Dragonship Haven: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
(→Awards) |
(→Awards) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! '''Given for''' | ! '''Given for''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{DSH_FreyasCup}} | ||
|'''Order of Freya's Cup''' | |'''Order of Freya's Cup''' | ||
|The Order of Freya's Cup is given for excellence in hospitality by a member of the populace who lives within the Barony’s geographic borders. | |The Order of Freya's Cup is given for excellence in hospitality by a member of the populace who lives within the Barony’s geographic borders. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{DSH_Yale}} | ||
|'''Order of the Yale''' | |'''Order of the Yale''' | ||
|The Order of the Yale is given for service to the Barony by a member of the populace who lives within the Barony’s geographic borders. | |The Order of the Yale is given for service to the Barony by a member of the populace who lives within the Barony’s geographic borders. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{DSH_StMartin}} | ||
|'''Worshipful Company of St. Martin''' | |'''Worshipful Company of St. Martin''' | ||
|The Worshipful Company of St. Martin is given for skill in any of the martial arts as practiced in the SCA by a member of the populace who lives within the Barony’s geographic boundaries. | |The Worshipful Company of St. Martin is given for skill in any of the martial arts as practiced in the SCA by a member of the populace who lives within the Barony’s geographic boundaries. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{DSH_Artificers}} | ||
|'''Worshipful Company of Artificers''' | |'''Worshipful Company of Artificers''' | ||
|The Worshipful Company of Artificers is given for skill in the arts and sciences by a member of the populace who lives within the Barony’s geographic boundaries. | |The Worshipful Company of Artificers is given for skill in the arts and sciences by a member of the populace who lives within the Barony’s geographic boundaries. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{DSH_Sunstone}} | ||
|'''Order of the Sunstone''' | |'''Order of the Sunstone''' | ||
|The Order of the Sunstone is given to those who have helped to set the course of the Barony of Dragonship Haven by long and valuable service given over many years. They remain active in guiding this Barony. | |The Order of the Sunstone is given to those who have helped to set the course of the Barony of Dragonship Haven by long and valuable service given over many years. They remain active in guiding this Barony. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[]] | |[[image:CompanyoftheSkaldofDragonshipHaven.jpg|50px]] | ||
|'''Order of the Skald''' | |'''Order of the Skald''' | ||
|The Order of the Skald is given for those who bring the joy of song, the art of dance, the traditions of story telling to the Barony. | |The Order of the Skald is given for those who bring the joy of song, the art of dance, the traditions of story telling to the Barony. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{DSH_Keel}} | ||
|'''Order of the Keel''' | |'''Order of the Keel''' | ||
|The Order of the Keel is given for service to the Barony by a person who lives outside the Barony’s geographic borders. | |The Order of the Keel is given for service to the Barony by a person who lives outside the Barony’s geographic borders. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 6 March 2021
Intro
Made up of New Haven county and portions of Fairfield and Middlesex county in the state of Connecticut.
Overview
Meaning: None, beyond the obvious.
Established: January 1977
- Founding Baroness: Anne of Hatfield (1979-1981)
- Baron Josef Gajdos (1981-2000)
- Baroness Arwen Evaine ferch Rhys of Gwynnedd (with Josef, 1986-2000)
- Baron Adhemar de Villarquemada (2000-2015)
- Baron Joseph of the Red Griffin and Baroness Bronwen Rose of Greyling (2015-2019)
- Baronness Reyne Wurm and Baroness Rhode Kephalaina (2019-present)
Blazon: Per pale azure and argent, a dragon and a yale combattant counterchanged, maintaining between them a laurel wreath proper.
Heraldic officer's title: Azure Yale Pursuivant
Newsletter: The Masthead
Fighting Unit(s):
Awards
Barons and Baronesses of Dragonship Haven
The Baronage of Dragonship Haven
Territories of Dragonship Haven
- Canton of Sea Tyger's Rhyn
Former Territories of Dragonship Haven
- Canton of Giant's Gate (closed)
- Canton of Dragon Forge (closed)
- Canton of Flaming Forge (closed) Heraldry released 1988
More Information