Actions

Golden Rapier

From EastKingdomWiki

Heraldry
Ogr.gif
(Fieldless) A tyger's head cabossed azure jessant of a rapier Or
Award Information
Type: Order of High Merit
Founded: 04/26/1992 by Ruslan and Margaret
Premiere(s): Morgunn Sheridan
Recipients: Companions of the Order of the Golden Rapier

Introduction

The Order of the Golden Rapier (OGR) is an Order of High Merit given for excellence in the art of fence. Recipients have consistently demonstrated superior prowess in the lists, and have been teaching and helping to promote and expand the knowledge of their art. The Order was established April 26 A.S. 26, 1992, by Ruslan and Margaret.

The Orders of High Merit are "polling orders": the Crown must consult the companions of the order via a written poll before granting the award.

Titles

The Order of the Golden Rapier includes a Grant of Arms if the recipient does not already bear a Patent or Grant.

Prior to January, 2016 during the reign of Brennan II and Caoilfhionn II, this award included an Award of Arms if the recipient did not already bear a Patent, Grant, or Award of Arms.

Token/Regalia

The order's badge is: Fieldless, a tyger's head cabossed azure jessant of a rapier Or

More Information

  • East Kingdom Rapier
  • Rapier Combatant Compendium
  • Kingdom Law
  • East Kingdom Orders and Awards
  • Every Member of the order is linked to a Pokemon, by induction number matching with the Pokedex as follows:
  • 1 Bulbasaur - Morghun Sheridan
  • 2 Ivysaur - Brendan Olthursson
  • 3 Venusaur - Brita Mairi Svensdottir
  • 4 Charmander - Dylan ap Maelgwn
  • 5 Charmeleon - Gregory Finche
  • 6 Charizard - Justinian of Rakovec
  • 7 Squirtle - Michel l'Espiegle
  • 8 Wartortle - Patri du Chat Gris
  • 9 Blastoise - Phillip of the Golden Stag
  • 10 Caterpie - Rhiannon the Curious
  • 11 Metapod - Rian Gortyroyan
  • 12 Butterfree - Seosamh Tadhg an Crúca O'Maille
  • 13 Weedle - Sym Gilchrist of Frazier
  • 14 Kakuna - Iciar Albarez de Montesinos
  • 15 Beedrill - Danulf the Bunnycrusher
  • 16 Pidgey - Alys Mackyntoich
  • 17 Pidgeotto - Amee de Jardyn
  • 18 Pidgeot - Connor MacSeamus O'Neal
  • 19 Rattata - Feng von Amleth
  • 20 Raticate - Regan Chimaera
  • 21 Spearow - Eric Berhattan
  • 22 Fearow - Gwyneth ferch Meredydd Ynys Mon
  • 23 Ekans - Terence the Arcane
  • 24 Arbok - Griffyn Cleisiog ap Madoc
  • 25 Pikachu - Mathias Sean Cameron
  • 26 Raichu - Antonio Patrasso
  • 27 Sandshrew - Jean-Michel de Taurion
  • 28 Sandslash - Dallán Caradoc of Caernarvon
  • 29 Nidoran♀ - Thomas de Castellan
  • 30 Nidorina - Morgaine ferch Cadwr
  • 31 Nidoqueen - Colin Fraser MacLeod
  • 32 Nidoran♂ - Alexander de Cote
  • 33 Nidorino - Alain du Val
  • 34 Nidoking - Henri du Pont
  • 35 Clefairy - Ivan ap Myrddin
  • 36 Clefable - Roderick of Basing
  • 37 Vulpix - Jordan Harvey
  • 38 Ninetales - Gaius Quintillius Alopex
  • 39 Jigglypuff - Brokk Jarlsson
  • 40 Wigglytuff - Donal Artur of the Silver Band
  • 41 Zubat - Armand de la Poor
  • 42 Golbat - Orlando Sforza
  • 43 Oddish - Nataliia Anastasiia Evgenova Sviatoslavina vnuchka
  • 44 Gloom - Enrique de Valencia
  • 45 Vileplume - Mercedes Vera de Califia
  • 46 Paras - Jerryd DeWayne
  • 47 Parasect - Arioch the Quick
  • 48 Venonat - Jehan Fitz Alan
  • 49 Venomoth - Mathgamain O'Brien
  • 50 Diglett - Reyne Wurm
  • 51 Dugtrio - Martin Quicksilver
  • 52 Meowth - Alexandre Lerot d'Avignon
  • 53 Persian - Ricardo del Costa Verde
  • 54 Psyduck - Nigel of Castle West
  • 55 Golduck - Jon mjoksiglandi
  • 56 Mankey - Garrik Mapmaker
  • 57 Primeape - Duncan Kieran
  • 58 Growlithe - Marion del Okes
  • 59 Arcanine - Cosmano Piero Micheletto da Roma
  • 60 Poliwag - Pierre de Tours
  • 61 Poliwhirl - Jost von Aichstadt
  • 62 Poliwrath - Connor MacGlandris
  • 63 Abra - Christian Wolfe of Edinburgh
  • 64 Kadabra - Ian Raven of Tadcaster
  • 65 Alakazam - Ivan Ulrickson
  • 66 Machop - Charles Philippe Castlemore de Cadours
  • 67 Machoke - Thomas del Broc
  • 68 Machamp - Rufus Fletcher
  • 69 Bellsprout - Jean Paul Ducasse
  • 70 Weepinbell - Gaila bat Baruch
  • 71 Victreebel - Ronan Maeblach
  • 72 Tentacool - Pascual de la Mar
  • 73 Tentacruel - Malcolm Bowman
  • 74 Geodude - Emeline Patterson
  • 75 Graveler - Lilias de Cheryngton
  • 76 Golem - Collin Monro of Tadcaster
  • 77 Ponyta - Christian von Jaueregk
  • 78 Rapidash - Caine Ramsey
  • 79 Slowpoke - Alain Longship
  • 80 Slowbro - Sebastian Estevan de Xavier
  • 81 Magnemite - Quintin Brilliant
  • 82 Magneton - André l’Épervier
  • 83 Farfetch'd - Jean de la Montagne
  • 84 Doduo - Jean Xavier Boullier
  • 85 Dodrio - Nathaniel Wyatt
  • 86 Seel - Ogedei Becinjab
  • 87 Dewgong - Matteo Pesci
  • 88 Grimer - Edmund Patterson
  • 89 Muk - Donovan Shinnock
  • 90 Shellder - Diego Miguel Munoz de Castilla
  • 91 Cloyster - Griffith Davion
  • 92 Gastly - John Radburne
  • 93 Haunter - Alfonso Pontelli
  • 94 Gengar - Davius St. Jacques
  • 95 Onix - Owyn Greenwood
  • 96 Drowzee - Brighid inghean Chonmhaoil
  • 97 Hypno - Isabel Chamberlaine
  • 98 Krabby - Borujin Acilaldai
  • 99 Kingler - Camille des Jardins
  • 100 Voltorb - Thomas of Effingham
  • 101 Electrode - Lottieri Malocchio de Firenze
  • 102 Exeggcute - Melchior Kriebel
  • 103 Exeggutor - Devillin MacPherson
  • 104 Cubone - Lucien de Wyntere
  • 105 Marowak - Anastasia da Monte
  • 106 Hitmonlee - Albert Faulke of Sandford
  • 107 Hitmonchan - Alianora ingen Ronan
  • 108 Lickitung - Remy Delemontagne de Gascogne
  • 109 Koffing - Jean Michel LeVode
  • 110 Weezing - Llewellyn Walsh
  • 111 Rhyhorn - Guthfrith Yrlingsson
  • 112 Rhydon - Sorcha Dhocair
  • 113 Chansey - Lupold Hass von Zurich
  • 114 Tangela - Eldrich Gaiman
  • 115 Kangaskhan - Christoffel d'Allaines-le-Comte
  • 116 Horsea - Aiden McShane
  • 117 Seadra - Engraçia de Madrigal
  • 118 Goldeen - Mikulaj von Meissen
  • 119 Seaking - Robert Earlson
  • 120 Staryu - Therion Sean Storie
  • 121 Starmie - Jacqueline Cross
  • 122 Mr. Mime - Lorenzo Gorla
  • 123 Scyther - Xavier the Sinister
  • 124 Jynx - Kenric aet Essex
  • 125 Electabuzz - Brendan Firebow
  • 126 Magmar - Marguerite inghean Lachlainn
  • 127 Pinsir - Cedric of the Floppy Hat
  • 128 Tauros - Matthias Grunewald
  • 129 Magikarp - Catalina de Valencia
  • 130 Gyarados - Doroga Voronin
  • 131 Lapras - Robert Tytes
  • 132 Ditto - Aesa Ormstunga called Jotunsbane
  • 133 Eevee - Magnus Morte
  • 134 Vaporeon - Morwill MacShane
  • 135 Jolteon - Yin Feng-Yu Gongzhu
  • 136 Flareon - Jenevieve Fiana Spillane
  • 137 Porygon - Eanraig the Bonesetter
  • 138 Omanyte - Gregori Rogue Montana
  • 139 Omastar - Scrooby of Carolingia
  • 140 Kabuto - Alastar Tucker
  • 141 Kabutops - Grim the Skald
  • 142 Aerodactyl - Yehuda ben Moshe
  • 143 Snorlax - Magdalena von Kirschberg
  • 144 Articuno - Dorian Elvenwood
  • 145 Zapdos - Wentlyanna Bengrek
  • 146 Moltres - Gerhardt von Hohensee
  • 147 Dratini - Mat Wyck
  • 148 Dragonair - Ciaran Ua Meic Thire
  • 149 Dragonite - Declan Gobha
  • 150 Mewtwo - Rodrigo Medina de la Mar
  • 151 Mew - Olan Blackhand


Awards of the East Kingdom
Society Awards: Award of Arms, Grant of Arms, Court Barony, Chivalry, Laurel, Pelican, Defense, Royal Peerage, Rose

Armigerous Orders: Silver Rapier, Silver Tyger, Silver Brooch, Apollo's Arrow, Silver Wheel, Silver Mantle
Orders of High Merit: Golden Lance, Golden Mantle, Golden Rapier, Maunche, Sagittarius, Silver Crescent, Tygers Combattant
Orders of Honor: Gawain, Sovereign's Order of Excellence, Consort's Order of Courtesy, Tyger's Cub, Terpsichore, Troubadours, Tyger of the East, Order of Gilder
Other Awards: Burdened Tyger, Augmentation of Arms, Blue Tyger Legion, Company of the Pennon of the East, Golden Lyre, Sovereign's Cypher, Sovereign's Award of Esteem, Order of Valor of the East, Consort's Cypher, Consort's Award of Esteem, Company of Fellowship
Closed: Artemis, Fatima, Guardsman, Pheon
Other Information: Customs & Traditions