Institutions With Notable Period Collections: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| [https://www.louvre.fr/ Musée du Louvre ]|| Paris || n/a || France || All || All || Yes | | [https://www.louvre.fr/ Musée du Louvre ]|| Paris || n/a || France || All || All || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.museumoflondon.org.uk/museum-london Museum of London ] || London || Middlesex || United Kingdom || All || England || Some | ||
|- | |||
| [ https://www.uffizi.it/ Galleria degli Uffizi ]|| Florence || Tuscany || Italy || Renaissance || Europe || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
Revision as of 22:36, 16 January 2020
This resource is intended travelers to help find repositories of interest to them. Please try and maintain consistency of terms so the sorting will make sense!
Most museums have some of everything; the Collection columns are meant to represent what the institutions's specialties are.
Museum/Library Name | City | State | Country | Collection Era(s) | Collection Region(s) | Collection Online? |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Metropolitan Museum of Art | New York | NY | United States | All | All | Yes |
Cleveland Museum of Art | Cleveland | OH | United States | Medieval | Europe | Yes |
Musée national du Moyen Âge (The Cluny) | Paris | n/a | France | Roman, Medieval | Europe | Some |
Musée national de la Renaissance | Écouen | n/a | France | Renaissance | Europe | Not really |
Musée du Louvre | Paris | n/a | France | All | All | Yes |
Museum of London | London | Middlesex | United Kingdom | All | England | Some |
[ https://www.uffizi.it/ Galleria degli Uffizi ] | Florence | Tuscany | Italy | Renaissance | Europe | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |