Unbelted Champions

From EastKingdomWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Unbelted Champions (or "Unbelts") are a small group of fighters chosen by Their Majesties each year to represent the East at Pennsic in a single small melee battle. This battle is usually fought after the opening ceremonies and is worth a War Point. None of these fighters can be a Knight or Master at Arms. This battle is part of a series of Champion's Battles. It is important to note that these are the teams that were announced before Pennsic. Due to things like injury, scheduling conflicts, or other life incidents, the team that actually took the field was not necessarily the same one that was announced.

"Forsaking All Others", commissioned by Angus Pembridge and written by Aneleda Falconbridge, is considered the theme song of the Unbelts.

2001 Team

Captain

Deputy Captain

Lars Wulfsblat Baron Wulfbrand Weigand Cian ap Cadwalder Harald Tyggrson Asbjorn Johansen
Antonio de Napoli Konrad von Ulm Dietrich Roger Stockton Ateno of Annun Ridge
Jan Janowicz Bogdanski Locklin of Stirling Donal Gallavin Godfrey Kelson Fulk
Finn Finnegan O'Flynn Johan Istvan Gibral Al-Dakhil Siescletta Von Halstern
Lothar William Ravenhair Cedric of Armorica Kenrick Burne Herrian
Lucius Aurelias Varus Angus O'Neal Ivar Volosatoi Conrad Connor MacAllyn Angus Bruce
Randal O'Choda Tammaltach Mutshiro Ischido Vulgier Edward MacGyver dos Scorpus
Alexander de Hautville Colin of Lockleven Stu Mudfoot Federach MacCian Relven of Outpost
William Giles Trout Osgkar of the Wood Kai MacLain Shiro Aenghas MacLaidigg

Alternates

Talen Tyrsson Arnulf Adler Geoffrey the Younger Willem Otto
William MacCrimmon Lassar Ingenaeda Mathias Bedivere Gerhardt
Fweolan Thovald Anton La Flamme Modred Duncan Forbes Ryan
Duncan Kerr

Source - listserv SCA Freehold Archives

2004 Team

Captain

Deputy Captain

Angus the Bruce Wulfbrand Weigand Shiro Lucius Aurielius Varus Alexander de Hautville
Colin Mac Eoin Ishido Baliq Gareth Grey de Wilton Edward MacGyver dos Scorpus
Emerys ap Cynwyd Cullyn MacKinnon Gerhardt of Oakenwode Iron Dwarf Vulgier
Mohammed Douglas Henry Seamus of Arindale Maximillian Delmonico Jibril al Dakhil
Edward Grey of Lochleven Ankara lig Nikki Simon Gwyn Federach Sigurdr
Wilhelm von Ostenbroke Cet Donegal Cedric of Armorica Ian MacDonald Wulfhere of Stonemarche
Oskar of the Wood Edvall Toopole Garrett Shadwell Agnar Skulason Gunter der Dunkle
Angus McHaley Alaric von Drachenklaue Valentinius von Drachenklaue Karl Meerstape Richard Crowe

Alternates - All others who tried out for the Unbelted practices were considered Alternates

Source - [SCA Today]

2005 Team

Captain Anghaus of Bruce

Deputy Captain

Anghaus Tobias Ian Wolfhere Edward MacGyver dos Scorpus
Alex d'hautville Richard Crowe Angus Mac Haley Balique(fish) Alric VDK
Emrys Ageis Karl Mersthaapa Edward Grey of Lochleven Simon Gwyn
Colin LL Walter Greenway Cedric of Armorica Fedarach Randel O'Choda
Sigirthir Cullyn MacKinnion Turi MacKinnion Dietrich Von Krieger Victor
Lewellyn Frodo Colin Aethelreddson Edvall Bedivier
Elglin Agnar Christian Knox Wilheln Von Osterbrook Gunther de Dunkel
Hawkin Gui Istavan Ket ysingi
Jabril Max Delmonico Seamus of Airendale Douglas Henery Stefic of Airendale

Alternates

Tomaslov Eloi Ivar Shiro Schiel
Louis Harold Max VH Otto Daffyd Rhys
Angus Kerr Christoff Beraque Shamus MacNaughton

Source - Unbelts Yahoo Group

2006 Team

Team Commander Culann Mac Cianain

Deputy Captain

A Team

Colin mac Eoain Cullyn mac Kinnon Edward Grey of Lochleven Simon Gwyn Valdr (aka Walter Greenway)
Mathias Greenway Llewellyn Turi mac Kinnon Karl Meerstappa Aegis
Federach mac Cian Anghaus Bruce Sigurdr Cedric of Armorica Viktor

B Team

Gunther der Dunkel Barach Roger Stockton Jibril al Dakhil Antonio Patrauquin
Maximilian Delmonico Christian Cnox Conrad MacAllyn Angus McHaley Alexander de Hautville
Edward MacGyver dos Scorpus Wulfhere of Stonemarch Ian Mcdonald of Coldwood Richard Crowe

C Team

Dietrich von Kreiger Christophe Lejeune Brennan mac Fearghus Ceawlin Alredsson Tobias
Constantine Cet Donagal Talon Arab boy Marek O'Brien
Galbraith MacGowan Yesungge Altan Seamus Tableburner John Williams Seamus of Arindale
Elglin Of House Eagle Erich Hundeman (Larry) Luis Castillo Sichelgaita von Halstern Seamus of Arindale
Elglin Of House Eagle Damon/Conruse of Stonemarch Julien Lapointe Thadeus of Stonemarch Kane
Agnar of Glenn Linn

Source Unbelt Yahoo Group

2007 Team

Captain Culann mac Cianain

Deputy Captain

2008 Team

Captain Culann mac Cianain

Deputy Captain

Angus McHaley Marek O'Brien Edmond "Fast Eddy" O'Rourke Wolfhere of Stonemarch Ian Mcdonald
Asgar Edward MacGyver dos Scorpus Ané du Vey Richard Crowe Julien Lapointe
Matthew Abdenmork William Ravenhair Micah of Brighton Hall Damon of Stonemarch Kettilfastr Thorkillson
Gaven Von Abendroth Einar Saelinger Titus Claudius Silvanus Culann mac Cianain Colin mac Eoain mec Lachlainn
Simon Gwyn Federach Mac Cian Karl Meerstapa Valdr Sigurdr
Turi mac Kinnon Mathias Greenway Cedric of Armorica Aegis Constantine von Drachenklaue
Ivar Volasatoi Finn Saburou Christophe Lejeune Angus Kerr
Ceawlin Alredsson Deacon de Chatillion Brennan mac Fearghus Di Sebastian Roger Stockton
Donnan Fitzgerald Berach Mac Tavish Antonio Patraquin Gunter Der Dunkel Ivan
Talon Wristbiter Anton Hugo Andreas Morgan Horace Of Serpentius
Josef Of Serpentius Heirich Brower Oscad Gui Seamus of Arindale
Luis Castillio Erich Hindermin

Source Unbelts Yahoo Group

2009 Team

Captain Culann mac Cianain

Deputy Captain

2010 Team

Captain Culann mac Cianain

Gold Team Leader - Purple Team Leader - Blue Team Leader - Diomedes Sebastianus

Team Gold

Cullyn Mathias Greenway Constantine Sigurthr Brennan mac Fearghus
Avalder Aegis Karl Meerstapa Tory Llewellyn Josef of Loch Levan
Kennimathor Geirsson Ceawlin Gerwulf

Team Purple

Ivan Sterling Donnan Gunther Luis de Castilla
Roger Tristan Heinrick Guy Talon
Hugo Wilhelm Mikel Oscad Horace

Team Blue

Diomedes Sebastianus Asgar Marcus Edward MacGyver dos Scorpus Ian MacDonald
Marek Angus MacHaley William Ravenhair Damon VDK Ketil
Matthew Abdenmork Pondscum Christophe Lejeune Richard Crowe Micah of Brighton Hall

Source - Unbelts Yahoo Group

2011 Team

Captain Cedric of Armorica

Deputy Captain Angus Pembridge

Karl Meerstapa Matthew Abdenmork Ivar Constantine Turi MacKinnon
Brennan mac Fearghus Oscad Gunther Roger Stockton Ivan Valfrekr
Black Douglas Bleiddwn Emrys Jibril Michael von Lubeck Erich Hundemann
John the Breeder Vasilius Heinrich Brauer Willem Ketil
Angus Pembridge Avaldr Matthias Simon Pellandres dit le Frère
Mareck O'Brien Brien McShane Edward MacGyver dos Scorpus Ané du Vey Richard Crowe
Cedric of Armorica Ceawlin Alreding Aiden of Coldwood Ian MacDonald Angus McHaley

Alternates

Jozef Kennimathor Geirsson Eoghan Samuel Donnan
Klaus Tristan Aegis Deacon de Chatillon Julien Lapointe
Tiernan Mac Alpin Harkin Mactiernan Sigurd Christophe Lejeune Rolland Macpherson
Gryffin Fitzwilliam Killian the Black Seamus of Arendale William MacCrimmon William Ravenhair
Alberic von Rostock Sigurd Gui Gerulf Richard Leviathan

Source - Unbelted Champions Yahoo Group

2012 Team

Captain Cedric of Armorica

Deputy Captain Angus Pembridge

Cedric of Armorica Gryffin Dunham Erik von Hemeor Wilham de Broc Ketilfastir Thorkelson
Angus Pembridge Victor Caewlin Alreddson Wulfhere Avaldr
Matthias Simon Jozef Kennimathor Geirsson Samuel (Lochleven)
Karl Meerstapa Wulfgar Sigurthr Turi MacKinnon Brennan mac Fearghus
Gavin Brien McShane Aiden of Coldwood Angus McHaley Ian MacDonald
Olaf Haraldsson William Ravenhair Edward MacGyver dos Scorpus Ané du Vey Richard Crowe
Matthew Abdenmork Julien Lapointe Micah of Brighton Manor Jibril Michael von Lubeck
Erich Hundemann Wulfgar Luis de Castilla Donnan Ivan Valfrekr
Sterling de la Rosa Bleiddwn Emrys John the Breeder Tiberius Ivan Ivanov

Alternates

Alberic von Rostock Johannes Harkin Mactiernan Sigurd Gilles
Constantine Bran Durkin o’Neall Richard Leviathan Christophe Lejeune
Tiernan Aegis Asgar Titus Claudius Silvanus Mithias Volseug
Panda Ubu Brice Talen Wristbiter William McCrimmon
Anton of house Three Skulls Titus of House Three Skulls Heinrich Brauer Seamus of Arindale Jonathan Miles
Caius Cassius

Source- Unbelted Champions Yahoo Group

2013 Team

Captain Angus Pembridge

Deputy Captain Brennan mac Fearghus (Brénainn mac Fergusa)

Agrippa Ané du Vey Angus McHaley Ávaldr Valbjarnarson Cassius Pontus
Constantine (Constantinius) von Drachenklaue Donnan Fitzgerald Erich Hundeman Gavin MacKinnon Hrafn Odinsson (formerly Samuel of Lochleven)
John the Breeder Ivan Ivanov syn Dmitriev Ivan Valfrekr Hroereksson (formerly Ivan Valfrekr) Julien Lapointe Karl Meerstapa
Ketilfastr Thorkilson Klaus Winterhalter von Walachey Luis di Castilla Matthew Moraveous Avdenmork Matthias Grünewald
Richard Crowe Ryouko'jin Of-The Iron-Skies Sigurðr berserkr Sigurthr Vigahamarr het Saurfotr Simon Gwyn
Sterling de la Rosa Tiberius Nautius Maximus Tiernan Mac Alpin Turi MacKinnon Ubu Sedere
Wilham de Broc William Ravenhair

Alternates

Gryffyn Dunham Erich Von Hemeor Jibril al-Dahkil Harald Hokkenson William McCrimmon
M. Antonius Stabala Joseph Harcourt Christophe Lejeune Eoghan Bastard mac Lachlainn of Lochleven Valerian of Somerset
Wulfhere Vassilis Monevassios

Source - [East Kingdom Gazette]

2014 Team

Captain Angus Pembridge

Deputy Captain Ivan Valfrekr

Donnan Michael Von Lubeck Berkhammer Klaus Winterhalter von Walachey Ionness Aurelius Serpentius
Constantine Pellandres Hrafn Matthew Ryouko'jin Of-The Iron-Skies
Angus Kennimathor Geirsson Karl Ketil Gellyes
Ivan Valfreker Aiden Turi Tiernan Mac Alpin Brien
Ivan Ivanov Gavin Sigurthr Mattias Tiberius
Cassius Jozef William McCrimmon Ulfgar the Nice William Ravenhair

Alternates

Kazmer Richard Crowe Ulf Hof Hor Joseph of Bloodguard Caius
Hassan Ibn Abd Al-Malik Olaf Haraldsson Erich Hundemann Robert Gower Ian MacDonald
Sigurdr Berserk Durkin Antonius Sterling de la Rosa

Source- Unbelted Champions Yahoo Group

2015 Team

Captains Harald Hokonson and Tiernan Mac Alpin

Chivalric Advisor Sir Alex

Euric Germanicis Aiden of Coldwood Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice Sigurthr Vigurhafn Matthias Grunwold
Brien McShane Asgar Rolfes sune Ketilfastr Thorkilson Tiernan Mac Alpin Colin O’Rien, known as Wee Colin
Klaus Winterhalter von Walachey Gawyn O’Clery William McCrimmon Hassan Ibn Abd Al-Malik Dominus Tiberius Nautius Maximus
Barium Morikatzu Ryouko'jin Of-The Iron-Skies Harold Hawkinson Fergus of Serpentius

Alternates

Derk Hammer Casius Ulf Hof Hor Caius Godric White Wolf
Hassan Weefoker Gunther der Dunkle Cristoff Matias Barabbas

Unbelted Heroic Champions

Ingvar Thorsteinsson Hrafn Bonesetter Kennimathor Geirsson Simon Gwyn Dimitri Stephenovich
Arn Ulricsonn Richard Crowe Gavin Von Abentrot Sterling DeLaRosa Eric Hundermann

Unbelted Heroic Champions Alternates

Donnan Fitzgerald Spurious Richard Leviathan Damon VDK Bergens Fenn Joseph Von Ulm

Source - [East Kingdom Gazette]

2016 Team

Captain Angus Pembridge

Deputy Captain Ryouko'jin Of-The Iron-Skies

Regional Commanders Brien McShane, Tiernan Mac Alpin, Kennimathor Geirsson and Sterling de la Rosa

Melee Team Champions

Angus Pembridge Olaf Haraldsson Euric Germanicus Fionn Mac Con Dhuibh Joachim Liechtenauwer
Rory MacLellan Sigurthr Vigurhafn Tiberius Nautius Maximus Antonii Machinevik Baptiste of Al-Karakal
Brien McShane Cassius Pontus Gavin MacKinnon Gavin Von Abentrot Gelleys Jaffery
Hassan Ibn Abd Al-Malik Kennimathor Geirsson Klaus Winterhalter von Walachey Richard Crowe Ryouko'jin Of-The Iron-Skies
Sterling de la Rosa Tiernan Mac Alpin Kit deColdwood Aquilla Brick James Beech
Hashiji Morikatzu Joseph von Ulm Ozurr the Boot-Giver Phellippe du Peirigore Seamus Mac Neachtain

Heroic Champions

Simon Montgumery Durkin MacWard Arne Ulrichsson Luthor VonEisenfaust

Alternates

Jozef Ludwiczck Talan Gwyllt Wulfhere Christophe Le Jeune Sigurthr Berserker
Ulfgeirr Ragnarrson William Ravenhair Barium Bergsveinn Galvyn Lockhart
Matthew MacGyver Talan ap Gueiluirth Trentus Nubianus William Deth Lambert du Dragon Dormant

Source - [Facebook Post]