Cider Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
(Add Andrew Borde) |
(Add Holinshed.) |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| (in English) | | (in English) | ||
| This discussion of domestic hygene and medicine contains a brief but descriptive mention of cider on page 256. | | This discussion of domestic hygene and medicine contains a brief but descriptive mention of cider and perry on page 256. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [https://sourcebooks.fordham.edu/halsall/mod/1577harrison-england.asp#Chapter VI Holinshed's Chronicles] | |||
| 1577 CE | |||
| England | |||
| English | |||
| This chronicle of the history of Britain includes a mention of cider and perry production. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Primary Sources]] | [[Category:Primary Sources]] |
Revision as of 20:08, 12 October 2017
Cider is a fermented, alcoholic beverage made primarily from the juice of crushed and pressed apples.
This article attempts to document primary sources for cider, as well as perry made from pear juice, and other pome fruits.
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The fyrst boke of the introduction of knowledge made by Andrew Borde, of physycke doctor. A compendyous regyment; or, A dyetary of helth made in Mountpyllier | 1542 CE | France (author English) | English | (in English) | This discussion of domestic hygene and medicine contains a brief but descriptive mention of cider and perry on page 256. | |
Maison rustique, or The countrey farme | 1564 CE | France | French | Period English Translation | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |
VI Holinshed's Chronicles | 1577 CE | England | English | This chronicle of the history of Britain includes a mention of cider and perry production. |