Fall 2014 Crown Tournament Poetry Project: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
|[[Corwin Blackthorn ]] | |[[Corwin Blackthorn ]] | ||
|[[Magnús hvalmagi]] | |[[Magnús hvalmagi]] | ||
|[[ ]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sunnifa Heinreksdottir ]] | |||
|[[Haakon Wall Breaker]] | |||
|[[Toki Redbeard ]] | |||
|[[ ]] | |[[ ]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 10:23, 10 November 2014
As each couple were presented to the King and Queen in the Fall 2014 Crown Tournament, each consort was presented with a short praise poem, a gift from the Crown, Edward III and Thyra II. Each poem used as their base the words each fighter had written about their consort in their Letter of Intent explaining why they fought in their name. The format of each poem was at the whim of the poet, but was often crafted with the persona of the consort or fighter in mind. The project was organized by Mistress Aife ingen Chonchobair, the Queen's Bardic Champion and featured the writing of poets from 5 different kingdoms.