Beer Primary Sources: Difference between revisions
From EastKingdomWiki
No edit summary |
(Add Maison Rustique) |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| Barely post-period, this cookbook contains several recipes for beers. | | Barely post-period, this cookbook contains several recipes for beers. | ||
| [[March and Ordinary Beers]] | | [[March and Ordinary Beers]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=eebo;idno=A00419.0001.001 Maison rustique, or The countrey farme] | |||
| 1564 CE | |||
| France | |||
| French | |||
| Period English Translation | |||
| A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16441/16441-h/16441-h.htm The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened] | | [http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16441/16441-h/16441-h.htm The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened] |
Revision as of 10:18, 26 September 2017
Beer is a fermented, alcoholic beverage made primarily from water, malted grain (typically barley), hops and yeast. This list intends to include all beverages primarily made from malted grain.
In period, particularly in the early period, gruit was used instead of hops.
Sources
Name | Date | Country | Language | English Translation | Description | Panels |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The English Huswife | 1623 | England | English | (in English) | Barely post-period, this cookbook contains several recipes for beers. | March and Ordinary Beers |
Maison rustique, or The countrey farme | 1564 CE | France | French | Period English Translation | A comprehensive text on running a country estate. | |
The Closet of Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt. Opened | 1669 CE | England | English | (in English) | Post-period, but likely based on period techniques. Comprehensive, and reasonably detailed. |