sovereign's Champion
Astraea, Consort's Champion
Badge
(Fieldless) A tyger rampant azure maintaining a clarion Or.
History
Lineage of Bards
Sovereign's Bard | Consort's Bard | Year |
---|---|---|
Alaric Bowbreaker | unknown | 1977 |
unknown | Daedra MacBeth a Gryphon | 1980 |
unknown | Charlotte of the Misty Hills (now called Mistress Roen Dentilliere de la Voile Rouge) | 1980 |
unknown | Dorigen of the Grey Gate | 1981 |
Ergard Joelson | unknown | 1982 |
Arianna of Wynthrope | Mairi Rhianna nam Beanntan | 1983 |
Andrew MacRobb | Morgan Caer Graeme | 1985 |
Edward Dragonslayer | Siubhan ni Coinneach | 1986 |
unknown | unknown | 1987 |
Malachia de la Ciel | Brendan the Harper | 1988 |
Ellisif Flakkari | Nairene | 1989 |
unknown | unknown | 1990 |
unknown | unknown | 1991 |
John Lyttleton | Morwynna Cryw | 1992 |
Anne of Framlingham | Dofinn-Hallr Morrisson | 1993 |
Seonaid a Lochbuie | Arden of Icomb | 1994 |
Anne of Framlingham | Fiana of Clare | 1995 |
Linette de Gallardon | Isabeau d’Orleans | 1996 |
Ruaraidh an Cu | Denkwert Maccabee Bathory | 1997 |
Aleksandr Yevsha | Failtigearna ingen uí Artáin | 1998 |
Morwenna Westerne | Linette de Gallardon | 1999 |
Karl Aerdigwidder von Zauberberg (“Fum”) | Aurelia du Vrai Coeur | 2000 |
Dorigen of the Grey Gate | Gerilyn Fjorden and Dubbeasa | 2001 |
Arianrhod of Caron | Morwenna Westerne | 2002 |
Ana Ravaya de Guzmán | Fiana of Clare | 2003 |
Arden of Icomb | Siobhan ni Dhonnabain | 2004 |
Toki Redbeard | Alayne Alexandra Nyvern, Nightwatcher | 2004 |
Chiara da Montepulciano | Arden of Icomb | 2006 |
Grim the Skald | Linette de Gallardon | 2007 |
Tiberius Iulius Rufus | Ana Ravaya de Guzmán | 2008 |
Toki Redbeard | Judith the Uncertain | 2009 |
Aife ingen Chonchobair in Derthaige | Grim the Skald | 2010 |
Aneleda Falconbridge | Jean De Montagne | 2011 |
Linette de Gallardon | Marion Quyn | 2012 |
Grim the Skald | Lucien de Pontivy | 2013 |
Martyn de Halliwell | Aife ingen Chonchobair in Derthaige | 2014 |
Ysemay Sterlyng | William the Alchemist | 2015 |
Aethelflied of Mercia Known as Brewbane | Alys Mackyntoich | 2016 |
Chatricam Meghanta (a.k.a.Marguerite Ingen Lachlainn) | Sabine de Kerbriant | 2017 |
Juliana Bird | Geoffrey of Exeter | 2018 |
Sovereign's Champion | Consort's Champion | Year |
Margreþa La Fauvelle | Laila al-Sanna' al-Andalusiyya | 2019 |
Grim the Skald | Drake Oranwood | 2020 |
David Anthony | Agnes Marie de Calais | 2021 |
Leyli Shirazi | Solveig Bjarnardottir | 2022 |
Taliesin Peregrinator | Estgar æt Hrofecaestre | 2023 |
Reinhart Basarab Draculesti | Astraea | 2024 |