Aurddeilen-ap-Robet

From EastKingdomWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Photo
Aurddeilen Elizabethan.jpg
THL Aurddeilen-ap-Robet
Information
Resides: Barony of Buckland Cross (Bucks County, PA)
Status: Active
Awards: Order of Precedence
Heraldry
Aurddeilen Device.jpg
Gules, in bend sinister three oak leaves bend-wise within a bordure Or
Award & Office Badges
Companion of the Order of the Silver Crescent Companion of the Order of the Maunche
Seneschal Minister of Arts and Science ArMarshal TWMarshal

Introduction

Aurddeilen (Iri-Theilen) has been playing with the SCA for more than 40 years. He was introduced to the SCA shortly before his 16th birthday by two heavy fighters performing a demo at a small gaming convention. The first SCA local group he joined was the March of the Fenix (Now Barony) in Cincinnati, Ohio. After moving to Philadelphia, Aurddeilen played with many local SCA groups before finally joining the Shire of Buckland Cross (Now Barony). Aurddeilen is mundanely known as Ray Becker; he is a structural engineer by profession, and resides with his wife Kirsten (Lady Sigridh Bengstdotter), and daughter Kathryn in Southampton, Pa.

At present he is

  • First Baron Elect; Investiture scheduled for December 2018
  • Minister of Arts and Sciences, Barony of Buckland Cross (Bucks County, PA)
  • Archery Marshal and Thrown Weapons Marshal (East Kingdom, hosts bi-weekly practices May thru October)

Website

Aurddeilen is the creator, and editor of the website "Medieval People at Play"; a site dedicated to the sharing of information and research on period Medieval Games. Here you will find Stories, Pictures, and Rules for just about any Medieval Game, including some never before published information on games researched and recreated by Aurddeilen himself. https://rusticadornments.wordpress.com/ Mpap.jpg https://rusticadornments.wordpress.com/

Persona

  • Original Persona Intent: 14th Century Welsh
  • My SCA Name "Aurddeilen-ap-Robet" translates from Welsh to English as "Gold Leaf, son of Robert"
  • However I love history and the entire SCA time period, so you will find me wearing anything from 10th century Viking to 16th Century Elizabethan.

SCA Officer Positions Held

  • Minister of Arts and Sciences, Shire of Buckland Cross (2017 to 2019)
  • Seneschal, Shire of Buckland Cross (2013 to 2017)
  • Archery Marshal (East Kingdom, 2010 to 2018)
  • Thrown Weapons Marshal (East Kingdom, 2016 to 2018)
  • Siege Marshal (East Kingdom, 2011)
  • Minister of Arts and Sciences, Shire of Buckland Cross (2003 to 2013)
  • Minister of Arts, Barony of the Fenix (Mid-Realm, 1980 to 1985)

SCA Service History

  • Event Staff, Bhakail Tavern Event (Period Games Tournament) 2018
  • Event Staff, K&Q Rapier Championship 2017
  • Event Steward, Shire Wars 2017
  • Event Staff, Artisan's Village 2017
  • Assistant Event Steward, Shire Wars 2016
  • Event Staff and Judge, Pennsic Brewing Competition (2015)
  • Archery Marshal, Pennsic (2014 & 2015)
  • Assistant Archery Marshal, Shire Wars (2015)
  • Assistant Archery Marshal, River Wars (2015)
  • Event Steward, Mad Medieval Science Fair (2012)
  • A&S Teacher, (Medieval Astronomy) Pennsic (2011)
  • Event Staff, Pennsic A&S Point (2011)
  • Assistant Seige Marshal, River Wars (2011)
  • Event Staff, Al-Hafla (2011)
  • Event Steward, Wrightstown Renaissance Fair (2007 to 2011)
  • Event Staff for Flaming Griffon Baronial Championship, Mid-Realm Crown Tourney, and Border Wars (1980 to 1985)

Personal Photos

Tavern.jpg Teaching Games Work.jpg Pennsic A&S Point Bead.jpg Teaching Bead making


Enamel.jpg Teaching Enameling Demo.jpg Public Demo Games.jpg Teaching Period Games


Chairs.jpg Making Medieval Chairs Treb.jpg Making Treb


Buckler.jpg Making Armor Display.jpg A&S Display


Billards.jpg Teaching Lawn Billiards


Aurddeilen Armor Front View.jpg Aurddeilen's Heavy Kit Old Man Squad Pennsic 40.jpg Pennsic 40 Helmet.jpg Helmet Closeup


Scouts.jpg Scout Demo

Awards.jpg Recieving Silver Crescent Harlequin.jpg Receiving Scroll Maunche2.jpg Recieving Maunche


Crescent.jpg Silver Crescent Maunche3.jpg Maunche


Harlequin2.jpg Harlequin


Champ.jpg Bhakail Games Champion

SCA Classes and Workshops Taught

  • Viking Wire Weaving
  • Leather Carving
  • Leather Mask Making
  • Glass Enameling
  • Glass Bead Making
  • Silk Painting
  • Wood Carving
  • Stone Mosaics
  • Calligraphy & Illumination
  • Wool Felting
  • Wood Block Printing
  • Metal Smithing

SCA A&S Lectures Given

  • The History of Medieval Astronomy
  • King Edward I of England; Conquest of Wales
  • Art and Culture of the Anglo-Saxons
  • Creation of an SCA Persona

Arts and Sciences Activities

  • Medieval Games; Playing, Teaching, and Making
  • Woodworking; specializing in Carving and Inlay
  • Metalsmithing; specializing in Armor
  • Apprentice Armorer to Lord Richard Ironforger while residing in the Mid-Realm
  • Glasswork; specializing in Enameling and Beadwork
  • Painting; Oil, Acrylics, Watercolors
  • Silk Painting
  • Calligraphy & Illumination
  • Historical Research
  • Viking Wire Weaving
  • Astronomy

Personal A&S Project Highlights

  • Researched and Recreated Medieval Lawn Billards
  • Construction of a Working 16' Timber Trebuchet
  • Gothic High Back (Knock-Down) Chairs
  • Wood Inlayed Mongolian Backgammon and GO Boards
  • Carved and Painted Wooden Tafl Board (Irish Version)
  • Carved Nine-Man Morris Board
  • Carved and Painted Tafl Board (Anglo-Saxon Version, Gifted to the Barony of Bhakail)
  • 14th Century Suit of Armor (Complete)
  • Ottoman Empire Garb (Hand-Sewn)

Sample Pictures of Recent A&S Projects

Carve.jpg Carving a 9 Man Morris Board


Tafl 2 (2).jpg Irish Tafl Board Nardshir.jpg Nardshir Board Go 2 (2).jpg Go Board

Tafl 2 (1).jpg Irish Tafl Board Detail Go 2 (1).jpg Go Board Detail


Tafl 3.png Anglo Saxon Tafl Board Anglo.jpg Tafl Board with pieces

SCA Awards

  • Bhakail Games Champion (2017)
  • Bhakail Order of the Harlequin (Bhakail Yule, 2016)
  • Order of the Maunche (River-War, 2015)
  • Order of the Silver Crescent (River-War, 2015)
  • Award of Arms (Mid-Realm)

Mundane Awards

  • National Scholastic Art Awards (1975, 1976)
  • First Honors in Applied Arts (1976)
  • Congressional Nomination to West Point Military Academy (1976)

Additional Photos

Brandi.jpg Sigridh, Sonja, Aurddeilen


Google.jpg 100 Minutes War


Yule2.jpg Yule


Tent.jpg Aurddeilen's Tent


Guard.jpg EK Guard Duty


Yule.jpg Yule 2016

Together.jpg Aurddeilen & Sigridh Aurddeilen 2 (2).jpg Aurddeilen's Family


Kat.jpg Aurddeilen & Kathryn