Elmet Herald: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
m (Removed extra blank space) |
(Adding a few more office holders.) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
!Start Date | !Start Date | ||
!End Date | !End Date | ||
|- | |||
|[[Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane]] | |||
|Circa 1981? | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Steffan ap Cenydd of Silverwing]] | |||
|Circa 1985? | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Elsbeth Anne Roth | |Elsbeth Anne Roth | ||
Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
|[[Lyle FitzWilliam]] | |[[Lyle FitzWilliam]] | ||
|March 2005? | |March 2005? | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alys Mackyntoich | |Alys Mackyntoich | ||
| | |January 2009 | ||
|March 2012? | |March 2012? | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 22:25, 1 September 2020
The Elmet Herald serves as Heraldic Education Deputy to the East Kingdom's Brigantia Herald.
The Elmet Herald website contains a variety of heraldic education materials, most notably the East Kingdom Herald University (EKHU) series of record video classes.
Early Elmet Heralds appear to have played a more general role before the position was redefined as specifically focused on heraldic education.
Origin of the Name
The name of the office is a reference to the Kingdom of Elmet, a successor to Brigantia. The Kingdom of Brigantia was conquered by the Romans around the second century, but after the Romans left in the fourth century, the small Kingdom of Elmet emerged in the southern portion of what had previously been Brigantia and continued until it was overrun by the Angles early in the seventh century.
Elmet Heralds of the East Kingdom
This list of office holders is incomplete.
Name | Start Date | End Date |
---|---|---|
Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane | Circa 1981? | Unknown |
Steffan ap Cenydd of Silverwing | Circa 1985? | Unknown |
Elsbeth Anne Roth | Circa 1992? | Unknown |
Ulric von der Insel | Early 2000s? | Unknown |
Lyle FitzWilliam | March 2005? | Unknown |
Alys Mackyntoich | January 2009 | March 2012? |
Yehuda ben Moshe | February 2013 | June 2015 |
Martyn de Halliwell | June 2015 | August 2018 |
Mathghamhain Ua Ruadháin | August 2018 |
Officers of the East Kingdom |
---|
Offices: Crown, Arts & Sciences, Chatelaine, Chronicler, Exchequer, Herald, Lists, Marshal, Seneschal, Signet, Webminister, Youth Officer Groups: College of Heralds, Pikestaff, University, War College |