Sovereign's and Consort's Equestrian Champions: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
No edit summary |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Champion | |||
|badge=[[Image:EquestrianChampsBadge.png]] | |||
|badgecaption = | |||
|founded = | |||
}} | |||
==Introduction== | ==Introduction== | ||
Line 4: | Line 10: | ||
If in attendance at the event, the reigning Queen chooses her Champion from among the competitors. If she is not, she may designate someone to choose her Champion, or the position may be won by score alone. The King’s Champion is chosen as the winner by score of the tournament. If the Queen chooses her Champion by score, the royalty may choose between the first and second in the tourney for their champions. | If in attendance at the event, the reigning Queen chooses her Champion from among the competitors. If she is not, she may designate someone to choose her Champion, or the position may be won by score alone. The King’s Champion is chosen as the winner by score of the tournament. If the Queen chooses her Champion by score, the royalty may choose between the first and second in the tourney for their champions. | ||
==Badge== | |||
(Fieldless) A tyger rampant azure sustaining a tilting lance bendwise bendy sinister Or and purpure. | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 17: | Line 26: | ||
| May 28, 1998 | | May 28, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Madeline Olafsdottir]] | |[[Madeline Olafsdottir]], on [[Luke]] | ||
|[[Ellen du Grandchamp]] | |[[Ellen du Grandchamp]] on [[Scorchy Step]] | ||
| May 30, 1999 | | May 30, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]], on (rental horse) | ||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]] | |[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]], on [[Wolf]] | ||
| May 27, 2000 | | May 27, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Elaine de Caer Llynnedd]] | |[[Elaine de Caer Llynnedd]], on Amigo | ||
|[[Julian le Scot]] | |[[Julian le Scot]], on [[Gaelen]] | ||
| May 27, 2001 | | May 27, 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Martin Quicksilver]] | |[[Martin Quicksilver]] | ||
|[[Duncan Kerr]] | |[[Duncan Kerr]], on [[Junior]] | ||
| May 26, 2002 | | May 26, 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]] | |[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]], on [[Leaps and Bounds]] | ||
|[[Ankara lig Nikki]] | |[[Ankara lig Nikki]], on [[Merlin]] | ||
| July 5, 2003 | | July 5, 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | ||
|[[Martin Quicksilver]] | |[[Martin Quicksilver]], on [[Rosie]] | ||
| July 3, 2004 | | July 3, 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 50: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alanna of Skye]], on [[Leaps and Bounds]] | |[[Alanna of Skye]], on [[Leaps and Bounds]] | ||
|[[Angus O' | |[[Angus O'Niall]], on [[Dobbyn]] | ||
| June 9, 2007 | | June 9, 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 58: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Katherine Stanhope]], on [[Squire Wilhelm]] | |[[Katherine Stanhope]], on [[Squire Wilhelm]] | ||
|[[Sylvia du Vey]], on [[ | |[[Sylvia du Vey]], on [[Summit]] | ||
| July 4, 2009 | | July 4, 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kiena Stewart]], on [[Brady]] | |[[Kiena Stewart]], on [[Brady]] | ||
|[[Franqueite du Grandchamp]] | |[[Franqueite du Grandchamp]], on [[Summit]] | ||
| May 30, 2010 | | May 30, 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 76: | Line 85: | ||
|[[Lillian Stanhope]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |[[Lillian Stanhope]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | ||
| July 6, 2013 | | July 6, 2013 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Doucette de Verdun]], on [[Squire Wilhelm]] | |||
|[[Julian le Scot]], on [[Gaelen]] | |||
| August 23, 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Randal of the Dark]], on [[Gaelen]] | |||
|[[Duncan Kerr]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
| August 22, 2015 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lillian Stanhope]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
|[[Gwenllian Rhiannon of Dragon Keep]], on [[Heyday Jubilant]] | |||
| August 27, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alanna of Skye]], on [[Brandy]] | |||
|[[Eleanor fitzPatrick]], on [[Medallion]] | |||
| May 27, 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kiena Stewart]], on [[Brady]] | |||
|[[Leana Doucet]], on [[Taro]] | |||
| June 30, 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gwenllian Rhiannon of Dragon Keep]], on [[Heyday Jubilant]] | |||
|[[Cathain Reiter]], on [[Dakota Tesoro]] | |||
| September 14, 2019 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 83: | Line 121: | ||
http://op.eastkingdom.org/Misc/Equestrian.htm | http://op.eastkingdom.org/Misc/Equestrian.htm | ||
http://www.eastkingdom.org/equestrian/index.htm | http://www.eastkingdom.org/equestrian/index.htm | ||
[[Category:Articles]] | |||
[[Category:History]] |
Revision as of 22:50, 19 January 2020
Introduction
Equestrian Champions of the East Kingdom: Each year, a competition is held, open to all equestrians with martial authorizations, to choose the King’s and Queen’s Champion of Horse. The previous year’s Champions choose the general format of the competition, with final approval by the Kingdom Marshal of Horse. If possible, the previous year's champions run the Tournament.
If in attendance at the event, the reigning Queen chooses her Champion from among the competitors. If she is not, she may designate someone to choose her Champion, or the position may be won by score alone. The King’s Champion is chosen as the winner by score of the tournament. If the Queen chooses her Champion by score, the royalty may choose between the first and second in the tourney for their champions.
Badge
(Fieldless) A tyger rampant azure sustaining a tilting lance bendwise bendy sinister Or and purpure.
History
Lineage of Champions
Source
http://op.eastkingdom.org/Misc/Equestrian.htm http://www.eastkingdom.org/equestrian/index.htm