Actions

Ellesbeth Donofrey

From EastKingdomWiki

Revision as of 15:13, 4 November 2022 by Donofrey (talk | contribs) (→‎Dependents)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
This article is a stub. You can help the East Kingdom wiki by expanding it.

Don't know what information to put? See our Templates Page.

See Template_talk:Populace for full suggested contents.

Photo
Ellesbeth Donofrey.jpg
January 2022
Information
Resides:
Status:
Awards: Order of Precedence
Heraldry
Donofrey Arms.jpg
Donofrey Arms
Award & Office Badges
Companion of the Order of the PelicanCourtBaronyCompanion of the Order of the Burdened TygerCompanion of the Order of the MauncheCompanion of the Order of the Silver Crescent
Minister of ListsSeneschalChatelaineYouth Combat MarshalKnight Marshal

Introduction

Baroness Ellesbeth Donofrey, OP

Persona

Describe your persona and persona history (as much as you wish)

Dependents

Offices & Positions

  • Seneschal, Shire of Endless Hills 1983 - 1987
  • Minister of the Lists - Warranted 1982 to present
  • East Kingdom Minister of Lists 1999-2001
  • Heavy Weapons Marshal at Large 1998 - 2013, 2022-Present
  • Staff for Wreath Sovereign of Arms - 2008-2011
  • Seneschal, Shire of Eisental May 2012 - May 2016
  • Chatelaine, Shire of Eisental May 2012 to present
  • Seneschal, Shire of Eisental September 2016 - January 2017
  • Southern Region Deputy Minister of the Lists 2001-2017
  • Kingdom Minister of the List Deputy for Training 2019-Present
  • Southern Region Deputy Seneschal - 2017 to Present
  • Youth Combat Marshal 1995-2008
  • Deputy to East Kingdom Youth Combat Marshal 2005 - 2008
  • Pennsic Youth Combat Coordinator - 1995? thru 2008
  • Pennsic Youth Combat Marshal in Charge 2006
  • Staff for Wreath Sovereign of Arms 2008-2011
  • Demo Coordinator, Shire of Eisental
  • I have served in several Royal Households as retainer and/or lady in waiting; Ruslan and Margaret, Darius and Roxane, I, II & III, Konrad and Brenwen I & II, Andreas IV and Gabriella II, Gregor III and Kiena, Brennan and Caoilfhionn I and II.
  • Additionally:
  • Andreas & Isabella - Queen's Guard
  • Andreas IV & Gabriella II - Pennsic Major Domo
  • Konrad II and Brenwen II - Chief of Staff
  • Queen Margarita - Chief of Staf
  • Ryouko'jin and Indrakshi - Awards Scheduler/Signet Liaison
  • Mohammad and Corotica - Head Retainer

Event Staff

  • This is going to take a while....
  • Summer Solstice and Feast of St. Jean - Autocrat - Endless Hills - 1984, 1985, 1986
  • Not Ready for Crown Tourney Tourney - Feastocrat - Endless Hills - 1985, 1986
  • Mountain Confederation Ladies Event - Feastocrat/Cook - Abhain Chaich Ghlas - 1991
  • King & Queen's Rattan Champions - Feastocrat/cook - Endless Hills 1992
  • Landsknecht I - Dayboard/MoL/Autocrat Coach - Eisental
  • Krakow Festivities IV: Here Comes Bona Sforza - Feastocrat/cook - Eisental 2002
  • Southern Region War Camp - Autocrat - Eisental - 2002 - 2007, 2009 - 2016
  • Southern Region War Camp - Royalty Liaison Eisental - 2008
  • Sovereign and Consort Armored Champions Tournament - Autocrat - 2022

Minister of the Lists:

  • Novice Day - Rusted Woodlands, 2014-2017
  • 100 Minutes War - Rusted Woodlands, Multiple Years
  • Brennan and Caoilfhionn's Ducal Challenge - Settmour Swamp - 2016-Present, except 2019
  • East Kingdom representing the office of MoL at out of Kingdom Events, Kingdom Crusades, Atlantia, AEthelmearc War Practice and Blackstone Raids, AEthelmearc - Multiple years
  • Assisted with Several Crown Tournaments, K&Q Heavy Weapons Championships and K&Q Rapier Championships over the years.
  • Known World Novice Tournament - Pennsic

Pennsic:

  • Youth Combat 1995-2008
  • East Kingdom Major Domo - 2009
  • Children's Fete 2008-present
  • Cry Heralds - 2010?
  • Pennsic Watch Staff 2013 to present

In the Kitchen...

  • Coronation of Griffyth and Akaterine - Staff for Master Dietrich Schwelgengräber
  • State Dinner-Pennsic 4? - Staff for Master Dietrich Schwelgengräber
  • Vigil Board for Antonii Machinevik's elevation to the Chivalry- Planned, created and served - 2018

Projects & Publications

I have taught a number of classes over the years at local and Kingdom events as well as Pennsic. Many of these classes have been taught multiple times.

  • Introduction to the East Kingdom Youth Combat Program
  • Youth Combat Marshalling
  • Self Defense for MoL's
  • The List Minister's Tool Box
  • Building a Tournament from the Ground Up
  • Demystifying Tournament Formats
  • Heraldry for Families
  • Tassel Making
  • The Scribal Duet - Scroll Collaboration

Workshops:

  • Youth Combat Weapons Making
  • Tabards, Surcotes and Torses
  • Viking Clothing
  • Scribal/Fiber Day

Children's Fete - Pennsic - 2009 to present

  • Organized and coordinated the project and team.
  • Created new artwork each year for the bags & banners they paint
  • Hosted workshop days to prep the bags/banners for the fete

Fundraising

  • I have worked with Duchess Christence on several fundraisers for reigns both in the East and AEthelmearc.
  • On my own, I've run online fund-raisers to support the reigns of Antonii & Ariah (Principality of the Mists), Ivan & Matlilde (East), Antonii & Ciar (Principality of the Mists) and Margarita (East), Mohammad and Corotica (East) . Co-chaired fundraisers for Culann a& Sefa (Principality of Oertha), and Ozurr & Fortune (East), Ioannes and Honig (East).

In Case of Court

How you would like to be notified in case of court.

More Information